Ministry of Railways
UTS on Mobile Application is available in Hindi language now
To further ease booking experience of unreserved tickets
UTS Mobile application has 1.47 crore Registered users
24 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As a Digital India initiative by Government of India and with a view to promote three C’s – Cashless transactions (Digital payment), Contact less ticketing (no need to physically visit the point of sale) and Customer convenience and experience, UTS on Mobile app is now available in Hindi language apart from English. User can opt any one language of his/her choice. Using UTS On Mobile app, Users can choose between paperless or paper ticket mode and can book any type of tickets given below:-
• Journey Ticket Booking
• Season Ticket Booking/Renewal
• Platform Ticket Booking
Benefits of Mobile Ticketing for customers
1. No waiting in ticket queue.
2. Paperless and environmental friendly.
3. Once a ticket is booked the ticket can be shown to TTE even in offline mode without any internet connection.
4. Booking on the run: - Passenger who is in hurry or makes a last minute decision to travel can just reach the station, Scan the QR code displayed at various places at the station. Scan it and book the ticket. This facility is presently available at 1600 stations.
5. Fully Cashless: - The customer can use all types of digital payment options i.e. Rail - Wallet, Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI and E Wallets.
6. Cheaper: - The customer who uses Rail-Wallet Facility are given 5% bonus on recharge. For example if a passenger recharges his Wallet for ₹1000, he gets the recharge value of ₹1050.
The Mobile Ticket application is fully developed in-house by Indian Railways (CRIS) and is available across platforms – Android and iOS and can be downloaded free of cost from the respective stores. The application has been widely appreciated for its usability and customer experience and has got four star rating at Google Play Store. No of Registered users of UTS Mobile application are 1.47 crore.
Backgrounder –
Conventionally, Unreserved tickets were sold at the booking counters of Railway Stations. With a view to reduce waiting time of passengers at booking counters, Railway ticketing agents and automated ticket vending machines were introduced as additional points of sale at bigger stations. However physical presence of customer was required at all these three points of sale.
UTS mobile ticketing was launched on 27 December 2014 after that the system was rigorously tested on the parameters of safety, security and customer experience and later on proliferated over entire Mumbai Suburban. Gradually Mobile Ticketing was extended to the metro cities of Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata and Secunderabad between years 2015-17. From 1st Nov2018 onwards UTS Mobile Ticketing is available for inter zonal travel also i.e. between any pair of stations over entire Indian Railway on the pattern of normal ticketing.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అన్రిజర్వ్డ్ టికెటింగ్ సిస్టమ్(యూటీఎస్) మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ఇప్పడు హిందీ భాషలో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది
రిజర్వు చేయని టికెట్ల బుకింగ్ సమాచారాన్ని తెలుసుకోవడం మరింత సులభతరం చేసేందుకే ఈ సేవలు
యూటీఎస్ మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్లో 1.47 కోట్ల మంది రిజిస్టర్డ్ వినియోగదారులు ఉన్నారు.
24 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజిటల్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమంలోభాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం నగదు రహిత లావాదేవీలను (డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులను) ప్రోత్సహించే ఉద్దేశంతో కాంటాక్ట్ లెస్ టికెటింగ్(భౌతికంగా సేల్ పాయింట్‌ను సందర్శించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు) సదుపాయాన్ని మరింత సులభతరం చేసేందుకు అన్రిజర్వ్డ్ టికెటింగ్ సిస్టమ్(యూటీఎస్) మొబైల్ యాప్ ఇప్పుడు ఇంగ్లిష్తోపాటు హిందీ భాషలో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. వినియోగదారులు తనకు నచ్చిన భాషను ఎంచుకోవచ్చు. యూటీఎస్ మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ను ఉపయోగించి వినియోగదారులు పేపర్లెస్ లేదా పేపర్ టికెట్ మోడ్ను కూడా ఎంచుకోవచ్చు. ఈ ఆప్షన్ ద్వారా ఈ కింది టికెట్లలో వేటినైనా ఎంచుకోవచ్చు.
జర్నీ టికెట్ బుకింగ్
సీజన్ టికెట్ బుకింగ్/రిన్యువల్
ప్లాట్‌ఫాం టికెట్ బుకింగ్
మొబైల్ టికెటింగ్ ద్వారా వినియోగదారులకు కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు
– టికెట్ కోసం లైన్లో వేచి ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
– పేపర్లెస్ కావడంతో పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైనది.
– టికెట్ బుక్ చేసిన తర్వాత ఇంటర్నెట్ కనెక్షన్ లేకున్నా ఆఫ్లైన్ మోడ్లో కూడా టీటీఈకి టికెట్ చూపించవచ్చు.
రన్ ఆన్ బుకింగ్: ఆత్రుతలో ఉన్న ప్రయాణికులు, చివరి నిమిషంలో ప్రయాణానికి సంబంధించి నిర్ణయం తీసుకొని స్టేషన్కు చేరుకునేవారు.. స్టేషన్లో ప్రదర్శించే క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ను స్కాన్ చేసి టికెట్ను బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఈ సదుపాయం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1600 రైల్వేస్టేషన్లలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
పూర్తిగా క్యాష్‌లెస్: వినియోగదారులు అన్నిరకాల డిజిటల్ పేమెంట్ సదుపాయాలను ఉపయోగించుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది. అంటే.. రైల్ వాలెట్, డెబిట్ కార్డ్, క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్, నెట్ బ్యాంకింగ్, యూపీఐ, ఈ వాలెట్వంటి వాటి ద్వారా చెల్లింపు చేయొచ్చు.
చౌక: - రైల్ -వాలెట్ సదుపాయాన్ని ఉపయోగించే కస్టమర్‌కు రీఛార్జ్‌పై 5% బోనస్ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. ఉదాహరణకు ఒక ప్రయాణికుడు తన వాలెట్‌ని రూ.1000 కి రీఛార్జ్ చేసుకుంటే, అతను ₹ 1050 రీఛార్జ్ విలువను పొందుతాడు.
మొబైల్ టికెట్ అప్లికేషన్ పూర్తిగా ఇండియన్ రైల్వే (CRIS) ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది. అంతేకాకుండా అండ్రాయిడ్, ఐఓఎస్ ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్లాట్ఫామ్లలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. సంబంధిత ప్లేస్టోర్ల నుంచి ఉచితంగా డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. అప్లికేషన్, దాని వినియోగం వినియోగదారులు సులభంగా ఉపయోగించేందుకు అనుకూలంగా ఉండడంతో గూగుల్ ప్లేస్టోర్లో ఫోర్స్టార్ రేటింగ్ పొందింది. యూటీఎస్ మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్లో రిజిస్టర్డ్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 1.47 కోట్లు.