कोयला मंत्रालय
"कोयला और खदान" पर भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की पहली संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्लूजी) बैठक वर्चुअली आयोजित
23 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को होने वाली आगामी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ऊर्जा वार्ता से पहले, आज यहां भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच "कोयला और खदान" पर पहली संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्लूजी) की बैठक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गयी।
इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ओर से रिसोर्सेस डिविजन के प्रमुख श्री पॉल ट्रॉटमैन ने की। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री तिवारी ने भारत में कोयला क्षेत्र के बारे में जानकारी दी और भविष्य के लिए उभरते परिदृश्य को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों में कोयला और खनन क्षेत्रों में संभावित सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने पर प्रकाश डाला।
चर्चा भारत में कोयला संसाधनों के वर्तमान और भविष्य के परिदृश्यमहत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की मांग एवं आपूर्ति परिदृश्य और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष के साथ संबंध, स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी, भूतल कोयला गैसीकरण, कोल बेड मीथेन पर भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग, अग्नि शमन के लिये इस्तेमाल की जा रही तकनीक के आदान प्रदान, कोयला आधारित हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) पर केन्द्रित था। कोयला तकनीक पर व्यापार जगत के बीच सहयोग. प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण पर सहयोग, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से कोकिंग कोल आयात से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी।
दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य में किसी भी संभावित सहयोग के लिए इन मुद्दों पर अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने के बारे में चर्चा की और इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि इस मंच की सीमाओं से परे भी चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।
भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से संसाधन, प्रौद्योगिकी, निरंतरता और व्यावसायिक अवसरों पर प्रजेंटेशन दिये गये। भारत की ओर से श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज, संयुक्त सचिव, श्री आनंदी प्रसाद, सलाहकार, कोयला मंत्रालय, श्री रंजीत रथ, सीएमडी, केएबीआईएल, श्री पीयूष कुमार, मुख्य प्रबंधक,सीआईएल और श्री ए.के राणा, निदेशक, सीएमपीडीआईएल के द्वारा प्रजेंटेशन दिये गये। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ओर से वैश्विक संसाधन रणनीति, तकनीकों का लाभ, ऊर्जा और उद्योग को कार्बन मुक्त करने के लिये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) और कारोबारऔर कमोडिटी के बीच संबंध पर प्रजेंटेशन दिये गये। इसके साथ कई अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
.

Ministry of Coal
First India-Australia Joint Working Group (JWG) on “Coal and Mines” held Virtually
23 SEP 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
As a precursor to the upcoming India-Australia Energy Dialogue scheduled to be held on 13th October, 2021, the first Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting on “Coal and Mines” between India and Australia was held here today through Video conferencing.
This was co-chaired by Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, from the Indian side and by Mr. Paul Trotman, Head of Resources Division from the Australian side. In his opening remarks Shri Tiwari provided overview of the coal sector in India and presented emerging scenario for future. He highlighted the priority areas to be included for possible collaborations in coal and mining sectors in both the countries.
The discussions focused on Indian coal resources in the present and future scenario, critical and strategic minerals-demand and supply scenario & engagements with Australian counterpart, India Australia collaboration on Clean Coal Technology, Surface Coal Gasification, Coal Bed Methane, sharing of Technology deployed for fire quenching, Coal Based Hydrogen, Carbon Capture Utilization & Storage(CCUS). Avenues for Business to Business collaboration on coal technology, transfer of technology, cooperation on skill development and training, issues related to coking coal import from Australia were discussed.
Both the sides discussed about sharing their expertise on these issues for any possible future collaboration and agreed that the discussions would also be carried forward beyond the confines of this forum
From the Indian side presentations were made on Resources, Technology, Sustainability and Business Opportunities. Presentations from the Indian side were made by SmtVismitaTej, Joint Secretary, Shri Anandi Prasad, Advisor, Ministry of Coal, Shri RanjitRath, CMD, KABIL, Shri Peeyush Kumar, Chief Manager, CIL and Shri A.K Rana, Director, CMPDIL. Presentations from the Australian side were made on Global Resources Strategy, Leveraging technologies and infrastructure to decarbonise energy & industry, Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage (CCUS) and trade and commodity relationship. An open house discussion was also held.
.