Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT SAILING REGATTAS AND SAIL PARADE COMMEMORATING AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
21 SEP 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemorative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Indian Navy under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) has planned to conduct Sailing regattas and a sail parade by Sailing boats and dingies in all three Command Headquarters locations for poularising Sailing sports among local population. The first event is scheduled to be conducted by Indian Naval Watermanship Training Center, Kochi in Ernakulam channel on 23 Sep 21. A total of 75 Naval personnel will participate and showcase their yachting skills during the event. The Flag Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Naval Command will be the Chief Guest for the event. Indian Naval Ocean Sailing Vessels, sailing boats and sailing dingies of Southern Naval Command will take part in the regatta and sail parade.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Yachting events at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam are scheduled to be held in months of Oct and Nov respectively.
ZKUN.jpeg)
65J8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டம்: பாய்மரப் படகுப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் அணிவகுப்பை நடத்துகிறது இந்திய கடற்படை
21 SEP 2021 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைரவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கடற்படையின், மூன்று கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களின் தலைமையிடங்களில் பாய்மரப் படகுப் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் அணிவகுப்புகளை நடத்த இந்தியக் கடற்படையின், பாய்மரப் படகுச் சங்கம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் மக்களிடையே பாய்மரப் படகு விளையாட்டுகள் பிரபலப்படுத்தப்படும். முதல் நிகழ்ச்சியை, கொச்சியில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் படகு வீரர்கள் பயிற்சி மையம், எர்ணாகுளம் கால்வாயில் செப்டம்பர் 23ஆம் தேதி நடத்துகிறது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் 75 வீரர்கள், இதில் கலந்துகொண்டு, தங்கள் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவர். கடற்படையின் தெற்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத் தலைமை அதிகாரி, இதில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பாய்பரப் படகுகள், இந்தப் போட்டி மற்றும் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்கும்.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைரவிழா படகுப் போட்டிகள் மும்பையிலும், விசாகப்பட்டினத்திலும் முறையே அக்டோபர் மற்றும் நவம்பர் மாதங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ளன.