Ministry of Culture
When India said “Thank You Suhas”
26 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Suhas L Yathiraj has done what has never happened since India made its debut in the 1968 Summer Paralympics Games. And it was natural when the entire country said a big thank you to Suhas who created history by winning the silver medal in the men’s singles competition of badminton at the Tokyo Paralympics. What makes this achievement stand out is that this was the best ever performance by an administrative officer in the Paralympic Games. Suhas, who is the district magistrate of Gautam Buddha Nagar, became the first IAS officer of the country to win the medal.
Suhas L. Yethiraj faced France's Lucas Mazur in the men's singles SL-4 category finals at the Tokyo Paralympics. Suhas made an electrifying start by winning the first round, but lost the next two rounds and missed out on the gold medal. But he made India proud when he was presented a silver medal on the podium.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Suhas for his achievement and tweeted, "A wonderful amalgamation of service and sports! DM Gautam Budh Nagar Suhas Yethiraj has captured the imagination of our entire nation with his exceptional sports performance. Congratulations to him on winning a silver medal in badminton. Wishing him all the best for his future endeavours!"
Born in Shimoga, Karnataka, Divyang Suhas did not want to become an IAS officer initially. He had special interest in sports since his childhood and he got a lot of support and encouragement from his family, especially his father. While he won many medals for the country in several world-class competitions after becoming an IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh cadre in 2007, he also earned laurels for his contributions as District Magistrate first in Prayagraj and now in Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Suhas presented his badminton racket with which he created history to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the felicitation ceremony. Suhas’s badminton racket is also part of the items at the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister. This e-auction, which began on September 17, will continue till October 7.
If you want to become part of the achievement of Suhas, you can bid for his badminton racket.The amount raised during the e-auction will be utilized for the Namami Gange Project. The base price of Suhas's racket has been reserved at Rs. 50 lakhs.
Make District Magistrate Suhas's badminton racket your own, log on to www.pmmementos.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जब भारत ने कहा ‘शुक्रिया सुहास’
26 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
जो पिछले 56 साल के इतिहास में कभी नहीं हुआ वह कर दिखाया सुहास एल यथिराज ने। तभी पूरे देश के दिल से आवाज आयी शुक्रिया सुहास। टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक में नोएडा के डीएम सुहास एल यथिराज ने बेडमिंटन की मेंस सिंगल्स प्रतियोगिता में ना केवल सिल्वर मेडल जीता बल्की इतिहास भी रच दिया। अभी तक के पैरालिंपिक खेलों में एक प्रशासनिक अधिकारी का यह सबसे बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन था। वो पदक जीतने वाले देश के पहले आईएएस बन गए ।
टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक में मेंस सिंगल्स एसएल-4 कैटिगिरी में सुहास एल यथिराज का सामना फ्रांस के लुकास मजूर से हुआ। फाइनल मुकाबले में सुहास ने पहला राउंड जीत लिया था, लेकिन अगले दो राउंड में उनको हार मिली और वे गोल्ड मेडल से चूक गए लेकिन उन्होंने गर्व के साथ पोडियम पर रजत पदक पहन कर भारत को गौरवान्वित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सुहास एल यथिराज को ट्वीट संदेश के जरिये बधाई देते हुए करते हुए कहा, "सेवा और खेल का एक शानदार संगम! डीएम गौतमबुद्ध नगर सुहास यतिराज ने अपने असाधारण खेल प्रदर्शन से हमारे पूरे देश की कल्पना पर कब्जा कर लिया है। बैडमिंटन में रजत पदक जीतने पर उन्हें बधाई। उन्हें उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।"
सुहास एलवाई का जन्म कर्नाटक के शिमोगा में हुआ। जन्म से ही दिव्यांग सुहास शुरुआत में IAS नहीं बनना चाहते थे। वो बचपन से ही खेल के प्रति बेहद दिलचस्पी रखते थे। इसके लिए उन्हें पिता और परिवार का भरपूर साथ मिला। 2007 में उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर से आइएएस बनने के बाद जहां उन्होंने कई विश्व स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं में देश के लिये मैडल जीते वहीं प्रयागराज और नोएडा के जिलाधिकारी की भी जिम्मेदारियां निभायीं।
जिस बेडमिंटन रैकेट से सुहास ने इतिहास रचा उसे उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को भेंट कर दिया है। अब जबकी प्रधानमंत्री को मिले उपहारों का ई-ऑक्शन शुरू हो चुका है। सुहास का बैडमिंटन भी उन वस्तुओं की सूची में शामिल है जिनका ऑक्शन किया जा रहा है। यह ई-आक्शन 17 सितम्बर से 7 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा। सुहास की उपलब्धि की निशानी को आप हासिल कर गौरवान्वित हो सकते हैं। इससे मिली राशि का उपयोग नममि गंगे परियोजना में किया जाएगा। ई-ऑक्शन में डीएम सुहास के के रैकेट का बेस प्राइज 50 लाख रखा गया हैI
नोएडा के डीएम सुहास के बैडमिंटन रैकेट को बनाएं अपना, अभी www.pmmementos.gov.in पर करें लॉग ऑन।