Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 83 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
31,923 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,01,640) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.11%) less than 3% for last 90 days
23 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 71,38,205 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 83Cr (83,39,90,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 81,69,260sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,205
2nd Dose
87,85,834
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,309
2nd Dose
1,46,71,244
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,77,76,289
2nd Dose
6,69,10,347
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,37,13,610
2nd Dose
7,15,16,250
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,83,05,587
2nd Dose
5,35,93,374
Total
83,39,90,049
The recovery of 31,990 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,15,731.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 88 consecutive days now.
31,923 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,01,640. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,443tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.83 Cr (55,83,67,013) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.11% remains less than 3% for the last 90 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be2.09%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 24 days and below 5% for 107 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
83 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 71 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
97.77 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,923 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,01,640) 0.90 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.11 శాతం) గత 90 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
23 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 83 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 71,38,205 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 83 కోట్ల డోసులను (83,39,90,049) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 81,69,260 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,70,205
రెండో డోసు
87,85,834
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,47,309
రెండో డోసు
1,46,71,244
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
33,77,76,289
రెండో డోసు
6,69,10,347
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,37,13,610
రెండో డోసు
7,15,16,250
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,83,05,587
రెండో డోసు
5,35,93,374
మొత్తం
83,39,90,049
గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,990 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,28,15,731 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.77 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 88వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,923 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,01,640. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.90 శాతం. 2020 మార్చి తర్వాత దేశంలోని క్రియాశీల కేసుల్లో ఇదే కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 15,27,443 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 55.83 కోట్లకుపైగా (55,83,67,013) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.11 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 90 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.09 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 24 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 107 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.