Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Agricultural exports should be prioritized to increase the farmers income: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
22 SEP 2021 3:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
If we want to double the income of our farmers, we need to focus on enhancing the agri exports and our agri produce to be made chemical free, said Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje.
.jpg)
While participating in the event, Vanijya Utsav, organized by APEDA- at Bengaluru today morning Minister said we have become self-reliant in all most all sectors except edible Oils. Now it is time for us to grow Oil Palm and set up oil processing Units to achieve Aatma Nirbharata in the oil palm sector. India’s agri future lies in exports she said.
India last year has produced 305 million MT of food grains and 326 Million MT of Fruits and vegetables. Amidst of COVID Pandemic India has produced record quantity of agricultural produce Minister said. But compared to other states Karnataka is lagging behind in exports. We are producing large quantity of food grains, fruits and vegetables which has demand in other countries and based on the demand it can be exported. But we need to focus on the quality of the produce as well as it should be chemical free. As there is demand for agri produce we need to have proper Agri infrastructure to maintain the quality. Central Government has sanctioned funds for agri infra structure which has to be utilized properly. Karnataka is blessed with varied agro climatic zones and we have to exploit this varied agro climatic zones togrow all variety of agri products. Also there is need for enhancing our R&D departments to get the good quality of agri produce which is suitable for exporting.
Dr. Rajkumar Khatri, Additional Chief Secretary,to Govt, Dept of Agriculture in his Key note address said Industry dept is the face of Economy. Karnataka has large potential in agri exports and it has to be utilized.
Dr. Rajender Kumar Kataria principal Secretary to Govt. Dept. of Horticulture and sericulture said Karnataka has huge scope in food processing sector.
M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav APEDA is organizing programs across the country. Vanijya Utsav held in Bengaluru is one among such programs. Karnataka and Bengaluru are example settlers in the field of Agriculture and horticulture he said.
Shri Neeraj Kumar Verma, Chief General Manager NABARD, Bengaluru Dr. Anandramakrishnan, Director Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology, Tanjavur, H.D. Lokesh, I T S, Joint Director General of Foreign Trade, Bengaluru were present on the occasion.
.jpg)
Around 25 stalls of various agencies/ stakeholders were setup as part of the Exporters Conclave. Honorable Minister visited the stalls and appreciated the efforts of the organisers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी करने के लिए कृषि निर्यात को प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए: सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
22 SEP 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि अगर हम अपने देश के किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना चाहते हैं तो हमें कृषि निर्यात और हमारे कृषि उत्पाद को रसायन मुक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
.jpg)
आज सुबह बेंगलुरु में एपीडा द्वारा आयोजित किए गए वाणिज्य उत्सव कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि हम खाद्य तेलों के अलावा लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बन चुके हैं। अब समय आ गया है कि हम ऑयल पाम उगाएं और ऑयल पाम सेक्टर में अत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए ऑयल प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयों की स्थापना करें। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात में ही भारत का कृषि भविष्य निहित है।
भारत द्वारा पिछले वर्ष 305 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न और 326 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन किया गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत ने रिकॉर्ड मात्रा में कृषि उत्पादों का उत्पादन किया है, लेकिन अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में कर्नाटक राज्य निर्यात के क्षेत्र में पिछड़ रहा है। हम बड़ी मात्रा में खाद्यान्न, फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं जिनकी मांग अन्य देशों में भी है और हम इसका निर्यात मांग के आधार पर कर सकते हैं। लेकिन हमें उपज की गुणवत्ता पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और साथ ही साथ यह रसायन मुक्त भी होना चाहिए। क्योंकि कृषि उत्पादों की मांग है, इसलिए हमें गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए उचित कृषि अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता है। केंद्र सरकार ने कृषि अवसंरचना के लिए फंड की मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी है जिसका सही दिशा में उपयोग किया जाना है। कर्नाटक विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों से संपन्न है और हमें इस विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों का दोहन करना चाहिए जिससे सभी प्रकार के कृषि उत्पादों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, कृषि उत्पादों की अच्छी गुणवत्ता प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारे अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभागों को भी बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है, जो निर्यात के लिए उपयुक्त है।
डॉ राजकुमार खत्री, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, कृषि विभाग ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि उद्योग विभाग अर्थव्यवस्था का चेहरा है। कर्नाटक में कृषि निर्यात की अत्यधिक संभावनाएं हैं और इसका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार कटारिया प्रमुख सचिव, बागवानी और रेशम उत्पादन विभाग ने कहा कि कर्नाटक में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
एम. अंगमुथु, एपीडा के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में एपीडा द्वारा पूरे देश में कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया गया वणिज्य उत्सव ऐसे ही कार्यक्रमों में से एक है और कर्नाटक और बेंगलुरु कृषि और बागवानी के क्षेत्र में उदाहरण स्थापित करने वाले हैं।
इस अवसर पर नीरज कुमार वर्मा, नाबार्ड बेंगलुरु के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, डॉ आनंद रामकृष्णन, निदेशक, भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तंजावुर, एचडी लोकेश, आई टी एस, संयुक्त विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक, बेंगलुरु भी मौजूद थे।
.jpg)
निर्यातक कॉन्क्लेव के भाग के रूप में विभिन्न एजेंसियों/हितधारकों के लगभग 25 स्टॉल लगाए गए थे। मंत्री ने स्टालों का दौरा किया और आयोजकों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।