Ministry of Power
Shri RK Singh holds virtual meetings with States’ Energy Ministers in batches of different regions; discusses the new Reforms Linked Distribution Sector Scheme for network strengthening & modernization, financial viability and enhanced consumer service and convenience
DISCOMs / States empowered to prepare their own DPRs based on the need assessments: Power Minister
Shri Singh exhorts the ministers to encourage their states to avail benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme for Solarisation of agricultural feeders
Power Minister underlines scheme funding would be tied to operational and financial improvements in DISCOMs
23 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RK Singh, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy convened a series of regional level meetings with Energy / Power Ministers / Advisors of States / UTs through video conference in four different sessions on 21.9.2021 and today to discuss the new Reforms Linked Distribution Sector Scheme.
Shri Singh underlined to the ministers that the increasing demand for electricity has necessitated the strengthening and modernization of the Distribution infrastructure. He informed them that the scheme has been designed as a bottom-up scheme and the DISCOMs/States are empowered to prepare their own DPRs based on their need assessments prioritizing the loss reduction works. Modernization works such as System augmentation, Renovation and modernization of Substations etc. can also be carried out by the DISCOMs under this scheme, he pointed out.
The states’ Power Ministers appreciated the efforts being made by Central Government for strengthening the Power Sector. They informed the Minister that they were preparing their plans according to the time line. The Hon’ble Union Minister advised that the plan should address the weakness as in the system, and the plan should take into account the increasing demands. He stated that the plan should take into account what the demand will be in 10 years down the line, and prepare the system to meet that. He also stated that the system needed to be modernized. The Union Minister of Power also stated that he and his officer will also meet the States and sit with the State Energy Ministers and the officers to hold them draw up their plan.
Shri Singh underlined that funding under the scheme will be released based on progress in operational and financial improvements in DISCOMs. He elaborated that that loss reduction by DISCOMs is not a difficult task and in order to reduce losses, they need to focus on (i) Improving Billing Efficiency (ii) Enhancing Collection Efficiency (iii) Ensuring timely payment for electricity consumption by Government Departments and (iv) Fixing tariffs reflective of Actual Cost of supply and the State Government making timely payment of Subsidy if they want to give electricity at lower rates.
The minister highlighted another important element of the scheme, that it envisages prioritization of 10 Crore Smart meters in all Government Departments and offices, Amrut cities, all UTs, high loss areas, Commercial and Industrial consumers other than Agricultural consumers in TOTEX mode. He said that sufficient funds are available under the scheme, and with planning and sincerity in implementation, an operationally efficient and financially sustainable electricity distribution sector can be developed, to meet the aspirations of citizens of the country.
Shri RK Singh exhorted the ministers to encourage their states to avail benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme for Solarisation of agricultural feeders. With Solarisation of Agriculture feeders, electricity can be made available to farmers during day time free or at very low price from day one. States would save huge amount of subsidy being paid by them towards electricity consumption in agriculture sector. Further, Rooftop solar may also be encouraged to meet the increasing demand in environment friendly manner.
Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and CMDs of PFC and REC Ltd were also present in the meeting.
The Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has been launched with an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore and estimated GBS from Central Government of Rs.97,631 crore. Network strengthening & modernization, financial viability and enhanced Consumer service and convenience are the key aspects of this scheme.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے الگ الگ خطوں میں ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے توانائی کے ساتھ ورچووَل میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا؛ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے، تجدیدکاری، مالی طور پر منفعت بخش ہونے ، اور افزوں صارف خدمات اور سہولت کے لئے بہتری سے وابستہ نئی اصلاحات سے مربوط تقسیم کاری شعبہ اسکیم کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے
ڈسکامز/ریاستوں کو ضرورت کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر خود کی ڈی پی آر تیار کرے کا حق: بجلی کے وزیر
جناب سنگھ نے وزراء سے اپنی ریاستوں کو زرعی فیڈروں کے سولرائزیشن کے لئے پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی اپیل کی
بجلی کے وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسکیم کے لئے سرمایہ فراہمی ڈسکامز میں آپریشنل اور مالی بہتری سے مربوط ہوگی
23 SEP 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج مؤرخہ 21 ستمبر 2021 کو چار الگ الگ سیشنوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے توانائی/ بجلی کے وزراء/مشیر حضرات کے ساتھ علاقائی سطح کی میٹنگوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا اور ان سے تقسیم کاری شعبہ اسکیم سے وابستہ نئی اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
جناب سنگھ نے وزراء کو واضح طور سے بتایا کہ بجلی کے بڑھتے مطالبات کےباعث تقسیم کاری ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور جدید شکل دینا ضروری ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب اس اسکیم کو باٹم اپ اسکیم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور تقسیم کاری کمپنیوں (ڈسکامز)/ریاستوں کو نقصان کم کرنے کے کاموں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اپنی ضررت کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر اپنی ڈی پی آر تیار کرنے کا حق ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کاری کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ نظام میں بہتری لانے، ذیلی مراکز کی تزئین و آرائش اور تجدید کاری وغیرہ جیسے کام بھی کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے توانائی وزراء نے بجلی کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ طے شدہ مدت کے مطابق اسکیم تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ محترم مرکزی وزیر نے صلاح دی کہ ان کے اسکیم نظام کی کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے ہونی چاہئے اور اس اسکیم کے بڑھتے مطالبات کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم میں اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھا جانا چاہئے کہ آنے والے 10 برسوں میں کتنے مطالبات ہوں گے اور اس کے مطابق ہی انہیں پورا کرنے کے لئے نظام تیارکریں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس نظام کو جدید شکل دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرتوانائی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اور ان کے افسران ریاستوں کے توانائی کے وزراء اور افسران سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور ساتھ بیٹھ کر ان کی اسکیم تیار کروائیں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے آپریشنل اور مالی بہترین میں پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ تقسیم کار کمپنیوں (ڈسکام) کے ذریعہ نقصان میں تخفیف لانا کوئی مشکل کام نہیں ہے اور خسارے کو کم کرنے کے لئے، انہیں (i) بل تیار کرنے کی مؤثریت میں بہتری (ii) جمع کرنے کی مؤثریت میں اضافہ(iii) سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ بجلی کی کھپت کے لئے وقت پر ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت، کے ساتھ ہی (iv)سپلائی کی حقیقی لاگت اور اگر ریاستی حکومتیں کم شرحوں پر بجلی دینا چاہتی ہیں تو سبسڈی کی وقت پر ادائیگی کرنےکے لئے شرح (ٹیرف) کا تعین کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسکیم کے تحت ایک دیگر اہم عنصر پربھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں تمام سرکاری محکموں اور دفاتر، امرت شہروں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام علاقوں، زیادہ نقصان والے علاقوں، زرعی صارفین کے علاوہ تجارتی و صنعتی صارفین کو ٹوٹیکس موڈ میں 10 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹر دینے کی ترجیح کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت وافر سرمایہ موجود ہے اور اسکیم اور اس کےنفاذ میں ایمانداری کے ساتھ ملک کےشہریوں کی آرزؤوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کاج کے لحاظ سے اہل اور مالی اعتبار سے پائیدار بجلی تقسیم کاری شعبے کو ترقی دی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے وزراء سے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کو زرعی فیڈروں کے سولرائزیشن کرنے کے لئے پی ایم ۔کسم اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی نصیحت کی۔ زرعی فیڈروں کے سولرائزیشن سے کسانوں کو پہلے دن سے ہی مفت یا بہت کم قیمت پر بجلی فراہم کرائی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو زرعی شعبے میں بجلی کی کھپت کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کی جا رہی سبسڈی کی بڑی رقم کی بھی کفایت ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، چھت پر شمسی پینل کی بھی ماحولیات کے مواقف طریقوں کے بڑھتے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر، بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور پی ایف سی اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر حضرات بھی موجود تھے۔
303758 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت اور 97631 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر مرکزی حکومت کے تخمینہ جی بی ایس کے ساتھ اصلاحات پر مبنی نتائج سے مربوط تجدید شدہ تقسیم کاری شعبہ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ نیٹ ورک کی مضبوطی اور تجدیدکاری، مالی طور پر منفعت بخش اور افزوں صارف خدمت اور سہولت اس اسکیم کے اہم پہلو ہیں۔