Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
4th Indo-US Health Dialogue 2021 concludes
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addresses the concluding session of 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue
MoU signed India and USA for cooperation in Health and Biomedical Sciences
MoU also signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) & NIAID (NIH) for cooperation on International Centre for Excellence in Research (ICER)
“Constructive and positive cooperation amongst both countries can lead to Peace, Harmony and Growth, not only for both sides but world at large”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today addressed the closing session of 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue being hosted by India.
The two-day Dialogue leveraged as a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries. The issues related to areas of concern pertaining to strengthening of epidemiological research and surveillance, vaccine development, One Health, zoonotic and vector-borne diseases, health systems and health policies etc. were discussed during the two day dialogue.
Two MoUs were also signed today at the concluding session. One MoU was signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Republic of India and Department of Health and Human Services of the USA concerning cooperation in the field of Health and Biomedical sciences. Another MoU was signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) & National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) for cooperation on International Centre for Excellence in Research (ICER).
Marking the end of the two-day dialogue, Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya delivered a special remark on the concluding day of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue.
His speech is as follows:
I am delighted to be present, amongst you to attend the concluding session of the Fourth Health Dialogue between India and the U.S.
For India, we value our engagement with U.S. on various fronts and, we have travelled a long path in the past continuously nurturing this relationship. U.S. being the oldest modern democratic country & India being the largest, democratic country in the modern world, constructive and positive cooperation amongst both countries can lead to,
• Peace,
• Harmony, and
• Growth, not only for both sides but world at large.
I recall the year 2000, when during his trip to the U.S., our then Honourable Prime Minister, Late Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee ji, portrayed India and the U.S. as ‘natural allies’. And today, focus of Indo-U.S. Health Dialogue encouraging cooperation and collaboration, in the field of medicine and health to aid - Health for All, is truly commendable.
The recently concluded visit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to the U.S., for deliberations, Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and, exchanging views on regional, and global issues of mutual interest particularly, in the area of science and technology is another milestone towards strengthening of our bilateral ties.
And, I am sure, the outcome of this visit shall benefit, our ongoing collaborations in health sector too. India and U.S. are also actively engaged with, other lndo - Pacific countries on,
• COVID response,
• Vaccine development,
• Sharing of best practice,
• Supply chain management and,
• Revival of economies.
In addition, the participation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit on, 24th September, for identifying new areas of cooperation, will also solidify this partnership and reinforce the positive, and constructive areas of cooperation that will benefit the Indo-Pacific region as a whole.
The ongoing collaboration between two nations in various fields like Environmental and Occupational Health,
• Injury Prevention and Control,
• Climate Change & Human Health,
• Antimicrobial Resistance,
• HIV/AIDS, Engagement with USFDA to understand the PREDICT Model which is a risk based management tool for,
• import control,
• Funding clinical research fellowships for early and mid-career scientists within India and the USA will, surely contribute to building a strong sustainable healthcare system with skilled healthcare professionals.
We all know that both India and U.S. are global partners, and we also need to work collaboratively in reforming the global health architecture, whose fault lines have become amply visible during the current pandemic.
Equally important areas where in both India and US can work, relates to managing health emergencies, supporting digital health and innovation, mental health interventions, research coupled with production related to diagnostics, therapeutics and, vaccines considering India offering its low-cost research network and huge production capacities. This has implications on, access and affordability of medicines not only for U.S.- India but, also for the whole world.
It is worth mentioning that Indian generic drugs have helped in bringing down the cost of treatment of various diseases globally.
India supplies nearly all the developing world’s high-quality generic medicines. We are also the largest manufacturer of anti-TB drugs. Leveraging on this capability, we can supply affordable high-quality medication for patients the world over.
I also note with satisfaction the increased convergence between the Regulators of both countries and look forward for further tangible outputs and combined working on this issue at global fora also.
As the Health Dialogue ends, I hope each both sides take back the rich learning experience and reaffirm the commitment to the bilateral cooperation.
I am sure that you all had a comfortable stay in India and also could get some time to see the rich cultural heritage of India. I, however, wish if you could have stayed for a longer period or rather, I look forward for another visit soon to India.
Let us continue to work together, for our common benefit, and benefit of the world at large.
