Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
4th Indo-US Health Dialogue 2021 concludes
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addresses the concluding session of 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue
MoU signed India and USA for cooperation in Health and Biomedical Sciences
MoU also signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) & NIAID (NIH) for cooperation on International Centre for Excellence in Research (ICER)
“Constructive and positive cooperation amongst both countries can lead to Peace, Harmony and Growth, not only for both sides but world at large”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
28 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today addressed the closing session of 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue being hosted by India.
The two-day Dialogue leveraged as a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries. The issues related to areas of concern pertaining to strengthening of epidemiological research and surveillance, vaccine development, One Health, zoonotic and vector-borne diseases, health systems and health policies etc. were discussed during the two day dialogue.
Two MoUs were also signed today at the concluding session. One MoU was signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Republic of India and Department of Health and Human Services of the USA concerning cooperation in the field of Health and Biomedical sciences. Another MoU was signed between Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) & National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) for cooperation on International Centre for Excellence in Research (ICER).
Marking the end of the two-day dialogue, Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya delivered a special remark on the concluding day of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue.
His speech is as follows:
I am delighted to be present, amongst you to attend the concluding session of the Fourth Health Dialogue between India and the U.S.
For India, we value our engagement with U.S. on various fronts and, we have travelled a long path in the past continuously nurturing this relationship. U.S. being the oldest modern democratic country & India being the largest, democratic country in the modern world, constructive and positive cooperation amongst both countries can lead to,
• Peace,
• Harmony, and
• Growth, not only for both sides but world at large.
I recall the year 2000, when during his trip to the U.S., our then Honourable Prime Minister, Late Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee ji, portrayed India and the U.S. as ‘natural allies’. And today, focus of Indo-U.S. Health Dialogue encouraging cooperation and collaboration, in the field of medicine and health to aid - Health for All, is truly commendable.
The recently concluded visit of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to the U.S., for deliberations, Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and, exchanging views on regional, and global issues of mutual interest particularly, in the area of science and technology is another milestone towards strengthening of our bilateral ties.
And, I am sure, the outcome of this visit shall benefit, our ongoing collaborations in health sector too. India and U.S. are also actively engaged with, other lndo - Pacific countries on,
• COVID response,
• Vaccine development,
• Sharing of best practice,
• Supply chain management and,
• Revival of economies.
In addition, the participation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit on, 24th September, for identifying new areas of cooperation, will also solidify this partnership and reinforce the positive, and constructive areas of cooperation that will benefit the Indo-Pacific region as a whole.
The ongoing collaboration between two nations in various fields like Environmental and Occupational Health,
• Injury Prevention and Control,
• Climate Change & Human Health,
• Antimicrobial Resistance,
• HIV/AIDS, Engagement with USFDA to understand the PREDICT Model which is a risk based management tool for,
• import control,
• Funding clinical research fellowships for early and mid-career scientists within India and the USA will, surely contribute to building a strong sustainable healthcare system with skilled healthcare professionals.
We all know that both India and U.S. are global partners, and we also need to work collaboratively in reforming the global health architecture, whose fault lines have become amply visible during the current pandemic.
Equally important areas where in both India and US can work, relates to managing health emergencies, supporting digital health and innovation, mental health interventions, research coupled with production related to diagnostics, therapeutics and, vaccines considering India offering its low-cost research network and huge production capacities. This has implications on, access and affordability of medicines not only for U.S.- India but, also for the whole world.
It is worth mentioning that Indian generic drugs have helped in bringing down the cost of treatment of various diseases globally.
India supplies nearly all the developing world’s high-quality generic medicines. We are also the largest manufacturer of anti-TB drugs. Leveraging on this capability, we can supply affordable high-quality medication for patients the world over.
I also note with satisfaction the increased convergence between the Regulators of both countries and look forward for further tangible outputs and combined working on this issue at global fora also.
As the Health Dialogue ends, I hope each both sides take back the rich learning experience and reaffirm the commitment to the bilateral cooperation.
I am sure that you all had a comfortable stay in India and also could get some time to see the rich cultural heritage of India. I, however, wish if you could have stayed for a longer period or rather, I look forward for another visit soon to India.
Let us continue to work together, for our common benefit, and benefit of the world at large.
