Ministry of Education
National webinar on Strengthening Indian Languages for Holistic Educational Attainment
Preservation and promotion of Indian languages is crucial for the unity and integrity of nation – Smt Annapurna Devi
23 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission organised a national webinar on Strengthening Indian Languages for Holistic Educational Attainment today, as part of the webinar series on Good Governance being held from 17th September, 2021 to 7th October, 2021. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annapurna Devi was the Chief Guest for the webinar.
Addressing the inaugural session, Smt. Annapurna Devi talked about the vision of Prime Minister towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. She stressed that preservation and promotion of Indian languages is crucial for the unity and integrity of nation. She highlighted that Indian languages have not received their due attention and care, with the country losing over 220 languages in last 50 years alone. The Minister said that teaching and learning of Indian languages need to be integrated with school and higher education at every level.
Smt Annapurna Devi stated that the National Education Policy will act as a medium of connectivity between local to global by creating an opportunity for teaching-learning in regional dialects and Indian languages. Further, she mentioned that the nation’s development is possible only by strengthening and preserving our Indian languages. Smt Devi emphasised the importance to extend academic and social support to strengthen Indian languages for holistic development of the education sector including learners and teachers.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education while addressing the webinar touched upon the benefits of learning in our own mother languages such as developing critical thinking, building better understanding of knowledge system, etc. Shri Khare elaborated the role of NEP to revive Indian languages that are being extinct..
The Webinar Strengthening Indian Languages for Holistic Educational Attainment provided a platform for eminent academicians, educationalists, administrators to explore future ways of providing deserving attention and efforts to Indian languages, dialects to holistic development of the learners.
Prof. Sachhidananda Joshi, Member Secretary, Indian Gandhi national Centre for the Arts in his keynote address urged upon changing our perception of Indian languages. Majority of the knowledge is conceived from the age of 0-6 years and this is a crucial period of educating the young minds in their mother languages, he added. He talked about the linkages between culture and education as the two being inseparable yet independent. He urged to accommodate different words from different languages to enrich our dictionaries and vocabularies.
Secretary (HE), Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC Prof. D.P. Singh, senior officials from Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission attended the webinar.
The technical session was chaired by Prof. Balwant Jani, Chancellor, Dr. Hari Singh Gour University, Sagar. Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Director General, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, New Delhi; Prof. Hanuman Prasad Shukla, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha and Prof. R K.Pandey, Vice-Chancellor, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University addressed various aspects of Indian languages at the session as experts.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
समग्र शैक्षिक विकास के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार
देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन महत्वपूर्ण है - श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
23 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग नेआज समग्र शैक्षिक विकास के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं केसुदृढ़ीकरण पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।इस वेबिनार का आयोजन17 सितंबर, 2021 से लेकर 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक आयोजित की जाने वाली सुशासन पर वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला के एक हिस्से के रूप में किया गया था।शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमतीअन्नपूर्णा देवीइस वेबिनार की मुख्य अतिथि थीं।
इस वेबिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय भाषाओं की ओर उचित ध्यान नहीं दिया गया है और उनकी देखभाल सही तरीके से नहीं कीगई है।देश ने पिछले 50 वर्षों में 220 से अधिक भाषाओं को खो दिया है। शिक्षा राज्यमंत्रीने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं के पठन और पाठन को हर स्तर पर स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ने की जरूरत है।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति क्षेत्रीय बोलियों और भारतीय भाषाओं में पठन-पाठनके अवसर पैदा करके स्थानीय से लेकर वैश्विक स्तर के बीच संपर्क के एक माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारी भारतीय भाषाओं को मजबूत और संरक्षित करके ही देश का विकास संभव है। श्रीमती देवी ने शिक्षार्थियों और शिक्षकों सहित शिक्षा के क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में अकादमिक और सामाजिक सहयोग देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरेने अपनी मातृभाषा में सीखने के लाभों जैसे कि आलोचनात्मक सोच विकसित करने, ज्ञान प्रणाली की बेहतर समझ का निर्माण करने आदि के बारे में चर्चा की। श्री खरे ने विलुप्त होती जा रही भारतीय भाषाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में एनईपी की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
समग्र शैक्षिक विकास के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर आयोजित इस वेबिनार ने शिक्षार्थियों के समग्र विकास के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं, बोलियों पर अपेक्षित ध्यान देने और उस दिशा में प्रयास करने के भविष्य के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए प्रख्यात विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों एवंप्रशासकों को एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इंडियन गांधी नेशनल सेंटर फॉर द आर्ट्स के सदस्य सचिव प्रोफेसर सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने मुख्य वक्तव्य में लोगों से भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रति अपनी धारणा को बदलने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा अधिकांश ज्ञान 0-6 वर्ष की आयु में आकार लेता है और यह बाल मनको उसकी मातृभाषा में शिक्षित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण समय है। उन्होंने संस्कृति और शिक्षा के बीच संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा की क्योंकि ये दोनों अविभाज्य हैं, फिर भी स्वतंत्र हैं। उन्होंने हमारे शब्दकोशों और शब्दावलियों को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए विभिन्न भाषाओं के अलग-अलग शब्दों को समायोजित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस वेबिनार में सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा)श्री अमित खरे, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसरडी.पी. सिंह, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस वेबिनार के तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रोफेसर बलवंत जानी, चांसलर, डॉ. हरि सिंह गौर विश्वविद्यालय, सागर ने की।इस सत्र में विशेषज्ञों के रूप में प्रोफेसर संजय द्विवेदी, महानिदेशक, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान, नई दिल्ली; प्रोफेसर हनुमान प्रसाद शुक्ला, प्रो-वाइस चांसलर, महात्मा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय, वर्धा और प्रोफेसर आर. के. पांडे, कुलपति, श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय ने भारतीय भाषाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।