Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS, WCD Ministry, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Distributes Nutritional Kits To Beneficiaries At Pachgaon Village In Haryana
MoS Also Flags Off 'Poshan Rath' To Spread Awareness In Rural Areas
Around 2300 MT Of Fortified Rice Allocated To Haryana As Supplementary Nutrition Through Anganwadis This Quarter: MoS WCD
India Can Truly Achieve The Goal Of Suposhit Bharat Only With Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
23 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the POSHAN Maah celebrations under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai today distributed nutrition kits to beneficiaries at Pachgaon Village in Haryana. The minister also flagged off a 'Poshan Rath' (Chariot) from Amity University which will go along rural paths and spread awareness about proper nutrition and diet among rural women and children.
Dr. Munjpara also participated in a plantation ceremony wherein various nutritional plants were planted and visited an exhibition displaying interesting nutritive recipes and IEC material on POSHAN Abhiyan. A shapath or Pledge on POSHAN was also undertaken by all the participants. The WCD Minister of Haryana, Smt Kamlesh Dhanda and Principal Secretary, WCD, Govt. of Haryana Dr. G. Anupama along with other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for WCD, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government’s effort to make a strategic shift towards malnutrition reduction and improved health, wellness and immunity through community engagement, outreach, behavioral change and advocacy via means of a Jan Andolan. He expressed happiness at the fact that men and women are equally and actively taking part in the upliftment of their well-being. The Minister said that this reflects the right kind of momentum needed for the success of the programme.
Dr. Munjpara said that for ensuring sustainable improvement in the nutritional status, all one needs to do is to look around as there is an abundance of nutrition-rich products around us. He further stated that establishing POSHAN Vatikas is a step towards ensuring that women and children have immediate access to seasonal and affordable fruits, vegetables and herbs through nutri-gardens planted at Anganwadis, Schools, Gram Panchayats, community lands and premises of various Government Ministries and Departments. The MoS said it is time to realize the potential of traditional wisdom and AYUSH practices to make sure that this knowledge of good nutrition practices is utilized for the betterment of community. Convergence of AYUSH dietary principles and practices with WCD’s efforts can do wonders and we are hopeful that it would bring the intended change in shift towards “Suposhit Bharat”, the minister stated.
The Minister exhorted that no child should have to deal with the hardships of severe malnutrition which further attracts other infections and diseases. Hence, not only is identification of severely malnourished children important but its proper treatment and management is crucial to take children out of this misery. He said that it’s important to understand that every child matters as they are the future of this country and all should make efforts to make the future brighter and healthier.
Talking about the recent allocation to the State of Haryana, the Minister said that around 2300 metric tons of rice fortified with iron, folic acid and vitamin B12 for the Supplementary Nutrition has been provided through Anganwadis this quarter. The Minister expressed confidence that with proper distribution, awareness and utilization, this will help aid in reducing anaemia and under nutrition and that the State will continue its efforts for improving nutritional status of its population, which is also manifested through State’s Nutrition Policy.
