Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
25 SEP 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 23.09.2021 on two private Syndicate Financing groups based in Chennai. The search operation was carried out at 35 premises located in Chennai.
The evidence found in the premises of the financiers and their associates revealed that these groups have lent to various big corporate houses and businesses in Tamil Nadu, a substantial portion of which is in cash. During the search, it was detected that they are charging high rate of interest, a part of which is not offered to tax. The modus operandi adopted by the groups revealed that most of the interest payments by borrowers are received in dummy bank accounts and the same has not been disclosed for tax purposes. Further, the unaccounted monies are disguised and brought into the books of account of the groups as unsecured loans, sundry creditors, etc.
Other evidence found during the course of the search revealed numerous undisclosed property investments and other income suppression by these persons.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of more than Rs. 300 crore. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 9 crore has been seized so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తమిళనాడులో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
25 SEP 2021 10:37AM by PIB Hyderabad
చెన్నైలో ఉన్న రెండు ప్రైవేట్ సిండికేట్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ గ్రూపులపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 23.09.2021న సోదాలు మరియు జ‌ప్తు కార్యక్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వహించింది. చెన్నైలో ఈ రెండు గ్రూపులకు ఉన్న 35 ప్రాంగణాల్లో సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్ జరిగాయి. ఫైనాన్షియర్లు వారి సహచరుల ప్రాంగణంలో లభించిన ఆధారాల ప్ర‌కారం ఈ గ్రూపు సంస్థ‌లు తమిళనాడులోని వివిధ పెద్ద కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థల‌కు మరియు వ్యాపారాలకు రుణాలిచ్చిన‌ట్టుగా వెలుగులోకి వ‌చ్చింది, ఇందులో అత్య‌ధిక‌ భాగం నగదు రూపంలో ఉండ‌నుంది. ఈ సోదాల సమయంలో, వారు అధిక వడ్డీ రేటును వసూలు చేస్తున్నట్లుగా కూడా కనుగొనబడింది, ఇందులో కొంత భాగం పన్ను ప‌రిధిలో చూప‌బ‌డ‌లేదని గుర్తించారు. గ్రూపులచే స్వీకరించబడిన కార్యనిర్వహణ విధానం రుణగ్రహీతలు వడ్డీ చెల్లింపులలో ఎక్కువ భాగం డమ్మీ బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలలో స్వీకరించబడింది. పన్ను ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఈ మొత్తాన్ని వారు వెల్లడించలేదని తేలింది. ఇంకా లెక్కించబడని డబ్బులు ఇత‌ర రూపంలో ఉంటాయి. అసురక్షిత రుణాలు, ఇతర రుణదాతలు మొదలైన సమూహాల ఖాతా పుస్తకాలలోకి తీసుకురాబడతాయి. సోదాల‌ సమయంలో దొరికిన ఇతర ఆధారాలు వ్యక్తుల ద్వారా అనేక అప్రకటిత ఆస్తి పెట్టుబడులు మరియు ఇతర ఆదాయాల‌ను వెలుగులోకి తేకుండా త‌క్కువ చేసి చూప‌డ‌మైంది. ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన సోదాల‌ ఫలితంగా సుమారు రూ.300 కోట్ల మేర‌ లెక్కకు చూప‌ని న‌గ‌దు క‌నుగోన‌డ‌మైంది. ఇందులో ఇప్పటివరకు 9 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. తదుపరి విచార‌ణ కొన‌సాగుతోంది.