Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses graduates of 59th National Defence College course
Calls for proactive synergy among the Armed Forces to safeguard nation’s interests
25 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s address:
• Government’s bold approach on border disputes & cross-border terrorism has made India stronger
• India is a peace-loving nation, but will give befitting reply to those threatening national security
• NDC can play a key role in fostering common understanding & finding solutions to deal with terrorism
• Need to focus more on new & fast-emerging areas such as cyber, space & artificial intelligence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for proactive synergy among the Armed Forces in future military strategies and responses to safeguard the interests of the nation. He was addressing the graduates of 59th National Defence College (NDC) course (2019 batch) during their convocation ceremony in New Delhi on September 25, 2021. The Raksha Mantri said, the bold approach of the Government on issues like border disputes and cross-border terrorism has made India stronger in the recent past and it has now assumed a greater global role & responsibility.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India is a peace-loving nation, but will give a befitting reply to anyone who threatens its integrity and sovereignty. “Threats to internal and external security will no longer be tolerated. Our actions in Balakot and Galwan are clear signals to all aggressors,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that today the world is witness to the destabilising effects of terror and the especially dangerous precedence of violent radical forces attempting to gain legitimacy by creating new normal. He said, now there is widespread realisation amongst responsible nations to come together against the menace of terrorism. The NDC, he said, can play a key role in fostering a common understanding among friendly countries against terrorism and finding long-term solutions to deal with the menace.
Sharing his views on the situation in Afghanistan, Shri Rajnath Singh said the developments have highlighted the reality of our times. "The only certainty about evolving geopolitics is its uncertainty. Changes in state boundaries may not be as frequent today. However, the fast-transforming structure of states and the influence that external powers can have on it is clearly evident," he said. The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to draw lessons from the situation in Afghanistan, far beyond the immediate reverberations being felt in the region and beyond.
“When these events are viewed, it is tempting to believe that terrorism, fear, medieval thoughts and actions, discrimination drawn on the basis of gender, practices that are seeped in inequality and dogmatic thought, can sweep aside the wishes of the people, plural ideas and inclusive structures. Nothing can be farther from reality. And human history is a great teacher in this regard. Injustice, however powerful, cannot and will not defeat the collective power of the goodness that is inherent to human existence. This sentiment is evident from an increasing number of world capitals which have lent their voice in favour of liberalism, inclusivity and respect for international norms of governance and behaviour,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted NDC to focus more on the new and fast-emerging areas such as cyber, space, artificial intelligence and big data analytics. “The world has witnessed rapid transformation in all these areas of scientific knowledge. This technological progression must be accompanied by its military interpretation within the strategic community,” he said.
Referring to the phrase ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family), the Raksha Mantri stressed on the urgent need to create a unified approach to deal with threats both within the country and globally. He said, be it against terrorism or cyber challenges, success can only come by unifying national diversities. He described the fight against the COVID-19 in recent times as a shining example of unity in diversity and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s resolve to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector, saying that no country that aspires to develop as a knowledge-based economy can sustain such reliance on defence imports.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of knowledge, wisdom and statecraft and said these guiding principles of NDC hold prime importance in the rapidly changing regional scenario. “Knowledge allows us to understand the historical, social, geopolitical and economic realities of a country and a region. Wisdom helps interpret this factual understanding to facilitate far-sighted decision making. And, statecraft brings to bear the understanding of strategic thought and culture to everyday realities. It facilitates decision making in pursuit of long-term interests,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded NDC for shaping the thoughts of many strategic leaders and practitioners, not only from India but also abroad. He exuded confidence that the graduates of the course would be well equipped to handle all future challenges related to national security. He appreciated the fact that the college has enhanced its infrastructure and rebranded the academic curriculum, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. He also lauded the institution of President’s Chair of Excellence, which has given significant impetus to strategic learning and enhanced academic stature.
In his welcome address, NDC Commandant Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury stated that upon the completion of the NDC course, the graduates would be able to apply a multi-disciplinary and out-of-the-box approach to national issues at the strategic level, both in policy formulation and its execution, something that Kautilya preached almost 2,000 years ago. He expressed confidence that the graduates would be able to make a difference with greater understanding of comprehensive national power and the role it plays in nation building.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh awarded M Phil degrees to 41 graduates of the course. Head of Department, Department of Defence Strategic Studies, University of Madras Prof (Dr) Utham Kumar Jamadhagni and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The NDC is the highest seat of strategic learning of the country. The prestigious and much sought-after international course at this college provides a trans-disciplinary and comprehensive approach to all aspects of national security and strategy. Each course comprises of experienced one star rank and equivalent officers from the Armed Forces, Civil Services and also officers from friendly foreign countries. The one-year course enables the officers to qualify for an M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from the University of Madras.