The US delegation for the dialogue was led by Ms. Patricia A Lacina, Charge D’Affairs, US Embassy. Ms Loyce Pace, Director, office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Ms. Michelle McConnell, Director, Asia and Pacific, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Dept. (HHS), Dr. Preetha Rajaraman, Health Attaché, HHS, Ms. Sangita Patel, Director, USAID/HO, Ms. Nandita Chopra, NIAID Representative, HHS/NIH and Dr. Melissa Nyendak, Director, Division of Global HIV and TB, HHS/CDC were present in the meeting.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, Secy (DHR) and DG (ICMR), Sh. Alok Saxena, AS &DG, (NACO), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS(PH), Sh. Vishal Chauhan, JS (Policy & NCD), Dr. M.K. Bhandari, JS (Reg & ME), Sh. P Ashok Babu, JS (RCH); Dr. V.G. Somani, DCGI, and other senior officials of the Ministry represented India at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चौथी भारत-अमेरिका स्वास्थ्य संवाद-2021 सम्पन्न हुआ
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने चौथे भारत-अमेरिका स्वास्थ्य संवाद के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
स्वास्थ्य और जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान में सहयोग के लिए भारत और अमेरिका के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन रिसर्च (आईसीईआर) पर सहयोग के लिए भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और एनआईएआईडी (एनआईएच) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
"दोनों देशों के बीच रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक सहयोग से न केवल दोनों पक्षों के बल्कि पूरे विश्व में शांति, सद्भाव और समृद्धि आ सकती है": श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
28 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज भारत की मेज़बाने में आयोजित चौथे भारत-अमेरिका स्वास्थ्य संवाद के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
दो दिवसीय संवाद दोनों देशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में चल रहे कई सहयोगों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में लाभान्वित हुआ। दो दिवसीय संवाद के दौरान महामारी विज्ञान अनुसंधान और निगरानी, ​​वैक्सीन विकास, स्वास्थ्य, जूनोटिक और वेक्टर जनित रोगों, स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और स्वास्थ्य नीतियों आदि को मजबूत करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
समापन सत्र में आज दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। स्वास्थ्य और जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के संबंध में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के स्वास्थ्य और मानव सेवा विभाग के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। अनुसंधान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीईआर) के बारे में सहयोग के लिए भारतीय आयुर्विग्यान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एलर्जी एंड इंफेक्शियस डिजीज (एनआईएआईडी) के बीच एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दो दिवसीय संवाद की समाप्ति को चिह्नित करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने चौथे भारत-अमेरिका स्वास्थ्य संवाद के समापन दिवस पर एक विशेष टिप्पणी की।
उनका भाषण निम्नलिखित प्रकार से है:
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच चौथे स्वास्थ्य संवाद के समापन सत्र में आपके बीच उपस्थित होकर मुझे बहुत हर्ष की अनुभूति हो रही है।
भारत के लिए, हम विभिन्न मोर्चों पर अमेरिका के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को महत्व देते हैं और हमने अतीत में इस संबंध को लगातार पोषित करते हुए एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। अमेरिका सबसे पुराना आधुनिक लोकतांत्रिक देश होने के नाते और भारत आधुनिक दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा, लोकतांत्रिक देश होने के नाते, दोनों देशों के बीच रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक सहयोग के कारण दोनो देश इन क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं,
• शांति,
• सद्भाव, और
• समृद्धि, न केवल दोनो देशों बल्कि व्यापक रूप से पूरे विश्व के लिए।
मुझे वर्ष 2000 याद है, जब अमेरिका की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, हमारे तत्कालीन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने भारत और अमेरिका को 'स्वाभाविक सहयोगी' के रूप में वर्णित किया था। आज, भारत-अमेरिका चिकित्सा और सहायता के लिए स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहायता और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली स्वास्थ्य वार्ता - सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की हाल ही में अमेरिका की यात्रा, विचार-विमर्श, व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी और विशेष रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए अमेरिका के साथ हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।
मुझे विश्वास है, कि इस यात्रा के परिणाम से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में चल रहे हमारे सहयोग को भी लाभ होगा। भारत और अमेरिका, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के साथ भी सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं, जैसे
