Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
25 SEP 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 23.09.2021 on two private Syndicate Financing groups based in Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 35 premises located in Chennai.
The evidence found in the premises of the financiers and their associates revealed that these groups have lent to various big corporate houses and businesses in Tamil Nadu, a substantial portion of which is in cash. During the search, it was detected that they are charging high rate of interest, a part of which is not offered to tax. The modus operandi adopted by the groups revealed that most of the interest payments by borrowers are received in dummy bank accounts and the same has not been disclosed for tax purposes. Further, the unaccounted monies are disguised and brought into the books of account of the groups as unsecured loans, sundry creditors, etc.
Other evidence found during the course of the search revealed numerous undisclosed property investments and other income suppression by these persons.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 300 crore. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 9 crore has been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
25 SEP 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने चेन्‍नई स्थित दो निजी सिंडीकेट फाइनेंसिंग समूहों पर 22.09.2021 को तलाशी और जब्‍ती अभियान चलाया। यह तलाशी अभियान चेन्‍नई स्थित 35 परिसरों में चलाया गया।
इन फाइनेंसरों तथा उनके सहयोगियों के परिसरों में प्राप्‍त साक्ष्‍य से पता चला कि इन समूहों ने तमिलनाडु में विभिन्‍न बड़े कॉरपोरेट घरानों तथा कंपनियों को ऋण दिया है, जिसका बड़ा हिस्‍सा नकदी में है। तलाशी के दौरान पता चला कि वे ब्‍याज की ऊंची दर वसूल रहे हैं। जिसके एक हिस्‍से पर कर नहीं अदा किया जाता। समूहों द्वारा अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली से पता चला कि उधारकर्ताओं द्वारा अधिकांश ब्‍याज भुगतान जाली बैंक खातों में जमा किए जाते हैं और कर प्रयोजनों के लिए उनका खुलासा नहीं किया जाता। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, बेहिसाबी धन छद्म रूप में होते हैं और समूहों के बही-खाते में उन्‍हें असुरक्षित ऋण, विभिन्‍न ऋणदाताओं आदि के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया जाता है।
तलाशी के दौरान पाए गए अन्‍य साक्ष्‍यों से पता चला कि इन व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा अनगिनत बेहिसाबी संपत्ति निवेश किया गया है और अन्‍य आय को छुपाया गया है।
इन तलाशियों का परिणाम अभी तक 300 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की बेहिसाबी आय के रूप में सामने आया है।
अभी तक नौ करोड़ रुपए की बेहिसाबी नकदी जब्‍त की गई है। आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।