Ministry of Education
National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity
Smt Anupriya Patel says Prime Minister envisions an India with larger role for women
She underscored the importance of increasing women’s access to resources, her control over life and her decision-making rights
22 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission today organised National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity as part of Webinar Series on Good Governance being held from 17th September, 2021 to 7th October, 2021. Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce Smt. Anupriya Patel delivered the inaugural address. Secretary (HE), Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC Prof. D.P. Singh, senior officials from Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission were present on the occasion.
Delivering the inaugural address, Minister of State for Commerce Smt. Anupriya Patel said Gender Parity is not just good for women, it is good for the society and for the nation. The Minister stressed upon the need for having equal rights, equal roles and equal opportunity for men and women so that they contribute equally in all dimensions of life. The Minister added, focus must be on increasing women’s access to resources, her control over life and her decision-making rights.
Smt. Patel reiterated that Prime Minister envisions an India with larger role for women. The Minister highlighted various initiatives of government like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Sukanya Samridhi Yojana and Fellowship/Scholarships for women from deprived section intended to improve the life of the women.
The Minister stressed that, barrier for gender parity is deeply entrenched in the mindset. She said, there must be a collective effort in the society to change that mindset. She called upon all those present in the webinar to play individual role in the family, in the society and resultantly in the nation, and supplement the efforts of the government. She said, an empowered woman is powerful beyond measure and beautiful beyond description.
Shri Khare, Secretary, Higher Education in addressing the webinar focused on remarkable achievements on the gender parity index in spite of the discrimination and lack of opportunity existing in the society. Shri Khare, also raised the issue of very a smaller number of women faculty, particularly at leadership positions in higher education institutions, and called for proactive efforts regarding this.
Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC in his opening address reaffirmed that women of the 21st century is fully capable of taking decision for themselves and social development. Prof. Singh said, sensitivity towards women empowerment and equality in the society is possible only through education.
The National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity provided an opportunity to brainstorm with academicians, educationalists, administrators and students about the possible ways ahead to implement NEP in terms of empowering women in education.
Dr. Vasudha Kamat, Former Vice-Chancellor, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai and Member of NEP Draft Committee in her keynote address discussed the measures of multiple pathways to education, governance through political participation, gender sensitivity and targeted policies towards girls for bridging the gender gap.
The technical session of National Webinar was chaired by Prof. Sunaina Singh, Vice Chancellor, Nalanda University. Dr. Annapurna Nautiyal, VC, HNB Garhwal University; Dr. Shaji Thomas, Director, NIT, Trichy; and Prof. V.K. Malhotra, Member Secretary, ICSSR addressed the session as experts.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में प्रयास- विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना में महिलाओं की व्यापक भूमिका वाला भारत है
उन्होंने संसाधनों तक महिलाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने, जीवन पर उनके नियंत्रण और निर्णय लेने के अधिकारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
22 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने 17 सितंबर, 2021 से 7 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक चलने वाले सुशासन पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में आज महिला सशक्तिकरण, लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में प्रयास विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। माननीय वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, श्री अमित खरे, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के अध्यक्ष, प्रो. डी.पी. सिंह, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि लैंगिक समानता न केवल महिलाओं के हित के लिए है, बल्कि यह समाज और राष्ट्र के हित के लिए भी है। राज्य मंत्री ने पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए समान अधिकार, समान भूमिका और समान अवसर की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि वे जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में समान रूप से योगदान दें। श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि संसाधनों तक महिलाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने, जीवन पर उनके नियंत्रण और निर्णय लेने के अधिकारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्रीमती पटेल ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना में महिलाओं की व्यापक भूमिका वाला भारत है। राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना और महिलाओं के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से वंचित वर्ग की महिलाओं के लिए फेलोशिप/छात्रवृत्ति जैसी सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि लैंगिक समानता के लिए अवरोध मानसिकता में गहराई तक समाया हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मानसिकता को बदलने के लिए समाज में सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए। उन्होंने वेबिनार में उपस्थित सभी लोगों से परिवार में, समाज में और इसके परिणामस्वरूप राष्ट्र में व्यक्तिगत भूमिका निभाने और सरकार के प्रयासों को पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सशक्त महिला पैमाने से अधिक शक्तिशाली और वर्णन से हटकर सुंदर होती है।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए समाज में मौजूद भेदभाव और अवसरों की कमी के बावजूद लैंगिक समानता सूचकांक संबंधी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। श्री खरे ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में बहुत कम संख्या में और विशेष रूप से प्रमुख पदों पर महिला शिक्षकों की कमी का मुद्दा उठाया और इस संबंध में सक्रिय प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग-यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. डी.पी. सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात की पुष्टि की कि 21वीं सदी की महिलाएं अपने और सामाजिक विकास के लिए निर्णय लेने में पूरी तरह सक्षम हैं। प्रो. सिंह ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण और समाज में समानता के प्रति संवेदनशीलता लाना शिक्षा से ही संभव है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण, लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में प्रयास विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार ने शिक्षा में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के संदर्भ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के संभावित तरीकों के बारे में शिक्षाविदों, शिक्षा शास्त्रियों, प्रशासकों और विद्यार्थियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
एसएनडीटी महिला विश्वविद्यालय, मुंबई की पूर्व कुलपति और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की मसौदा समिति की सदस्य डॉ. वसुधा कामत ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के विभिन्न तरीकों के उपायों, राजनीतिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से शासन व्यवस्था, लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और लैंगिक असमानता को समाप्त करने के लिए लड़कियों के प्रति लक्षित नीतियों पर चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार के तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. सुनैना सिंह ने की। हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति डॉ. अन्नपूर्णा नौटियाल, राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, त्रिची के निदेशक, डॉ. शाजी थॉमस, और आईसीएसएसआर के सदस्य सचिव, प्रो. वी.के. मल्होत्रा ने सत्र को विशेषज्ञों के रूप में संबोधित किया।