Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy lays the foundation stone for the development of Parshuram Kund in Arunachal Pradesh
23 SEP 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat also graced the occasion
• The project is sanctioned under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) Scheme of Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism,Culture and Development of North Eastern Sates (DoNER)
Shri G. Kishan Reddy today laid the foundation stone for the “Development of Parshuram Kund, Lohit District, Arunachal Pradesh.” The project is sanctioned under the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) Scheme of Ministry of Tourism.
The event was graced by the august presence of Shri Pema Khandu , Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Chowna Mein Deputy Chief Minister Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Nakap Nalo Minister of Tourism Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Wangki Lowang Minister of PHE & WS Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Tapir Gao, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Laisam Simai MLA Cum Advisor Tourism Arunachal Pradesh and Shri Karikho KriMLA Tezu Arunachal Pradesh.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) is a Central Sector Scheme with complete financial assistance by the Government of India. The scheme is launched under the leadership of Prime Minister by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the vision of focused infrastructure development to harness pilgrimage and heritage tourism destinations for its direct and multiplier effect upon employment generation and economic development. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development to envisage world class infrastructural development of the sites with special emphasis on Tourist Facilities including Tourist Facilitation Centers, way-side amenities Parking, Public convenience, Illumination and Sound and Light Shows.
The project “Development of Parasuram Kund, Lohit District Arunachal Pradesh” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost of Rs 37.88 crores in January 2021. The components sanctioned include Interventions near the Parking area, Tourist Information Centre, Rain Shelters, Kiosks, interventions near Mela ground, View Points, Souvenir Shops, Water Supply line, Approach Road, Food Court/ Prasadam Centre, Pilgrim waiting Hall, Drainage, Development of Kund area, Changing Rooms, Viewing Gallery, Public Amenities and Slope stabilization.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में परशुराम कुंड के विकास की आधारशिला रखी
23 SEP 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
- अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे
- परियोजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ‘पिलग्रिमेज रेजुवेनेशन एंड स्पिरिचुअल, हेरिटेज ऑगमेंटेशन ड्राइव’ (प्रसाद) योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनेर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोहित जिले में परशुराम कुंड के विकास की आधारशिला रखी। इस परियोजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय की पिलग्रिमेज रिजुवेनेशन एंड स्पिरिचुअल, हेरिटेज ऑगमेंटेशन ड्राइव (प्रसाद) योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चोवना मेन , अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री नाकप नालो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरिंग एवं जलापूर्ति मंत्री श्री वांगकी लोवांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश से लोकसभा के सदस्य श्री तपीर गाओ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विधायक तथा पर्यटन सलाहकार श्री लाईसम सिमाई और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तेजू के विधायक श्री करिखो क्रि उपस्थित थे।
‘नेशनल मिशन ऑन पिलग्रिमेज रेजुवेनेशन एंड स्पिरिचुअल, हेरिटेज ऑगमेंटेशन ड्राइव’ (प्रसाद) भारत सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्तपोषित एक केंद्रीय योजना है। यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2014-15 में शुरू की गयी थी। योजना का उद्देश्य तीर्थ और विरासत पर्यटन स्थलों का लाभ उठाने के लिए केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है ताकि रोजगार सृजन एवं आर्थिक विकास पर इसका एक सीधा और गुणक प्रभाव पड़े। इस योजना का लक्ष्य पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्रों, सड़क किनारे विभिन्न सुविधाओं वाले स्थलों, पार्किंग, सार्वजनिक शौचालय, बिजली और साउंड एंड लाइट शो सहित पर्यटन सुविधाओं पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ स्थलों के विश्व स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की परिकल्पना करते हुए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है।
योजना के तहत “अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोहित जिले में परशुराम कुंड के विकास” की परियोजना को जनवरी 2021 में 37.88 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मंजूरी दी गयी थी। इसके तहत पार्किंग क्षेत्र के पास इंटरवेंशन, पर्यटक सूचना केंद्र, वर्षा आश्रय स्थल, कियोस्क, मेला ग्राउंड के पास इंटरवेंशन, व्यू प्वाइंट, स्मृति वस्तुओं की दुकानें, जलापूर्ति लाइन, एप्रोच रोड, फूड कोर्ट/प्रसादम सेंटर, तीर्थयात्री प्रतीक्षा हॉल, जल निकासी, कुंड क्षेत्र का विकास, चेंजिंग रूम, व्यूइंग गैलरी, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं और स्लोप स्टेबिलाइजेशन जैसी सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गयी।