Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addresses graduates of 59th National Defence College course
Calls for proactive synergy among the Armed Forces to safeguard nation’s interests
25 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s address:
• Government’s bold approach on border disputes & cross-border terrorism has made India stronger
• India is a peace-loving nation, but will give befitting reply to those threatening national security
• NDC can play a key role in fostering common understanding & finding solutions to deal with terrorism
• Need to focus more on new & fast-emerging areas such as cyber, space & artificial intelligence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for proactive synergy among the Armed Forces in future military strategies and responses to safeguard the interests of the nation. He was addressing the graduates of 59th National Defence College (NDC) course (2019 batch) during their convocation ceremony in New Delhi on September 25, 2021. The Raksha Mantri said, the bold approach of the Government on issues like border disputes and cross-border terrorism has made India stronger in the recent past and it has now assumed a greater global role & responsibility.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India is a peace-loving nation, but will give a befitting reply to anyone who threatens its integrity and sovereignty. “Threats to internal and external security will no longer be tolerated. Our actions in Balakot and Galwan are clear signals to all aggressors,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that today the world is witness to the destabilising effects of terror and the especially dangerous precedence of violent radical forces attempting to gain legitimacy by creating new normal. He said, now there is widespread realisation amongst responsible nations to come together against the menace of terrorism. The NDC, he said, can play a key role in fostering a common understanding among friendly countries against terrorism and finding long-term solutions to deal with the menace.
Sharing his views on the situation in Afghanistan, Shri Rajnath Singh said the developments have highlighted the reality of our times. "The only certainty about evolving geopolitics is its uncertainty. Changes in state boundaries may not be as frequent today. However, the fast-transforming structure of states and the influence that external powers can have on it is clearly evident," he said. The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to draw lessons from the situation in Afghanistan, far beyond the immediate reverberations being felt in the region and beyond.
“When these events are viewed, it is tempting to believe that terrorism, fear, medieval thoughts and actions, discrimination drawn on the basis of gender, practices that are seeped in inequality and dogmatic thought, can sweep aside the wishes of the people, plural ideas and inclusive structures. Nothing can be farther from reality. And human history is a great teacher in this regard. Injustice, however powerful, cannot and will not defeat the collective power of the goodness that is inherent to human existence. This sentiment is evident from an increasing number of world capitals which have lent their voice in favour of liberalism, inclusivity and respect for international norms of governance and behaviour,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted NDC to focus more on the new and fast-emerging areas such as cyber, space, artificial intelligence and big data analytics. “The world has witnessed rapid transformation in all these areas of scientific knowledge. This technological progression must be accompanied by its military interpretation within the strategic community,” he said.
Referring to the phrase ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the world is one family), the Raksha Mantri stressed on the urgent need to create a unified approach to deal with threats both within the country and globally. He said, be it against terrorism or cyber challenges, success can only come by unifying national diversities. He described the fight against the COVID-19 in recent times as a shining example of unity in diversity and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s resolve to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector, saying that no country that aspires to develop as a knowledge-based economy can sustain such reliance on defence imports.
The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of knowledge, wisdom and statecraft and said these guiding principles of NDC hold prime importance in the rapidly changing regional scenario. “Knowledge allows us to understand the historical, social, geopolitical and economic realities of a country and a region. Wisdom helps interpret this factual understanding to facilitate far-sighted decision making. And, statecraft brings to bear the understanding of strategic thought and culture to everyday realities. It facilitates decision making in pursuit of long-term interests,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded NDC for shaping the thoughts of many strategic leaders and practitioners, not only from India but also abroad. He exuded confidence that the graduates of the course would be well equipped to handle all future challenges related to national security. He appreciated the fact that the college has enhanced its infrastructure and rebranded the academic curriculum, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. He also lauded the institution of President’s Chair of Excellence, which has given significant impetus to strategic learning and enhanced academic stature.
