महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूसीडी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने हरियाणा के पचगांव में लाभार्थियों को पोषण किट वितरित कीं
राज्य मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए ‘पोषण रथ’ को हरी झंडी दिखाई
इस तिमाही में हरियाणा को आंगनवाड़ियों के माध्यम से पूरक पोषण के रूप में लगभग 2300 एमटी फोर्टिफाइड राइस का आवंटन किया गया
भारत सिर्फ ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ के साथ ही सही मायने में सुपोषित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकता है : डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई
23 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के अंतर्गत पोषण माह समारोह के तहत, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने आज हरियाणा में पचगांव के लाभार्थियों को पोषण किट का वितरण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी से एक ‘पोषण रथ’ को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई, जो ग्रामीण इलाकों से गुजरेगा और ग्रामीण महिलाओं व बच्चों में उचित पोषण और खुराक के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएगा।
डॉ. मुंजपारा ने एक पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया, जहां कई पोषण संबंधी पौधे लगाए गए और उन्होंने पोषण अभियान पर दिलचस्प पोषण व्यंजन और आईईसी सामग्री का प्रदर्शन करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण किया। इसमें सभी प्रतिभागियों ने पोषण पर एक शपथ या संकल्प भी लिया। हरियाणा की डब्ल्यूसीडी मंत्री श्रीमती कमलेश धांडा और प्रमुख सचिव, डब्ल्यूसीडी, हरियाणा सरकार डॉ. जी. अनुपमा के साथ कई गणमान्य लोगों ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डब्ल्यूसीडी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि पोषण अभियान सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, पहुंच, व्यवहारगत बदलाव और जनांदोलन जैसे साधनों से समर्थन के माध्यम से कुपोषण में कमी और स्वास्थ्य, खुशहाली व प्रतिरोधकता में सुधार की दिशा में सरकार का महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव करने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर खुशी जाहिर की कि पुरुष और महिलाएं अपनी खुशहाली में सुधार के लिए समान रूप से और सक्रियता के साथ भाग ले रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए जरूरी सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के संकेत मिलते हैं।
डॉ. मुंजपारा ने कहा कि पोषण की स्थिति में स्थायी सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सिर्फ चारों तरफ देखने की जरूरत है क्योंकि हमारे आसपास पर्याप्त मात्रा में पोषण से भरपूर उत्पाद मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, पोषण वाटिकाओं की स्थापना यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है जिससे आंगनवाड़ियों, स्कूलों, ग्राम पंचायतों, सामुदायिक जमीनों और विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों व विभागों के परिसरों में लगाए गए पोषक उद्यानों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों की मौसमी और किफायती फलों, सब्जियों व औषधियों तक तत्काल पहुंच हो। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पारम्परिक ज्ञान और आयुष प्रक्रियाओं की क्षमताओं को समझने का वक्त है, जिससे अच्छी पोषण विधियों के ज्ञान का समुदाय के बेहतरी के लिए उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष आहार सिद्धांत और विधियों को डब्ल्यूसीडी के प्रयासों को मिलाने से चमत्कार हो सकता है और हमें उम्मीद है कि इससे“सुपोषित भारत” की दिशा में इच्छित बदलाव होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आह्वान किया कि किसी भी बच्चे को गंभीर कुपोषण की समस्या नहीं होनी चाहिए, जिससे अन्य संक्रमण और बीमारियां होती हैं। इस प्रकार, न सिर्फ गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित बच्चों की पहचान, बल्कि बच्चों को इस मुश्किल से उबारने के लिए उचित प्रबंधन और प्रबंधन भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि हर बच्चा मायने रखता है क्योंकि वे इस देश का भविष्य हैं और हम सभी को भविष्य को उज्ज्वल और स्वस्थ बनाने के लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए।
हरियाणा राज्य को हाल में हुए आवंटन पर बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस तिमाही में पूरक पोषण के लिए आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी12 से युक्त 2300 मीट्रिक टन चावल आंगनवाड़ियों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उचित वितरण, जागरूकता और उपयोगिता के साथ, इससे एनीमिया और कुपोषण घटाने में सहायता मिलेगी और राज्य अपनी आबादी की पोषण की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखेगा, जो राज्य की पोषण नीति से भी प्रदर्शित होता है।
अंत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास” की सच्ची भावना के साथ देश में कुपोषण की चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों की जरूरत है और तभी भारत वास्तव में “सुपोषित भारत” का लक्ष्य हासिल कर सकता है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS, WCD Ministry, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Distributes Nutritional Kits To Beneficiaries At Pachgaon Village In Haryana
MoS Also Flags Off 'Poshan Rath' To Spread Awareness In Rural Areas
Around 2300 MT Of Fortified Rice Allocated To Haryana As Supplementary Nutrition Through Anganwadis This Quarter: MoS WCD
India Can Truly Achieve The Goal Of Suposhit Bharat Only With Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
23 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the POSHAN Maah celebrations under the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai today distributed nutrition kits to beneficiaries at Pachgaon Village in Haryana. The minister also flagged off a 'Poshan Rath' (Chariot) from Amity University which will go along rural paths and spread awareness about proper nutrition and diet among rural women and children.
Dr. Munjpara also participated in a plantation ceremony wherein various nutritional plants were planted and visited an exhibition displaying interesting nutritive recipes and IEC material on POSHAN Abhiyan. A shapath or Pledge on POSHAN was also undertaken by all the participants. The WCD Minister of Haryana, Smt Kamlesh Dhanda and Principal Secretary, WCD, Govt. of Haryana Dr. G. Anupama along with other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for WCD, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government’s effort to make a strategic shift towards malnutrition reduction and improved health, wellness and immunity through community engagement, outreach, behavioral change and advocacy via means of a Jan Andolan. He expressed happiness at the fact that men and women are equally and actively taking part in the upliftment of their well-being. The Minister said that this reflects the right kind of momentum needed for the success of the programme.
Dr. Munjpara said that for ensuring sustainable improvement in the nutritional status, all one needs to do is to look around as there is an abundance of nutrition-rich products around us. He further stated that establishing POSHAN Vatikas is a step towards ensuring that women and children have immediate access to seasonal and affordable fruits, vegetables and herbs through nutri-gardens planted at Anganwadis, Schools, Gram Panchayats, community lands and premises of various Government Ministries and Departments. The MoS said it is time to realize the potential of traditional wisdom and AYUSH practices to make sure that this knowledge of good nutrition practices is utilized for the betterment of community. Convergence of AYUSH dietary principles and practices with WCD’s efforts can do wonders and we are hopeful that it would bring the intended change in shift towards “Suposhit Bharat”, the minister stated.
The Minister exhorted that no child should have to deal with the hardships of severe malnutrition which further attracts other infections and diseases. Hence, not only is identification of severely malnourished children important but its proper treatment and management is crucial to take children out of this misery. He said that it’s important to understand that every child matters as they are the future of this country and all should make efforts to make the future brighter and healthier.
Talking about the recent allocation to the State of Haryana, the Minister said that around 2300 metric tons of rice fortified with iron, folic acid and vitamin B12 for the Supplementary Nutrition has been provided through Anganwadis this quarter. The Minister expressed confidence that with proper distribution, awareness and utilization, this will help aid in reducing anaemia and under nutrition and that the State will continue its efforts for improving nutritional status of its population, which is also manifested through State’s Nutrition Policy.
In conclusion, the Minister said that there is a need for joint efforts to tackle the menace of malnutrition in the country in the true spirit of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” and only then can India actually achieve the goal of “Suposhit Bharat”.