Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by 2030
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Parshottam Rupala launches NAPRE on World Rabies Day
“Zoonotic diseases like Rabies claims the lives of people in their prime denying the family of their earning member”: Shri Mandaviya
“The mere mention of Hadakwa (Rabies) induces terror in rural areas. They will actively help the government in this noble endeavour”: Shri Rupala
28 SEP 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Rabies Day today, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and DairyingShri Parshottam Rupala unveiled the National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by 2030 (NAPRE) in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The Ministers urged all the States and UTs to make Rabies a notifiable Disease. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Parshottam Rupala also launched “Joint Inter-Ministerial Declaration Support Statement” for Elimination of Dog mediated Rabies from India by 2030 through One Health Approach.
Speaking on the timely importance of the event, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya noted, “Man is not an isolated animal and acquire diseases from animals who are also nestled in their environment. Outside of human purview, animals fight and amongst each other enabling viral transmission. Only a holistic approach to health keeping in mind human-animal interaction and their broader interaction with the environment can help alleviate such challenges.” He also observed that environmental factors like rainfall, heat-wave can also contribute to the trajectory of the pathogen and the disease which calls for more research and greater awareness in this area.
Reminding everyone of the outbreak of Corona virus, he said, “Earlier people did not venture out beyond a radius of 20-25 kms which has drastically changed with the advent of modern life. This has facilitated an individual for overnight inter-continental travel with layovers enabling him to come in contact with a wide range of people of various backgrounds in different countries resulting in quick and uncontrolled transmission.”
The Union Health Minister also spoke on the human cost extracted by the disease. Drawing from his own experience of contracting a zoonotic disease while treating an animal, he acknowledged that most victims of the disease are those who in their most productive years of their life. “Zoonotic diseases like Rabies claims the lives of people in their prime denying the family of their earning member,” he stated.
Shri Parshottam Rupala alerted those present of the menace of Rabies in rural life although villagers refer to the disease as ‘Hadakwa’ unfamiliar with the English name. He said, “The mere mention of ‘Hadakwa’ induces terror in rural areas. Villagers will actively come forward when they understand that Rabies translates to ‘Hadakwa’. They will actively help the government in this noble endeavour”. He advised the senior officials present to use the more familiar term ‘Hadakwa’ in popularizing the activities to be taken up under the Plan.
The Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying also suggested undertaking extensive IEC to make people aware of the difference between vaccine and medicine with regard to Rabies; many people are confused and mistake the vaccine, a precautionary step with medicine, a curative solution after the onset of the disease. Although each Rabies death is preventable by vaccine, there are no medicines once the disease develops in a human.
Echoing the consensus of greater focus on One Health approach, he also suggested the institutionalization of an umbrella body for better co-ordination between inter-ministerial bodies and other stakeholders.
Congratulating the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) for drafting the action plan in consultation with the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a very short time-span, Dr. Pawar stated, “Rabies is 100% fatal but 100% vaccine preventable. 33% of global rabies deaths are recorded in India.” She expressed hope that NCDC with its rich experience in tackling zoonotic diseases like Nipah, Zika, Avian flu and surveillance of diseases like influenza, hepatitis would play a great role in Government’s effort to boost One Health approach.
Shri Balyan underscored the importance of One Health approach by pointing out that newer strategies need to be designed for the health challenges of this era, with two-thirds of all present diseases having their origin in animals. He observed, “Rabies does not fit into the domain of any one single department having the responsibility of controlling Rabies. The disease affects both humans and animals.”
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairy, Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, Director General Health Services, Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, Sh Lav Aggarwal, JS(HFW) were also present along with other senior officers from NCDC and the Union Health Ministry and representatives of other stakeholders during the event.
The event was webcast at:
https://youtu.be/ug64i6MoNfE

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কুকুরের মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে পড়া জলাতঙ্ক রোগ ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে দূরীকরণে জাতীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা
28 SEP 2021 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বিশ্ব জলাতঙ্ক দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্যচাষ, গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে কুকুরের মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে পড়া জলাতঙ্ক রোগ দূর করতে জাতীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার এবং মৎস্যচাষ, গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার বলিয়ান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বিশ্ব জলাতঙ্ক দিবস উপলক্ষে আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা র‍্যাবিসকে আরও কয়েকটি জটিল রোগের তালিকায় নিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য ও শ্রী রুপালা যৌথভাবে ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে জলাতঙ্ক রোগ দূর করতে যৌথ আন্তঃমন্ত্রক ঘোষণাপত্র প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, মানুষ কোনও বিচ্ছিন্ন প্রাণী নয় এবং পরিবেশে থাকা অন্যান্য পশু-প্রাণীর কাছ থেকেই রোগাক্রান্ত হয়। মনুষ্য সমাজের বাইরে পশু-প্রাণীরাও ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মানুষ ও পশু-প্রাণীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সংযোগের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে এমন এক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে হবে যাতে পশুর কাছ থেকে ছড়িয়ে পড়া অসুস্থতাজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি দূর করা যায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, বৃষ্টিপাত, তাপপ্রবাহের মতো পরিবেশগত বিষয়গুলি রোগ সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার ক্ষেত্রেও বড় ভূমিকা পালন করে।
করোনা ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়ার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে শ্রী মাণ্ডব্য বলেন, এখন মানুষ তাঁর এলাকার ২০-২৫ কিলোমিটারের বেশি দূরত্বে যেতে চাইছেন না। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি আধুনিক জীবনকে পুরো পালটে দিয়েছে। তাই, দ্রুত ও অনিয়ন্ত্রিত রোগ-ব্যাধি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করা জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, র‍্যাবিস-এর মতো রোগ-ব্যাধি বহু মানুষের জীবন কেড়ে নিয়েছে। এমনকি, এ ধরনের ঘটনা পরিবারের উপার্জনের ওপরও প্রভাব ফেলে।
মৎস্যচাষ, গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রুপালা বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ জীবনে র‍্যাবিস-এর ভীতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে দিয়ে বলেন, গ্রামাঞ্চলে জলাতঙ্ক নিয়ে মানুষের মধ্যে ভীতি রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরগুলিকে সচেতনতা প্রচারের পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, জলাতঙ্কের কারণে প্রতিটি মৃত্যু সঠিক সময়ে টিকা প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে এড়ানো সম্ভব। তবে, মানুষ এই রোগে আক্রান্ত হলে তাঁকে সুস্থ করার আর কোনও ওষুধ নেই।
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোলকে জাতীয় স্তরের এই কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পাওয়ার বলেন, জলাতঙ্ক ১০০ শতাংশ মারাত্মক হলেও সঠিক সময়ে টিকা প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে তা রোধ করা সম্ভব। পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি জানান, বিশ্বজুড়ে মোট জলাতঙ্কে মোট মৃত্যুর ৩৩ শতাংশই ঘটে ভারতে। ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল তার অভিজ্ঞতা ও কৌশল দিয়ে নিপা, জাইকা, অ্যাভিয়েন ফ্লু-এর মতো রোগ দূরীকরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানে সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখতে পারে বলেও ডঃ পাওয়ার অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অতুল চতুর্বেদী, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুনীল কুমার, গবাদি পশুপালন দপ্তরের কমিশনার ডঃ প্রবীণ মালিক সহ দুই মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।