மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், பாலின சமத்துவத்தை கட்டமைத்தல் குறித்த தேசிய வலைதள கருத்தரங்கம்
22 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், பாலின சமத்துவத்தை கட்டமைத்தல் குறித்த தேசிய வலைதள கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு ஆகியவை இணைந்து இன்று நடத்தின. செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 7-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் சிறந்த ஆளுகை குறித்த இணையதள கருத்தரங்க தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய வர்த்தக இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் துவக்க உரை வழங்கினார். செயலாளர் திரு அமித் காரே, பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் டி.பி.சிங், கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல், பாலின சமத்துவம் என்பது பெண்களுக்கு மட்டும் அனுகூலமானது அல்ல, சமுதாயத்திற்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் நன்மையை விளைவிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் சமமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக ஆண்களுக்கும் பெண்களுக்கும் சம உரிமை, சம பங்கு மற்றும் சம வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வளங்களுக்கான பெண்களின் அணுகல், வாழ்க்கை மீதான அவர்களது கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் முடிவெடுக்கும் உரிமைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரிக்க வேண்டுமென்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை திருமதி படேல் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமரின் மக்கள் நிதி திட்டம், உஜ்வாலா திட்டம், பெண் குழந்தைகளை காப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம் திட்டம், செல்வமகள் சேமிப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757012

Ministry of Education
National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity
Smt Anupriya Patel says Prime Minister envisions an India with larger role for women
She underscored the importance of increasing women’s access to resources, her control over life and her decision-making rights
22 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission today organised National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity as part of Webinar Series on Good Governance being held from 17th September, 2021 to 7th October, 2021. Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce Smt. Anupriya Patel delivered the inaugural address. Secretary (HE), Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC Prof. D.P. Singh, senior officials from Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission were present on the occasion.
Delivering the inaugural address, Minister of State for Commerce Smt. Anupriya Patel said Gender Parity is not just good for women, it is good for the society and for the nation. The Minister stressed upon the need for having equal rights, equal roles and equal opportunity for men and women so that they contribute equally in all dimensions of life. The Minister added, focus must be on increasing women’s access to resources, her control over life and her decision-making rights.
Smt. Patel reiterated that Prime Minister envisions an India with larger role for women. The Minister highlighted various initiatives of government like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Sukanya Samridhi Yojana and Fellowship/Scholarships for women from deprived section intended to improve the life of the women.
The Minister stressed that, barrier for gender parity is deeply entrenched in the mindset. She said, there must be a collective effort in the society to change that mindset. She called upon all those present in the webinar to play individual role in the family, in the society and resultantly in the nation, and supplement the efforts of the government. She said, an empowered woman is powerful beyond measure and beautiful beyond description.
Shri Khare, Secretary, Higher Education in addressing the webinar focused on remarkable achievements on the gender parity index in spite of the discrimination and lack of opportunity existing in the society. Shri Khare, also raised the issue of very a smaller number of women faculty, particularly at leadership positions in higher education institutions, and called for proactive efforts regarding this.
Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC in his opening address reaffirmed that women of the 21st century is fully capable of taking decision for themselves and social development. Prof. Singh said, sensitivity towards women empowerment and equality in the society is possible only through education.
The National Webinar on Empowering Women, Building Gender Parity provided an opportunity to brainstorm with academicians, educationalists, administrators and students about the possible ways ahead to implement NEP in terms of empowering women in education.
Dr. Vasudha Kamat, Former Vice-Chancellor, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai and Member of NEP Draft Committee in her keynote address discussed the measures of multiple pathways to education, governance through political participation, gender sensitivity and targeted policies towards girls for bridging the gender gap.
The technical session of National Webinar was chaired by Prof. Sunaina Singh, Vice Chancellor, Nalanda University. Dr. Annapurna Nautiyal, VC, HNB Garhwal University; Dr. Shaji Thomas, Director, NIT, Trichy; and Prof. V.K. Malhotra, Member Secretary, ICSSR addressed the session as experts.