Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT SAILING REGATTAS AND SAIL PARADE COMMEMORATING AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
21 SEP 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemorative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Indian Navy under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) has planned to conduct Sailing regattas and a sail parade by Sailing boats and dingies in all three Command Headquarters locations for poularising Sailing sports among local population. The first event is scheduled to be conducted by Indian Naval Watermanship Training Center, Kochi in Ernakulam channel on 23 Sep 21. A total of 75 Naval personnel will participate and showcase their yachting skills during the event. The Flag Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Naval Command will be the Chief Guest for the event. Indian Naval Ocean Sailing Vessels, sailing boats and sailing dingies of Southern Naval Command will take part in the regatta and sail parade.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Yachting events at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam are scheduled to be held in months of Oct and Nov respectively.
ZKUN.jpeg)
65J8.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव निमित्ताने भारतीय नौदलाच्या वतीने सेलिंग रिगाटा (नौकानयन स्पर्धा) आणि सागरी कवायतींचे आयोजन
21 SEP 2021 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2021
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या निमित्ताने या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय नौदल इंडियन नेव्हल सेलिंग असोसिएशन च्या वतीने स्थानिक पातळीवर नौकानयन लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी, नौदलाच्या तिन्ही मुख्यालयांच्या ठिकाणी डिंगी(छोट्या बोटी) आणि नौका यांच्या नौकानयन स्पर्धा आणि कवायतींचे आयोजन केले आहे.
यातील पहिला कार्यक्रम 23 सप्टेंबर 21 रोजी, कोची येथील एर्नाकुलम चॅनेलमधील भारतीय नौदल वॉटरमॅनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेंटर द्वारे आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. या कार्यक्रमात एकूण 75 नौसैनिक सहभागी होतील आणि ते आपले नौका कौशल्य या कार्यक्रमातून सादर करतील. नौदलाच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ हे या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे आहेत. इंडियन नेव्हल ओशन सेलिंग वेसल्स, विविध प्रकारच्या नौका आणि दक्षिण नौदल कमांडच्या छोट्या बोटी या नौकानयन स्पर्धा आणि कवायतीत सहभागी होतील.
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव यॉटिंग कार्यक्रम मुंबई आणि विशाखापट्टणम येथे देखीलअनुक्रमे ऑक्टोबर आणि नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात होणार आहेत.
ZKUN.jpeg)
65J8.jpeg)