Of the 3,999 alumni, many have risen to become Heads of their respective countries & their Armed Forces and served with distinction. The current King of Bhutan Mr Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk is an alumnus of NDC. In India, two NDC alumni are at the apex of national security structures - National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 59ویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کورس کے گریجویٹ کو خطاب کیا
ملک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے مسلح فورسیز کے درمیان سرگرم تال میل پر جوڑ دیا
25 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25ستمبر؍2021:
رکشا منتری کے خطاب کے اہم نکات:
• سرحدی تنازعات اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی پر سرکار کے حوصلہ مند رویے نے بھارت کو مضبوط بنایا ہے
• بھارت ایک اَمن پسند ملک ہے، لیکن قومی سلامتی کی دھمکی دینے والوں کو سخت جواب دے گا
• این ڈی سی دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ سمجھ کو بڑھاوا دینے اور حل تلاش کرنے میں اہم رول نبھا سکتا ہے
• سائبر ، اسپیس اور آرٹیفشل انٹلی جنس جیسے نئے اور تیز سے اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے مستقبل کی فوجی حکمت عملیوں اور ردعمل میں مسلح فورسیز کے درمیان سرگرم تال میل پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ بتاریخ 25 ستمبر 2021ء کو نئی دہلی میں سالانہ تقریب کے دوران 59ویں نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی)کورس (2019بیچ)کے گریجویٹ کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ سرحدی تنازعات اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی جیسے ایشوز پر سرکار کے حوصلہ مند نظریے نے حالیہ دنوں میں بھارت کو مضبوطی عطا کی اور ملک نے ایک بڑا عالمی کردار اور ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دوہرایا کہ بھارت ایک اَمن پسند ملک ہے، لیکن جو بھی اس کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے خطرہ ہیں، اُنہیں منہ توڑ جواب دیا جائے گا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ داخلی اور باہری تحفظ کے لئے خطرہ اب برداشت نہیں کیاجائے گا۔ بالا کوٹ اور گلوان میں ہماری کارروائی تمام حملہ آوروں کے لئے واضح اشارہ ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ آج دنیا دہشت کے غیر مستحکم کرنے والے اثرات اور پُر تشدد شدت پسند طاقتوں کے خاص طور سے ایسی کوششوں کی گواہ ہے، جن میں ایسی طاقتیں اپنے ایکشن کو عام بناتے ہوئے اس کے قانونی ہونے کا جواز حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ذمہ دار ممالک کے مابین دہشت گردی کے خطرے کے خلاف ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کا وسیع احساس ہے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی سی دہشت گردی کے خلاف دوست ممالک کے درمیان ایک عام سمجھ کو بڑھا وا دینے اور اِس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے طویل مدتی حل تلاشنے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
افغانستان کے صورتحال پر اپنے خیالات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس واقعے نے ہمارے وقت کی حقیقت کو اُجاگر کیا ہے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیل ہوتی زمینی سیاست کے بارے میں واحد اطمینان اِس کا غیر یقینی ہونا ہے۔ ملک کی سرحدوں میں تبدیلی آج کی طرح نہیں ہوسکتی ۔ حالانکہ ملکوں کا تیزی سے بدلتا ہوا ڈھانچہ اور باہری طاقتوں کا اُس پر اَثر واضح طورپر ظاہر ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے افغانستان کی صورتحال سے فی الحال اِس خطے میں اور اِس کے باہر فوری طورپر ہورہے شور شرابے سے الگ سبق لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب اِن واقعات کو دیکھتا جاتا ہے، تو یقین ہوتا ہے کہ دہشت گردی ، خوف ، وسط عہد کے خیالات اور عمل ، صنف کی بنیاد پر تفریق ، عدم مساوات اور ہٹ دھرمی میں پوشیدہ روایتیں، لوگوں کی خواہشات ،اکثریت پسندی کی فکر اور شمولیت کے ڈھانچوں کو کنارے کرسکتی ہیں۔ حقیقت سے دور کچھ بھی نہیں ہوسکتا اور انسانی تاریخ اِس سلسلے میں ایک عظیم اُستاد ہے۔ ناانصافی کتنی ہی طاقتور کیوں نہ ہو، انسانی وجود میں پوشیدہ اچھائی کی اجتماعی طاقت کو نہ تو ہرا سکتی ہے اور نہ ہی کبھی ہرا پائے گی۔