ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
யூடிஎஸ் மொபைல் செயலி தற்போது இந்தியிலும் கிடைக்கிறது
24 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியாகவும், பணமில்லா பரிவர்த்தனைகள், உடல் தொடர்பில்லாமல் பயணச்சீட்டு வழங்கும் முறை மற்றும் வாடிக்கையாளர் வசதி மற்றும் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தி ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்குடனும், யூபிஎஸ் கைப்பேசி செயலி தற்போது ஆங்கிலம் தவிர இந்தி மொழியிலும் கிடைக்கிறது.
பயனர் தனக்கு விருப்பமான மொழியை தேர்வு செய்யலாம். செயலியை பயன்படுத்தி, பயனர்கள் காகிதமற்ற அல்லது காகித பயணச்சீட்டு முறையை தேர்வு செய்யலாம் மற்றும் கீழ்காணும் எந்த வகை பயணச்சீட்டுகளையும் பதிவு செய்யலாம்:-
* பயண டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு
* சீசன் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு/புதுப்பித்தல்
* பயணமேடை சீட்டு முன்பதிவு
மொபைல் பயணச்சீட்டு முறையின் நன்மைகள்
* வரிசையில் காத்திருக்க வேண்டாம்.
* காகிதமற்ற மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முறை
* டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு செய்தவுடன், இணைய இணைப்பு இல்லாமல் ஆஃப்லைன் முறையில் கூட பயணச்சீட்டை பரிசோதகருக்கு காட்டலாம்.
* அவசரமாக அல்லது பயணிக்க கடைசி நிமிட முடிவு எடுக்கும் பயணிகள் உடனடியாக புக் செய்யலாம். ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பல்வேறு இடங்களிலும் இருக்கும் கியு ஆர் குறியீட்டை பயன்படுத்தி பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
* இந்த வசதி தற்போது 1600 நிலையங்களில் உள்ளது.
* வாலட், டெபிட் கார்டு, கிரெடிட் கார்டு, நெட் பேங்கிங், யுபிஐ மற்றும் இ வாலெட்டுகளை பயணிகள் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
* மலிவானது: - ரயில்-வாலட் வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் வாடிக்கையாளருக்கு ரீசார்ஜில் 5% போனஸ் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757744

Ministry of Railways
UTS on Mobile Application is available in Hindi language now
To further ease booking experience of unreserved tickets
UTS Mobile application has 1.47 crore Registered users
24 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As a Digital India initiative by Government of India and with a view to promote three C’s – Cashless transactions (Digital payment), Contact less ticketing (no need to physically visit the point of sale) and Customer convenience and experience, UTS on Mobile app is now available in Hindi language apart from English. User can opt any one language of his/her choice. Using UTS On Mobile app, Users can choose between paperless or paper ticket mode and can book any type of tickets given below:-
• Journey Ticket Booking
• Season Ticket Booking/Renewal
• Platform Ticket Booking
Benefits of Mobile Ticketing for customers
1. No waiting in ticket queue.
2. Paperless and environmental friendly.
3. Once a ticket is booked the ticket can be shown to TTE even in offline mode without any internet connection.
4. Booking on the run: - Passenger who is in hurry or makes a last minute decision to travel can just reach the station, Scan the QR code displayed at various places at the station. Scan it and book the ticket. This facility is presently available at 1600 stations.
5. Fully Cashless: - The customer can use all types of digital payment options i.e. Rail - Wallet, Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI and E Wallets.
6. Cheaper: - The customer who uses Rail-Wallet Facility are given 5% bonus on recharge. For example if a passenger recharges his Wallet for ₹1000, he gets the recharge value of ₹1050.
The Mobile Ticket application is fully developed in-house by Indian Railways (CRIS) and is available across platforms – Android and iOS and can be downloaded free of cost from the respective stores. The application has been widely appreciated for its usability and customer experience and has got four star rating at Google Play Store. No of Registered users of UTS Mobile application are 1.47 crore.
Backgrounder –
Conventionally, Unreserved tickets were sold at the booking counters of Railway Stations. With a view to reduce waiting time of passengers at booking counters, Railway ticketing agents and automated ticket vending machines were introduced as additional points of sale at bigger stations. However physical presence of customer was required at all these three points of sale.
UTS mobile ticketing was launched on 27 December 2014 after that the system was rigorously tested on the parameters of safety, security and customer experience and later on proliferated over entire Mumbai Suburban. Gradually Mobile Ticketing was extended to the metro cities of Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata and Secunderabad between years 2015-17. From 1st Nov2018 onwards UTS Mobile Ticketing is available for inter zonal travel also i.e. between any pair of stations over entire Indian Railway on the pattern of normal ticketing.