The US delegation for the dialogue was led by Ms. Patricia A Lacina, Charge D’Affairs, US Embassy. Ms Loyce Pace, Director, office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Ms. Michelle McConnell, Director, Asia and Pacific, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Dept. (HHS), Dr. Preetha Rajaraman, Health Attaché, HHS, Ms. Sangita Patel, Director, USAID/HO, Ms. Nandita Chopra, NIAID Representative, HHS/NIH and Dr. Melissa Nyendak, Director, Division of Global HIV and TB, HHS/CDC were present in the meeting.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, Secy (DHR) and DG (ICMR), Sh. Alok Saxena, AS &DG, (NACO), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS(PH), Sh. Vishal Chauhan, JS (Policy & NCD), Dr. M.K. Bhandari, JS (Reg & ME), Sh. P Ashok Babu, JS (RCH); Dr. V.G. Somani, DCGI, and other senior officials of the Ministry represented India at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
چوتھی بھارت-امریکہ صحت مذاکرات2021 اختتام پذیر
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے چوتھی بھارت-امریکہ صحت مذاکرات کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ہیلتھ اور بائیو میڈیکل سائنسز میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور این آئی اے آئی ڈی (این آئی ایچ) کے مابین بین الاقوامی سینٹر فار ایکسیلنس ان ریسرچ (آئی سی ای آر) میں اشتراک و تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط ہوئے
‘‘دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعمیری اور مثبت تعاون نہ صرف دونوں طرف بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے امن، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے’’: جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ
28 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28ستمبر،2021۔صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج بھارت کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی چوتھی بھارت-امریکہ مذاکرات کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
دو روزہ مذاکرات نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صحت کے شعبے میں جاری متعدد تعاون پر غور کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرایا۔ دو روزہ مذاکرات کے دوران وبائی امراض کی تحقیق اور نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، ویکسین کی ترقی، ایک صحت، زونوٹک اور ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں، صحت کے نظام اور صحت کی پالیسیوں وغیرہ سے متعلقہ مسائل سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں آج دو مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔ جمہوریہ ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے محکمہ صحت اور انسانی خدمات کے درمیان صحت اور حیاتیاتی علوم کے شعبے میں تعاون کے حوالے سے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الرجی اینڈ انفیکشیس ڈیزیز (این آئی اے آئی ڈی) کے درمیان بین الاقوامی سینٹر فار ایکسیلنس ان ریسرچ (آئی سی ای آر) میں تعاون کے لیے ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
دو روزہ مذاکرات کے اختتام کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے چوتھے بھارت-امریکہ صحت مذاکرات کے اختتامی دن ایک خصوصی اظہار خیال کیا۔
ان کی تقریر کچھ یوں ہے:
مجھے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان چوتھے صحت مذاکرات کے اختتامی اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے آپ کے درمیان موجود رہنے پر خوشی ہے۔
بھارت کے لیے ہم امریکہ کے ساتھ مختلف محاذوں پر اپنی مصروفیت کی قدر کرتے ہیں اور ہم نے ماضی میں اس تعلقات کو مسلسل مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ امریکہ سب سے قدیم جدید جمہوری ملک ہے اور ہندوستان جدید دنیا کا سب سے بڑا جمہوری ملک ہونے کے ناطے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعمیری اور مثبت تعاون، امن، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کا باعث ہوسکتا ہے جو نہ صرف دونوں ملکوں بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے بہتر ہوگا۔
مجھے سال 2000 یاد ہے جب امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران ہمارے اس وقت کے معزز وزیر اعظم آنجہانی جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کو 'فطری اتحادی' کے طور پر پیش کیا اور آج بھارت اور امریکہ کا فوکس صحت کی بات چیت، تعاون اور اشتراک کی حوصلہ افزائی، طب اور صحت کے لیے امداد، سبھی کے لئے صحت، واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔
ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کا حال ہی میں ختم ہوا امریکہ کا دورہ، بات چیت، جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور علاقائی اور عالمی امور بالخصوص باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لئے ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔
اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس دورے کے نتائج سے صحت کے شعبے میں ہمارے جاری تعاون کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ بھارت اور امریکہ بحرالکاہل کے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ کوئی کی روک تھام، ویکسین کی ترقی، بہترین طریقہ کار کے اشتراک، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور معیشتوں کی بحالی کے لئے سرگرمی کے ساتھ مصروف ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی 24 ستمبر کو تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے شخصی طور پر پہلے کواڈ سربراہان سمٹ میں شرکت بھی اس شراکت کو مستحکم کریں گے اور مثبت اور تعمیری باہمی تعاون کو تقویت دیں گے۔ باہمی تعاون کے یہ شعبے مجموعی طور پر بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں جاری تعاون جیسے ماحولیاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ صحت، چوٹ کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت، مائکروبیل مزاحمت، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز، یو ایس ایف ڈی اے کے ساتھ پیشگی ماڈل کو سمجھنے کے لیے اشتراک جو کہ خطرے پر مبنی مینجمنٹ ٹول ہے، درآمد کنٹرول، بھارت اور امریکہ میں ابتدائی اور درمیانی کیریئر کے سائنسدانوں کے لیے کلینیکل ریسرچ فیلوشپ کے لیے فنڈنگ، یقینی طور پر ہیلتھ کیئر اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں عالمی شراکت دار ہیں اور ہمیں عالمی صحت کی تعمیر میں اصلاح کے لیے بھی باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جن کی فالٹ لائنز موجودہ وبائی امراض کے دوران کافی حد تک نظر آچکی ہیں۔
یکساں طور پر اہم شعبے جہاں ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں کام کر سکتے ہیں، وہ صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کا انتظام کرنا، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور جدت طرازی کی حمایت کرنا، ذہنی صحت کے لئے اقدامات، تحقیق کے ساتھ مل کر تشخیص، علاج اور ویکسین، جو بھارت کو کم لاگت کے تحقیقی نیٹ ورک کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے بڑی پیداواری صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کا اثر نہ صرف امریکہ بلکہ بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ادویات کی رسائی اور اس کی سستی پر ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستانی عام ادویات نے عالمی سطح پر مختلف بیماریوں کے علاج کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ہندوستان تقریبا تمام ترقی پذیر دنیا کی اعلیٰ معیار کی عام ادویات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہم اینٹی ٹی بی ادویات کے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچرر بھی ہیں۔ اس صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہم دنیا بھر کے مریضوں کو سستی اعلی معیار کی ادویات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
میں اطمینان کے ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے ریگولیٹرز کے مابین بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کو بھی نوٹ کرتا ہوں اور مزید ٹھوس نتائج اور عالمی فورم پر اس مسئلے پر مشترکہ کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
جیسے صحت مذاکرات ختم ہو رہے ہیں مجھے امید ہے کہ دونوں ممالک سیکھنے کے بھرپور تجربے کو واپس لیں گے اور دوطرفہ تعاون کے عزم کی تصدیق کریں گے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب نے ہندوستان میں آرام سے قیام کیا ہوگا اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو دیکھنے کے لیے کچھ وقت بھی مل گیا ہوگا۔ تاہم میری خواہش ہے کہ اگر آپ طویل عرصے تک ٹھہر سکتے یا اس کے بجائے میں جلد ہی آپ کے ہندوستان کے ایک اور دورے کا منتظر ہوں۔
آئیے اپنے مشترکہ فائدے اور بڑے پیمانے پر دنیا کے فائدے کے لیےطمل کر کام کرتے رہیں۔
مذاکرات کے لیے امریکی وفد کی قیادت محترمہ پیٹریشیا اے لاشینا، انچارج ڈی آفیرز، امریکی سفارت خانے نے کی۔ امریکی محکمہ صحت اور انسانی خدمات (ایچ ایچ ایس) میں عالمی امور کے دفتر کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ لوئس پیس، امریکی محکمہ صحت اور انسانی خدمات (ایچ ایچ ایس) میں عالمی امور کے دفتر میں ایشیا بحرالکاہل کی ڈائریکٹر، محترمہ مشیل میک کونل، ڈاکٹر پریتھا راجارمن، ہیلتھ اتاشی، ایچ ایچ ایس، محترمہ سنگیتا پٹیل، ڈائریکٹر، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی/ایچ او، محترمہ نندیتا چوپڑا، این آئی اے آئی ڈی نمائندہ، ایچ ایچ ایس/این آئی ایچ اور ڈاکٹر میلیسا نیندک، ڈائریکٹر، گلوبل ایچ آئی وی اور ٹی بی، ایچ ایچ ایس/سی ڈی سی ڈویژن میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، سکریٹری (ڈی ایچ آر) اور ڈی جی (آئی سی ایم آر)، جناب آلوک سکسینہ، اے ایس اینڈ ڈی جی، (این اے سی او)، جناب لو گروال، جے ایس (پی ایچ)، جناب وشال چوہان، جے ایس (پالیسی اور این سی ڈی)، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری، جے ایس (ریگ اینڈ ایم ای)، جناب پی اشوک بابو، جے ایس (آر سی ایچ) ڈاکٹر وی جی سومانی، ڈی سی جی آئی اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے اس تقریب میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9477