Ministry of Power
Shri RK Singh holds virtual meetings with States’ Energy Ministers in batches of different regions; discusses the new Reforms Linked Distribution Sector Scheme for network strengthening & modernization, financial viability and enhanced consumer service and convenience
DISCOMs / States empowered to prepare their own DPRs based on the need assessments: Power Minister
Shri Singh exhorts the ministers to encourage their states to avail benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme for Solarisation of agricultural feeders
Power Minister underlines scheme funding would be tied to operational and financial improvements in DISCOMs
23 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RK Singh, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy convened a series of regional level meetings with Energy / Power Ministers / Advisors of States / UTs through video conference in four different sessions on 21.9.2021 and today to discuss the new Reforms Linked Distribution Sector Scheme.
Shri Singh underlined to the ministers that the increasing demand for electricity has necessitated the strengthening and modernization of the Distribution infrastructure. He informed them that the scheme has been designed as a bottom-up scheme and the DISCOMs/States are empowered to prepare their own DPRs based on their need assessments prioritizing the loss reduction works. Modernization works such as System augmentation, Renovation and modernization of Substations etc. can also be carried out by the DISCOMs under this scheme, he pointed out.
The states’ Power Ministers appreciated the efforts being made by Central Government for strengthening the Power Sector. They informed the Minister that they were preparing their plans according to the time line. The Hon’ble Union Minister advised that the plan should address the weakness as in the system, and the plan should take into account the increasing demands. He stated that the plan should take into account what the demand will be in 10 years down the line, and prepare the system to meet that. He also stated that the system needed to be modernized. The Union Minister of Power also stated that he and his officer will also meet the States and sit with the State Energy Ministers and the officers to hold them draw up their plan.
Shri Singh underlined that funding under the scheme will be released based on progress in operational and financial improvements in DISCOMs. He elaborated that that loss reduction by DISCOMs is not a difficult task and in order to reduce losses, they need to focus on (i) Improving Billing Efficiency (ii) Enhancing Collection Efficiency (iii) Ensuring timely payment for electricity consumption by Government Departments and (iv) Fixing tariffs reflective of Actual Cost of supply and the State Government making timely payment of Subsidy if they want to give electricity at lower rates.
The minister highlighted another important element of the scheme, that it envisages prioritization of 10 Crore Smart meters in all Government Departments and offices, Amrut cities, all UTs, high loss areas, Commercial and Industrial consumers other than Agricultural consumers in TOTEX mode. He said that sufficient funds are available under the scheme, and with planning and sincerity in implementation, an operationally efficient and financially sustainable electricity distribution sector can be developed, to meet the aspirations of citizens of the country.
Shri RK Singh exhorted the ministers to encourage their states to avail benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme for Solarisation of agricultural feeders. With Solarisation of Agriculture feeders, electricity can be made available to farmers during day time free or at very low price from day one. States would save huge amount of subsidy being paid by them towards electricity consumption in agriculture sector. Further, Rooftop solar may also be encouraged to meet the increasing demand in environment friendly manner.
Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and CMDs of PFC and REC Ltd were also present in the meeting.
The Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has been launched with an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore and estimated GBS from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore. Network strengthening & modernization, financial viability and enhanced Consumer service and convenience are the key aspects of this scheme.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री आर के सिंह ने अलग-अलग समूहों में देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के साथ आभासी बैठकें कीं, नेटवर्क सुदृढ़ीकरण, आधुनिकीकरण, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और बढ़ी हुई उपभोक्ता सेवा तथा सुविधा के लिए सुधारों से जुडी नई वितरण क्षेत्र योजना पर चर्चा
वितरण कम्पनियों (डीआईएससीओएमएस) /राज्यों को आवश्यकता आकलन के आधार पर स्वयं की डीपीआर तैयार करने का अधिकार: विद्युत मंत्री
श्री सिंह ने मंत्रियों से अपने राज्यों को कृषि फीडरों के सौर ऊर्जाकरण (सोलेराइजेशन) के लिए पीएम-कुसुम योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया
विद्युत मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि योजना का वित्त पोषण वितरण कम्पनियों (डीआईएससीओएमएस) में परिचालन और वित्तीय सुधार से जुड़ा होगा
23 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज दिनांक 21.09.2021 को चार अलग-अलग सत्रों में वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ऊर्जा/विद्युत मंत्रियों/ सलाहकारों के साथ क्षेत्रीय स्तर की बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की और उनसे वितरण क्षेत्र योजना से जुड़े नए सुधारों पर चर्चा की ।
श्री सिंह ने मंत्रियों को स्पष्ट रूप से बताया कि बिजली की बढ़ती मांग के कारण वितरण ढांचे को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाना जरूरी हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब इस योजना को बॉटम-अप योजना के रूप में तैयार किया गया है और वितरण कम्पनियों (डीआईएससीओएमएस ) /राज्यों को नुकसान कम करने के कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए अपनी जरूरत के आकलन के आधार पर अपनी डीपीआर तैयार करने का अधिकार है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा व्यवस्था सुधारने, उप-केन्द्रों (सबस्टेशनों)का नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण आदि जैसे आधुनिकीकरण कार्य भी किए जा सकते हैं।
राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने बिजली क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे समय सीमा के अनुसार अपनी योजना तैयार कर रहे हैं। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सलाह दी कि उनकी योजना प्रणाली की कमजोरियों को दूर करने के लिए होनी चाहिए और उस योजना की बढ़ती मांगों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना में यह ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए कि आने वाले 10 वर्षों में कितनी मांग होगी और तदनुसार ही इसे पूरा करने के लिए अपनी प्रणाली तैयार करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रणाली को आधुनिक बनाने की जरूरत है। केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वह और उनके अधिकारी राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों से भी मिलेंगे और साथ बैठकर उनकी योजना तैयार करवाएंगे।
श्री सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि योजना के तहत वितरण कंपनियों के परिचालन और वित्तीय सुधार में प्रगति के आधार पर वित्तीय आबंटन जारी किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) द्वारा नुकसान में कमी लाना कोई मुश्किल काम नहीं है और घाटे को कम करने के लिए, उन्हें (i) बिल तैयार करने की दक्षता में सुधार (ii) संग्रह क्षमता में वृद्धि (iii) सरकारी विभागों द्वारा बिजली की खपत के लिए समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता, के साथ ही (iv) आपूर्ति की वास्तविक लागत और यदि राज्य सरकारें कम दरों पर बिजली देना चाहती हैं तो सब्सिडी का समय पर भुगतान करने के लिए दर (टैरिफ) का निर्धारण करना।
मंत्री महोदय ने योजना के एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण तत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सभी सरकारी विभागों और कार्यालयों, अमृत शहरों, सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अधिक नुकसान वाले क्षेत्रों, कृषि उपभोक्ताओं के अलावा वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं को सकल परिव्यय प्रारूप (टीओटीईएक्स मोड) में 10 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर देने की प्राथमिकता की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत पर्याप्त धन उपलब्ध है और योजना तथा कार्यान्वयन में ईमानदारी के साथ, देश के नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक परिचालनगत कुशल और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र विकसित किया जा सकता है।
श्री आर के सिंह ने मंत्रियों से अपने-अपने राज्यों को कृषि फीडरों का सौर ऊर्जाकरण करने (सोलराइजेशन) के लिए प्रधानमंत्री (पीएम) -कुसुम योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया। कृषि फीडरों के सौर ऊर्जाकरण (सोलराइजेशन) से किसानों को पहले दिन से ही मुफ्त या बहुत कम कीमत पर बिजली उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है। इससे राज्यों को कृषि क्षेत्र में बिजली की खपत के लिए उनके द्वारा भुगतान की जा रही सब्सिडी की भारी राशि की भी बचत होगी। इसके अलावा, छत पर सौर पैनल (रूफटॉप सोलर) को भी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव और विद्युत वित्त निगम (पीएफसी) एवं ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण निगम (आरईसी) लिमिटेड के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक भी उपस्थित थे।
3,03,758 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय और 97,631 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्र सरकार से अनुमानित सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) के साथ सुधार-आधारित और परिणाम-से जुडी हुई पुर्नोत्थान (रिवैम्प्ड) वितरण क्षेत्र योजना शुरू की गई है। नेटवर्क सुदृढ़ीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और बढ़ी हुई उपभोक्ता सेवा और सुविधा इस योजना के प्रमुख पहलू हैं।