Ministry of Coal
First India-Australia Joint Working Group (JWG) on “Coal and Mines” held Virtually
23 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the upcoming India-Australia Energy Dialogue scheduled to be held on 13th October, 2021, the first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on “Coal and Mines” between India and Australia was held here today through Video conferencing.
This was co-chaired by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, from the Indian side and by Mr. Paul Trotman, Head of Resources Division from the Australian side. In his opening remarks Shri Tiwari provided overview of the coal sector in India and presented emerging scenario for future. He highlighted the priority areas to be included for possible collaborations in coal and mining sectors in both the countries.
The discussions focused on Indian coal resources in the present and future scenario, critical and strategic minerals-demand and supply scenario & engagements with Australian counterpart, India Australia collaboration on Clean Coal Technology, Surface Coal Gasification, Coal Bed Methane, sharing of Technology deployed for fire quenching, Coal Based Hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilization & Storage(CCUS). Avenues for Business to Business collaboration on coal technology, transfer of technology, cooperation on skill development and training, issues related to coking coal import from Australia were discussed.
Both the sides discussed about sharing their expertise on these issues for any possible future collaboration and agreed that the discussions would also be carried forward beyond the confines of this forum
From the Indian side presentations were made on Resources, Technology, Sustainability and Business Opportunities. Presentations from the Indian side were made by SmtVismitaTej, Joint Secretary, Shri Anandi Prasad, Advisor, Ministry of Coal, Shri RanjitRath, CMD, KABIL, Shri Peeyush Kumar, Chief Manager, CIL and Shri A.K Rana, Director, CMPDIL. Presentations from the Australian side were made on Global Resources Strategy, Leveraging technologies and infrastructure to decarbonise energy & industry, Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) and trade and commodity relationship. An open house discussion was also held.
.

کوئلے کی وزارت
‘‘کوئلے اور کانکنی’’ کے بارے میں پہلی بھارت – آسٹریلیا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ(جے ڈبلیو جی )میٹنگ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے انعقاد
23 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
13 اکتوبر 2021 کو منعقد کئے جانے والے بھارت- آسٹریلیا توانائی مذاکرات سے پہلے کے ایک قدم کے طور پر آج یہاں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ‘‘کوئلے اور کانکنی’’ کے بارے میں پہلی بھارت – آسٹریلیا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ(جے ڈبلیو جی ) میٹنگ کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ انعقاد کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کی بھارت کی جانب سے کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری ونود کمار تیواری اور آسٹریلیا کے جانب سےریسورسز ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب پال ٹراٹ مین نے مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب تیواری نے بھارت میں کوئلے کے شعبے کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور مستقبل کیلئے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کوئلے اور کانکنی کے شعبے میں ممکنہ تعاون میں شامل کئے جانے والے ترجیحی شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مذاکرات موجودہ دور میں اور مستقبل میں بھارت کے کوئلے کے وسائل ،اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی مانگ اور سپلائی کی صورتحال اور آسٹریلیائی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ معاہدوں ،صاف ستھری کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بھارت – آسٹریلیا تعاون ،سطحی کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن ،کول بیڈ متھین ،آگ بجھانے کیلئے تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کی شیئرنگ ،کول بیسڈ ہائیڈروجن ،کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) پر مرکوز رہے ۔کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کیلئے بزنس ٹو بزنس کے راستوں ،ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ،ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور تربیت کیلئے تعاون، آسٹریلیا سے کوکنگ کول درآمد کرنے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
طرفین نے مستقبل کے کسی ممکنہ تعاون سے متعلق معاملات پر اپنی مہارت کی شیئرنگ کے بارے میں بات چیت کی اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بات چیت اس فورم کی حدود سے باہر بھی جاری رہے گی۔
بھارت کی جانب سے وسائل ،ٹیکنالوجی،پائیداری اور کاروباری مواقع کے بارے میں پرزینٹیشن پیش کی گئی ۔بھارت کی جانب سے کوئلے کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ وسمتاتیج ،مشیر جناب آنندی پرساد ،کے اےبی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب رنجیت رتھ ،سی آئی ایل کے چیف مینجر جناب پیوش کمار، سی ایم پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹرجناب اے کے رانے نے پرزینٹیشن پیش کی۔آسٹریلیا کی جانب سے عالمی وسائل کی حکمت عملی، توانائی اور صنعت کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کیلئے فروغ دینے کی ٹکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کاربن کیپچر اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) اور تجارت اور اشیائے صارفین کے تعلق کے سلسلے میں پرزینٹیشن پیش کی ۔ایک اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