یہ جذبہ دنیا میں اُن راجدھانیوں کی بڑھتی تعداد سے ظاہر ہے، جنہوں نے نرم روی ، شمولیت اور حکمرانی و رویے کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے اعزاز کے حق میں اپنی آواز اٹھائی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے این ڈی سی کو سائبر ، اسپیس، آرٹیفشل انٹلی جنس اور بِگ ڈاٹا انالسٹکس جیسے نئے اور تیزی سے اُبھرتے ہوئے شعبے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ دُنیا نے سائنسی علم کے اِن تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ یہ تکنیکی پیش رفت آج کی کمیونٹی کے اندر اس کی فوجی تفسیر کے ساتھ ہونی چاہئے۔
’وسو دیو کٹُمبکم’(دنیا ایک خاندان ہے)جملے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری ملک اور عالمی سطح پر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک متحدہ نظریہ بنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت کے خلاف ہو، یا سائبر چیلنج کے خلاف۔ قومی تکسیریت کو متحد کرنے سے ہی کامیابی مل سکتی ہے۔ اُنہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں کووڈ-19کے خلاف لڑائی کو تکسیریت میں اتحاد اور ’وسو دیو کٹُمبکم’کوایک شاندار مثال بتایا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی شعبے میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘حاصل کرنے کے سرکار کے عہد کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک جو علم پر مبنی معیشت کی شکل میں ترقی کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، وہ دفاعی درآمدات پر اِس طرح کے انحصار کو قائم نہیں رکھ سکتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے نہ صرف بھارت سے بلکہ غیر ممالک میں بھی کئی نظریہ ساز لیڈروں اور تجربہ کرنے والوں کے خیالات کو شکل دینے کے لئے این ڈی سی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کورس کے گریجویٹ طلباء قومی تحفظ سے متعلق مستقبل کی تمام چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں گے۔ اُنہوں نے اِس حقیقت کی بھی ستائش کی کہ کالج نے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے اور کووڈ -19 وباء سے پیدا شدہ چیلنجز کے باوجود تعلیمی نصاب کو پھر سے تیار کیا ہے۔اُنہوں نے پرسیڈنٹس چیئر آف ایکسی لینس کے ادارے کی بھی ستائش کی، جس نے حکمت عملی سیکھنے اور اکیڈمک قدم کو بڑھانے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں این ڈی سی کمانڈنٹ ، ایئرمارشل، دِپیندو چودھری نے کہا کہ این ڈی سی کورس کے پورا ہونے پر گریجویٹ حکمت عملی کی سطح پر قومی ایشوز کے لئے پالیسی سازی اور اُس پر عمل درآمد میں ایک کثیر رویہ اور لیک سے ہٹ کر نظریہ لاگو کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔ کچھ ایسا جو کوٹلیہ نے تقریباً 2000سال پہلے سکھایا تھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کورسیز کے 41 گریجویٹ کو ایم فل کی ڈگری عطا کی۔ یونیورسٹی آف مدراس کے ڈیفنس اسٹریٹیجک شعبے کے سربراہ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر اُتھم کمار جما دھاگنی اور دیگر اہم شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
این ڈی سی ملک کی موجودہ تعلیم کا اعلیٰ مقام ہے۔ اِ س کالج میں باوقار اور بین الاقوامی نصاب ، قومی تحفظ اور پالیسی کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لئے ایک بین اور وسیع رویہ مہیا کرتا ہے۔ہر کورس میں تجربہ کار وَن اسٹار رینک اور مسلح فورسیز ، سول سروسز کے مساوی افسران اور دوست ممالک کے افسران بھی شامل ہیں۔ایک سالہ نصاب افسران کو مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاع اور تازہ ترین معاملوں کے مطالعہ میں ایم فل ڈگری حاصل کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔
یہاں کے 3,999سابق طلباء میں سے متعدد طلباء اپنے اپنے ممالک اور اپنی مسلح فورسیز کے سربراہ بننے تک آگے بڑھے ہیں اور اُنہوں نے خصوصی اہلیت سے خدمت بھی کی ہے۔بھوٹان کے موجودہ راجہ جناب جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگ چُک این ڈی سی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ بھارت میں این ڈی سی کے دو سابق طالب علم قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل وپن راوت قومی سلامتی کے مبنادی ڈھانچے کے اعلیٰ مقام پر ہیں۔