President's Secretariat
Envoys of Five Nations Present Credentials to President of India through Video Conference
22 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors/High Commissioners of Iceland, Republic of The Gambia, Spain, Brunei Darussalam and Democratic Republic of Sri Lanka today (September 22, 2021) in a virtual ceremony. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Gudni Bragason, Ambassador of Iceland
2. H.E. Mr. Mustapha Jawara, High Commissioner of the Republic of The Gambia
3. H.E. Mr. Jose Maria Ridao Dominguez, Ambassador of Spain
4. H.E. Mr. Dato Alaihuddin Mohamad Taha, High Commissioner of Brunei Darussalam
5. H.E. Mr. Asoka Milinda Moragoda, High Commissioner of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and conveyed his good wishes to them for a successful tenure in India. He noted that India enjoyed close ties with all the countries represented and shared a common vision of peace and prosperity.
President Kovind reiterated that India has been at the forefront in the global efforts to forge a decisive and coordinated response to the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure collective health and economic well-being. He further stated that under the world’s largest vaccination campaign, Indians have received more than 800 million doses so far.
President Kovind added that India’s engagement at the United Nations and other multilateral fora have resulted in mutually beneficial partnership. India remains committed to a just and equitable global order, keeping in mind interests of the developing countries and under-represented.
Ambassadors/High Commissioners conveyed good wishes to the Hon’ble President on behalf of their leaderships and reiterated the commitment of their leaders to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پانچ ملکوں کے سفیروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ کی خدمت میں اپنی اسناد پیش کیں
22 SEP 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22ستمبر؍2021:
ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (22ستمبر 2021ء)ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں آئس لینڈ ، غامبیا عوامی جمہوریہ، اسپین، برونئی دارالسلام جمہوری سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے ہائی کمشنر ؍ہائی کمشنروں کی اسناد قبول کرلیں۔ اسناد پیش کرنے والوں اسمائے گرامی یہ ہیں:
1. عزت مآب جناب گڈنی بریگاسن، آئس لینڈ کے سفیر
2. عزت مآب جناب مصطفیٰ جوارا، ہائی گامبیا جمہوریہ کے ہائی کمشنر
3. عزت مآب جناب جوس ماریہ ریڈاؤڈومنگوئز، اسپین کے سفیر
4. عزت مآب جناب داتو الیہدالدین محمد طٰحہ ، برونئی دارالسلام کے ہائی کمشنر
5. عز ت مآب جناب اشوک ملندا موراگوڈا، جمہوری سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے ہائی کمشنر۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے سفیروں کو اُن کی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی اور اُنہیں بھارت میں ایک کامیاب مدت کار کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ اُنہوں نے سفیروں سے کہا کہ آپ جن ملکوں کی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں، اُن تمام ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے قریبی تعلقات ہیں ۔امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے ایک مشترکہ نظریہ رکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند نے دہرایا کہ کہ بھارت اجتماعی صحت اور اقتصادی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کووڈ-19وباء کے لئے ایک فیصلہ کن اور اشتراکی رد عمل قائم کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت ہندوستانیوں کو اب تک 800ملین(80 کروڑ)سے زیادہ خوراک مل چکی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند نے آگے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کثیر رُخی پلیٹ فارموں میں بھارت کی حصے داری کے نتیجے میں باہمی طورپر سود مند شراکت داری ہوئی ہے۔ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات اور کم نمائندگی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے بھارت ایک انصاف پسند اور انصاف پسند عالمی انتظام کے لئے عہد بند ہیں۔
سفیروں؍ہائی کمشنروں نے اپنی قیادت کی طرف سے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے اُن کے لیڈروں کے عہد کو دہرایا۔