In his welcome address, NDC Commandant Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury stated that upon the completion of the NDC course, the graduates would be able to apply a multi-disciplinary and out-of-the-box approach to national issues at the strategic level, both in policy formulation and its execution, something that Kautilya preached almost 2,000 years ago. He expressed confidence that the graduates would be able to make a difference with greater understanding of comprehensive national power and the role it plays in nation building.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh awarded M Phil degrees to 41 graduates of the course. Head of Department, Department of Defence Strategic Studies, University of Madras Prof (Dr) Utham Kumar Jamadhagni and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The NDC is the highest seat of strategic learning of the country. The prestigious and much sought-after international course at this college provides a trans-disciplinary and comprehensive approach to all aspects of national security and strategy. Each course comprises of experienced one star rank and equivalent officers from the Armed Forces, Civil Services and also officers from friendly foreign countries. The one-year course enables the officers to qualify for an M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from the University of Madras.
Of the 3,999 alumni, many have risen to become Heads of their respective countries & their Armed Forces and served with distinction. The current King of Bhutan Mr Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk is an alumnus of NDC. In India, two NDC alumni are at the apex of national security structures - National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval and Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 59वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज कोर्स के स्नातकों को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सक्रिय तालमेल का आह्वान किया
25 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के संबोधन के मुख्य अंश:
• सीमा विवादों और सीमा पार आतंकवाद पर सरकार के साहसिक रवैये ने भारत को मजबूत बनाया है
• भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की धमकी देने वालों को करारा जवाब देगा
• एनडीसी आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए साझा समझ को बढ़ावा देने और समाधान खोजने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है
• साइबर, स्पेस और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे नए और तेजी से उभरते क्षेत्रों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा के लिए भविष्य की सैन्य रणनीतियों और प्रतिक्रियाओं में सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सक्रिय तालमेल का आह्वान किया है। वह दिनांक 25 सितंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान 59वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज (एनडीसी) कोर्स (2019 बैच) के स्नातकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा विवाद और सीमा पार आतंकवाद जैसे मुद्दों पर सरकार के साहसिक दृष्टिकोण ने हाल के दिनों में भारत को मजबूत बनाया है और अब देश ने एक बड़ी वैश्विक भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी संभाली है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोहराया कि भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है, लेकिन जो भी इसकी अखंडता और संप्रभुता के लिए खतरा है, उसे मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा के लिए खतरा अब बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। बालाकोट और गलवान में हमारा एक्शन सभी आक्रमणकारियों के लिए स्पष्ट संकेत है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया आतंक के अस्थिर करने वाले प्रभावों और हिंसक कट्टरपंथी ताकतों के विशेष रूप से ऐसे प्रयासों की गवाह है जिनमें ऐसी ताकतें अपने एक्शन को सामान्य बनाते हुए वैधता हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब जिम्मेदार देशों के बीच आतंकवाद के खतरे के खिलाफ एक साथ खड़े होने का व्यापक अहसास है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीसी आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मित्र देशों के बीच एक आम समझ को बढ़ावा देने और इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए दीर्घकालिक समाधान खोजने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस घटनाक्रम ने हमारे समय की वास्तविकता को उजागर किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "बदलती भू-राजनीति के बारे में एकमात्र निश्चितता इसकी अनिश्चितता है। देश की सीमाओं में परिवर्तन आज की तरह नहीं हो सकता है। हालांकि, देशों की तेजी से बदलती संरचना और बाहरी शक्तियों का उस पर प्रभाव स्पष्ट रूप से ज़ाहिर है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति से फिलहाल इस क्षेत्र में और इसके बाहर तात्कालिक रूप से महसूस किए जा रहे शोरशराबे से परे सबक लेने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "जब इन घटनाओं को देखा जाता है, तो यह विश्वास करने में आता है कि आतंकवाद, भय, मध्ययुगीन विचार एवं कार्य, लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव, असमानता और हठधर्मिता में छिपी प्रथाएं, लोगों की कामनाओं, बहुलवादी