• कोविड सहायता,
• वैक्सीन का विकास,
• सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझा करना,
• आपूर्ति शृंखला प्रबंधन और,
• अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का पुनरुद्धार
इसके अलावा, सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए, 24 सितंबर को प्रथम व्यक्तिगत क्वाड नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की भागीदारी भी इस साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगी और सहयोग के ऐसे सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करेगी जिनसे समग्र रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा।
पर्यावरण और व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग से,
• चोट की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण,
• जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य,
• रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध,
• एचआईवी/एड्स, प्रेडिक्ट मॉडल को समझने के लिए यूएसएफडीए के साथ जुड़ाव, जो कि जोखिम आधारित प्रबंधन उपकरण है,
• आयात नियंत्रण,
• भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के शुरुआती और मध्य-कैरियर वैज्ञानिकों के लिए नैदानिक ​​​​अनुसंधान फेलोशिप का वित्तपोषण, कुशल स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के साथ एक मजबूत स्थायी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्माण में निश्चित रूप से योगदान देगा।
हम सभी जानते हैं कि भारत और अमेरिका दोनों वैश्विक भागीदार हैं और हमें वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना में सुधार के लिए भी सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसकी रेखाएं वर्तमान महामारी के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रही हैं।
समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र जहां भारत और अमेरिका दोनों एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं, स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के प्रबंधन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और नवाचार का समर्थन, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप, निदान से संबंधित उत्पादन के साथ अनुसंधान, चिकित्सीय और टीके से संबंधित भारत को अपने कम लागत वाले अनुसंधान नेटवर्क की पेशकश और विशाल उत्पादन क्षमता से सम्बंधित है। इसका न केवल अमेरिका-भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए दवाओं की पहुंच और सामर्थ्य पर प्रभाव पड़ता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय जेनेरिक दवाओं ने विश्व स्तर पर विभिन्न बीमारियों के इलाज की लागत को कम करने में मदद की है।
भारत विकासशील दुनिया की लगभग सभी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं की आपूर्ति करता है। हम टीबी रोधी दवाओं के सबसे बड़े निर्माता भी हैं। इस क्षमता का लाभ उठाते हुए, हम दुनिया भर में मरीजों के लिए सस्ती उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवा की आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं।
मैं दोनों देशों के नियामकों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग पर भी संतोष व्यक्त करता हूं और वैश्विक मंचों पर भी इस मुद्दे पर आगे ठोस परिणाम और संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की आशा करता हूं।
इस समय जब स्वास्थ्य वार्ता समाप्त हो रही है, मुझे आशा है कि दोनों पक्ष समृद्ध रूप से सीखने के अनुभव के साथ वापस जाएंगे और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेंगे।
मुझे यकीन है कि आप सभी भारत में आराम से रहे होंगे और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को देखने के लिए भी आपको कुछ समय मिल सका होगा। हालाँकि, मैं चाहता हूँ कि यदि आप अधिक समय तक रुक सकते या यूँ कहें, मैं जल्द ही आपकी भारत की एक और यात्रा की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूँ।
आइए हम एक साथ काम करना जारी रखें, हमारे आपसी लाभ के लिए और व्यापक रूप से पूरी दुनिया के लाभ के लिए।
वार्ता के लिए अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सुश्री पेट्रीसिया ए लसीना, प्रभारी डी'अफेयर्स, अमेरिकी दूतावास ने किया। सुश्री लोयस पेस, निदेशक, अमेरिकी स्वास्थ्य और मानव सेवा विभाग (एचएचएस) में वैश्विक मामलों के कार्यालय, सुश्री मिशेल मैककोनेल, निदेशक, एशिया और प्रशांत, यूएस डिपार्टमेंट (एचएचएस) में वैश्विक मामलों का कार्यालय, डॉ. प्रीथा राजारमन, हेल्थ अटैच, एचएचएस, सुश्री संगीता पटेल, निदेशक, यूएसएआईडी / एचओ, सुश्री नंदिता चोपड़ा, एनआईएआईडी प्रतिनिधि, एचएचएस/एनआईएच और डॉ. मेलिसा न्येंडक, निदेशक, वैश्विक एचआईवी और टीबी विभाग, एचएचएस/सीडीसी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण, डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, सचिव (डीएचआर) और डीजी (आईसीएमआर), श्री आलोक सक्सेना, एएस और डीजी, (नाको), श्री लव अग्रवाल, संयुक्त सचिव (पीएच), श्री. विशाल चौहान, संयुक्त सचिव (नीति एवं एनसीडी), डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, संयुक्त सचिव (आरईजी एंड एमई), श्री पी. अशोक बाबू, संयुक्त सचिव (आरसीएच); डॉ. वी.जी. सोमानी, डीसीजीआई और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।