Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 83 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
31,923 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,01,640) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.11%) less than 3% for last 90 days
23 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 71,38,205 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 83Cr (83,39,90,049) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 81,69,260sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,205
2nd Dose
87,85,834
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,309
2nd Dose
1,46,71,244
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,77,76,289
2nd Dose
6,69,10,347
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,37,13,610
2nd Dose
7,15,16,250
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,83,05,587
2nd Dose
5,35,93,374
Total
83,39,90,049
The recovery of 31,990 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,28,15,731.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 88 consecutive days now.
31,923 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,01,640. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,443tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.83 Cr (55,83,67,013) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.11% remains less than 3% for the last 90 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be2.09%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 24 days and below 5% for 107 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৮৩ কোটির মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭১ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৭.৭৭ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩১ হাজার ৯২৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৬৪০, যা দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৯০ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.১১ শতাংশ, যা গত ৯০ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
23 SEP 2021 9:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭১ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ২০৫। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৮৩ কোটি ৩৯ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ০৪৯-এর মাইলফলক ছাড়িয়েছে।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৭০,২০৫
৮৭,৮৫,৮৩৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৪৭,৩০৯
১,৪৬,৭১,২৪৪
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩৩,৭৭,৭৬,২৮৯
৬,৬৯,১০,৩৪৭
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৫,৩৭,১৩,৬১০
৭,১৫,১৬,২৫০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯,৮৩,০৫,৫৮৭
৫,৩৫,৯৩,৩৭৪
মোট
৮৩,৩৯,৯০,০৪৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরোগ্যলাভ করেছেন ৩১,৯৯০ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ৭৩১।
একইভাবে, জাতীয়স্তরে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.৭৭ শতাংশ। এই হার ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৮৮ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩১ হাজার ৯২৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৩ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৬৪০, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.৯০ শতাংশ। সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের এই সংখ্যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে এযাবৎ সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৪৪৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৫ কোটি ৮৩ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ০১৩।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.১১ শতাংশ, যা গত ৯০ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.০৯ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ২৪ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১০৭ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।