Ministry of Culture
When India said “Thank You Suhas”
26 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Suhas L Yathiraj has done what has never happened since India made its debut in the 1968 Summer Paralympics Games. And it was natural when the entire country said a big thank you to Suhas who created history by winning the silver medal in the men’s singles competition of badminton at the Tokyo Paralympics. What makes this achievement stand out is that this was the best ever performance by an administrative officer in the Paralympic Games. Suhas, who is the district magistrate of Gautam Buddha Nagar, became the first IAS officer of the country to win the medal.
Suhas L. Yethiraj faced France's Lucas Mazur in the men's singles SL-4 category finals at the Tokyo Paralympics. Suhas made an electrifying start by winning the first round, but lost the next two rounds and missed out on the gold medal. But he made India proud when he was presented a silver medal on the podium.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Suhas for his achievement and tweeted, "A wonderful amalgamation of service and sports! DM Gautam Budh Nagar Suhas Yethiraj has captured the imagination of our entire nation with his exceptional sports performance. Congratulations to him on winning a silver medal in badminton. Wishing him all the best for his future endeavours!"
Born in Shimoga, Karnataka, Divyang Suhas did not want to become an IAS officer initially. He had special interest in sports since his childhood and he got a lot of support and encouragement from his family, especially his father. While he won many medals for the country in several world-class competitions after becoming an IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh cadre in 2007, he also earned laurels for his contributions as District Magistrate first in Prayagraj and now in Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Suhas presented his badminton racket with which he created history to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the felicitation ceremony. Suhas’s badminton racket is also part of the items at the e-auction of the gifts received by the Prime Minister. This e-auction, which began on September 17, will continue till October 7.
If you want to become part of the achievement of Suhas, you can bid for his badminton racket.The amount raised during the e-auction will be utilized for the Namami Gange Project. The base price of Suhas's racket has been reserved at Rs. 50 lakhs.
Make District Magistrate Suhas's badminton racket your own, log on to www.pmmementos.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
جب بھارت نے کہا ’شکریہ سہاس‘
26 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
جو پچھلے 56 سال کی تاریخ میں کبھی نہیں ہوا، وہ کر دکھایا، سہاس ایل یتھی راج نے۔ تبھی پورے ملک کے دل سے آواز آئی شکریہ سہاس۔ ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں نوئیڈا کے ڈی ایم سہاس ایل یتھی راج نے بیڈمنٹن کے مردوں کے سنگلز مقابلے میں نہ صرف سلور میڈل جیتا بلکہ تاریخ بھی رقم کی۔ ابھی تک پیرا لمپکس کھیلوں میں ایک انتظامی افسر کی یہ سب سے بہترین کارکردگی تھی۔ وہ تمغہ جیتنے والے ملک کے پہلے آئی اے ایس بن گئے ۔
ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں مردوں کے سنگلز ایس ایل - 4 زمرے میں سہاس ایل یتھی راج کا سامنا فرانس کے لوکاس مزور سے ہوا۔ فائنل مقابلے میں پہلا راؤنڈ جیت لیا تھا، لیکن اگلے دو راؤنڈ میں ان کو شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور وہ طلائی تمغے سے چوک گئے۔ لیکن انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ پوڈیم چاندی کا تمغہ پہن کر بھارت کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے سہاس ایل یتھی راج کو ٹوئیٹ پیغام کے ذریعے مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سیوا اور کھیل کا ایک شاندار سگم! ڈی ایم گوتم بدھ نگر، سہاس یتھی راج نے اپنے غیر معمولی کھیل کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ہمارے پورے ملک کے دل ودماغ پر قبضہ کرلیا ہے۔ بیڈ منٹن میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر انہیں مبارک باد ۔ انہیں ،ان کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات’’۔
سہاس ایل وائی کی پیدائش کرناٹک کے شیموگا میں ہوئی۔ پیدائشی طور پر معذور سہاس شروعات میں آئی اے ایس نہیں بننا چاہتے تھے۔ وہ بچپن سے ہی کھیل کے تئیں انتہائی دلچسپی رکھتے تھے ۔ اس کے لئے انہیں اپنے والد اور خاندان کا بھر پور ساتھ ملا۔ 2007 میں اتر پردیش کیڈر سے آئی اے ایس بننے کے بعد جہاں انہوں نے کئی عالمی سطح کے مقابلوں میں ملک کے لئے میڈل جیتے، وہیں پریاگ راج اور نوئیڈا کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی بھی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں۔
جس بیڈمنٹن ریکٹ سے سہاس نے تاریخ رقم کی، اسے انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو پیش کردیا ہے۔ اب جب کہ وزیراعظم کو ملے تحفوں کی ای- نیلامی شروع ہو چکی ہے، سہاس کا بیڈ منٹن بھی ان اشیاء کی فہرست میں شامل ہے، جن کا آکشن کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ای - آکشن 17 ستمبر سے 7 اکتوبر2021 تک چلے گا۔ سہاس کی حصولیابی کی نشانی کو آپ حاصل کرکے فخر محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کا استعمال نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں کیا جائے گا۔ ای- آکشن میں ڈی ایم سہاس کے ریکٹ کی بنیادی قیمت 50 لاکھ رکھی گئی ہے۔
نوئیڈا کے ڈی ایم سہاس کے بیڈ منٹن ریکٹ کو بنائیں اپنا ، ابھی : www.pmmementos.gov.in پر کریں لاگ آن۔