In conclusion, the Minister said that there is a need for joint efforts to tackle the menace of malnutrition in the country in the true spirit of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” and only then can India actually achieve the goal of “Suposhit Bharat”.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی نے ہریانہ کے پچگاؤں میں مستفیدین کو تغدیاتی کٹ تقسیم کی
وزیر مملکت نے دیہی علاقوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے ‘پوشن رتھ’ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
اس سہ ماہی میں ہریانہ کو آنگن واڑیوں کے توسط سے اضافی تغدیہ کے طور پر تقریباً 2300 میٹرک ٹن فورٹیفائیڈ رائس مختص کیا گیا
بھارت صرف سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس ،سب کا پریاس کے ساتھ ہی صحیح معنوں میں سوپوشت بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کرسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی
23 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23ستمبر،2021۔‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت پوشن ماہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی نے آج ہریانہ کے پچگاؤں میں مستفدین کو تغدیاتی کٹس تقسیم کیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے امیٹی یونیورسٹی سے ایک پوشن رتھ کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا جو دیہی علاقوں سے گزرے گا اور دیہی خواتین اور بچوں میں مناسب تغدی اور خوراک کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منجپارا نے ایک شجرکاری پروگرام میں بھی حصہ لیا جہاں کئی تغذیہ سے متعلق پودے لگائے گئے اور انہوں نے پوشن ابھیان پر دلچسپ تغذیاتی کھانے اور آئی ای سی میٹریل کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔ اس میں سبھی شرکاء نے تغدیہ پر ایک حلف یا عہد بھی لیا۔ ہریانہ کی خواتین اور بچوں کی وزیر، محترمہ کملیش ڈھانڈا اور پرنسپل سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کا محکمہ، حکومت ہریانہ ڈاکٹر جی انوپما کے ساتھ کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کرکے پروگرام کی رونق بڑھائی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی نے کہا کہ پوشن ابھیان کمیونیٹی شراکت داری، رسائی ، طرز عمل میں تبدیلی اور جن آندولن جیسے وسائل کے تعاون سے ناقص غذائیت میں کمی اور صحت خوشحالی اور قوت مدافعت میں بہتری کی سمت میں حکومت کی اہم تبدیلی لانے والی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرد اور خواتین اپنی خوشحالی اور صحتمندی میں بہتری کیلئے یکساں طور سے اور سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے پروگرام کی کامیابی کیلئے ضروری صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے اشارے ملتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منجپارا نے کہا کہ پوشن(تغدیہ) کی صورتحال میں پائیدار بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے صرف چاروں طرف دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے کیوں کہ ہمارے آس پاس مناسب مقدار میں تغدیہ سے بھرپور پروڈکٹس موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوشن واٹیکاؤں کا قیام یہ یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے جس سے آنگن واڑیوں، اسکولوں، گرام پنچایتوں، کمیونیٹی زمینوں اور مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے احاطوں میں لگائے گئے تغذیاتی باغات کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کے موسمی اور کفایتی پھلوں، سبزیوں اور دواؤں تک فوری رسائی ہو، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ روایتی علم اور آیوش طریقہ کار کی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے کاوقت ہے جس سے اچھی تغذیاتی طریقہ کار کا علم اجتماعی بہتری کیلئے استعمال یقینی ہوسکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آیوش غذائی اصول اور طریقہ کار کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کی کوششوں کو ملانے سے چمتکار ہوسکتا ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس سے ‘‘سپوشت بھارت’’ کی سمت میں خواہش مطابق تبدیلی ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپیل کی کہ کسی بھی بچے کو خطرناک ناقص تغذیہ کامسئلہ درپیش نہیں آنا چاہئے جس سے انفیکشن اور دیگر متعدی بیماریاں ہوتی ہیں۔ اس طرح نہ صرف خطرناک طور سے تغذیہ کی کمی کے شکار بچوں کی شناخت بلکہ بچوں کو اس مشکل سے نکالنے کیلئے مناسب بندوبست اور انتظام بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا یہ سمجھنا بیحد اہم ہے کہ ہر بچہ معنی رکھتاہے کیوں کہ وہ اس ملک کا مستقبل ہے اور ہم سبھی کو مستقبل کو تابناک اور صحتمند بنانے کیلئے کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
ریاست ہریانہ کو حال میں مختص کیے گئے غذائی اجناس پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سہ ماہی میں اضافی تغذیہ کیلئے آئرن ، فولک ایسیڈ اور وٹائن بی12 کی آمیزش والے 2300 میٹرک ٹن چاول آنگن واڑیوں کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مناسب تقسیم، بیداری اور استعمال کے ساتھ اس سے انیمیا اور ناقص غذائیت گھٹانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ریاست اپنی آبادی کی پوشن کی صورتحال میں بہتری کیلئے اپنی کوشش جاری رکھے گی جو ریاست کی تغذیاتی پالیسی سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
اختتام میں، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس ’’ کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ ملک میں ناقص تغذیے کے چیلنج کو پار کرنے کیلئے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور تبھی بھارت حقیقت میں ‘‘سپوشت بھارت’’ کا نشانہ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9321