विचार एवं समावेशी संरचनाओं को किनारे कर सकती हैं। वास्तविकता से दूर कुछ भी नहीं हो सकता। और मानव इतिहास इस संबंध में एक महान शिक्षक है। अन्याय कितना भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हो, मानव अस्तित्व में निहित अच्छाई की सामूहिक शक्ति को न तो हरा सकता है और न ही हरा पाएगा। यह भावना विश्व में उन राजधानियों की बढ़ती संख्या से स्पष्ट है, जिन्होंने उदारवाद, समावेशिता और शासन व व्यवहार के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों के सम्मान के हक में अपनी आवाज उठाई है ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने एनडीसी को साइबर, स्पेस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे नए और तेजी से उभरते क्षेत्रों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया ने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के इन सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से परिवर्तन देखा है। यह तकनीकी प्रगति सामरिक समुदाय के भीतर इसकी सैन्य व्याख्या के साथ होनी चाहिए।"
'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' (दुनिया एक परिवार है) वाक्यांश का उल्लेख करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने देश और विश्व स्तर पर खतरों से निपटने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हो या साइबर चुनौतियों के खिलाफ, राष्ट्रीय विविधताओं को एकजुट करने से ही सफलता मिल सकती है। उन्होंने हाल के दिनों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को विविधता में एकता और 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' का एक शानदार उदाहरण बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि कोई भी देश जो ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित होने की इच्छा रखता है, वह रक्षा आयात पर इस तरह की निर्भरता को कायम नहीं रख सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज्ञान, बुद्धिमता और शासन कला के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि एनडीसी के ये मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत तेजी से बदलते क्षेत्रीय परिदृश्य में प्रमुख महत्व रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "ज्ञान हमें किसी देश और क्षेत्र की ऐतिहासिक, सामाजिक, भू-राजनीतिक और आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं को समझने की अनुमति देता है। दूरदर्शी निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए बुद्धि इस तथ्यात्मक समझ की व्याख्या करने में मदद करती है और शासन कला रणनीतिक सोच और संस्कृति की समझ को रोजमर्रा की वास्तविकताओं में लाती है। यह दीर्घकालिक हितों की खोज में निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने न केवल भारत से बल्कि विदेशों में भी कई रणनीतिक नेताओं और अभ्यासकर्ताओं के विचारों को आकार देने के लिए एनडीसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पाठ्यक्रम के स्नातक विद्यार्थी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित भविष्य की सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित होंगे। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि कॉलेज ने अपने बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाया है और कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम को फिर से तैयार किया है। उन्होंने प्रेसिडेंट्स चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की संस्था की भी सराहना की जिसने रणनीति सीखने और अकादमिक कद को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में एनडीसी कमांडेंट एयर मार्शल दीपेंदु चौधरी ने कहा कि एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम के पूरा होने पर, स्नातक रणनीतिक स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों के लिए नीति निर्माण और उसके क्रियान्वयन में एक बहु-अनुशासनात्मक और लीक से हट कर दृष्टिकोण लागू करने में सक्षम होंगे-- कुछ ऐसा जो कौटिल्य ने लगभग 2,000 साल पहले सिखाया था। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्नातक प्राप्त लोग व्यापक राष्ट्रीय शक्ति की अधिक समझ तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका के माध्यम से एक बड़ा अंतर पैदा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पाठ्यक्रम के 41 स्नातकों को एम फिल की डिग्री प्रदान की। इस अवसर पर विभागाध्यक्ष, रक्षा सामरिक अध्ययन विभाग, मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो (डॉ.) उत्तम कुमार जमदग्नि और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
एनडीसी देश की सामरिक शिक्षा का सर्वोच्च स्थान है। इस कॉलेज में प्रतिष्ठित और बहुप्रतीक्षित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीति के सभी आयामों के लिए एक अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम में अनुभवी वन स्टार रैंक और सशस्त्र बलों, सिविल सेवाओं के समकक्ष अधिकारी और मित्र देशों के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। एक वर्षीय पाठ्यक्रम अधिकारियों को मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में एम फिल डिग्री के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यहां के 3,999 पूर्व छात्रों में से अनेक छात्र अपने-अपने देशों और अपने सशस्त्र बलों के प्रमुख बनने तक आगे बढ़े हैं और उन्होंने विशिष्ट योग्यता से सेवा की है। भूटान के वर्तमान राजा श्री जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक एनडीसी के पूर्व छात्र हैं। भारत में एनडीसी के दो पूर्व छात्र- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संरचनाओं के शीर्ष पर हैं ।