Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Nagpur
20 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 17.09.2021 in the case of a prominent public figure in Nagpur and his family members. The group is having wide business interest spanning the fields of Education, Warehousing and Agri-business in Nagpur and other parts of Maharastra. More than 30 premises were covered in the search and survey operations spread across Nagpur, Mumbai, New Delhi and Kolkata.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets and other digital evidences were found and seized. These evidences clearly indicate the involvement of the group in unaccounted financial transactions made outside the regular books of accounts including inflation of expenses, money laundering, bogus donation receipts, unaccounted cash expenses etc. Evidence for receipt of bogus donation in the hands of the Trust run by the assesse group through money laundering, using Delhi based companies to the extent of Rs.4.00 crore has been found. This clearly substantiates the laundering of the unaccounted income of the assessee routed as donation to the Trust. Further, specific evidences have been unearthed which reveal that three Educational Institutions of the Trust have indulged in inflation of expenses in which salaries paid to the employees were partly collected back in cash. Such evidences were found for several financial years amounting to more than Rs.12 crore. During the search, it was also detected that the Trust, apart from suppression of receipts, has paid substantial amounts to brokers for arranging admissions. Such payments, to the tune of about Rs.87 lakh have been paid in cash and are completely unaccounted.
Evidence found during the search clearly indicates concealment of income to the extent of about Rs.17 crore. Several bank lockers found during the course of the search operation have been put under prohibitory orders. The evidence gathered during the search is being examined and further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तीकर विभागाचे नागपुरात छापे
20 SEP 2021 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
प्राप्तीकर विभागाने नागपुरातील एक प्रसिद्ध व्यक्ती आणि त्याच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांच्या प्रकरणी 17.09.2021 रोजी छापे टाकले आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. नागपूर आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या इतर भागांमध्ये शिक्षण, गोदामे आणि कृषी-उद्योग क्षेत्रासंबंधी व्यापारात हा समूह कार्यरत आहे. नागपूर, मुंबई, नवी दिल्ली आणि कोलकातामध्ये 30 ठिकाणी शोध आणि सर्वेक्षण कार्य हाती घेण्यात आले होते.
शोध आणि जप्ती कारवाई दरम्यान, अनेक आक्षेपार्ह कागदपत्रे, सुटी कागदपत्रे आणि इतर डिजिटल पुरावे सापडले आणि जप्त करण्यात आले. या पुराव्यांवरून हे स्पष्ट होते की नियमित लेखा पुस्तकांव्यतिरिक्त बेहिशेबी आर्थिक व्यवहारामध्ये या समूहाचा सहभाग आहे. वाढीव खर्च, मनी लाँडरिंग, बनावट देणगी पावत्या, बेहिशेबी रोख खर्च इत्यादीचा यात समावेश आहे. मनी लॉन्ड्रिंगद्वारे या समूहाकडून चालवण्यात येत असलेल्या ट्रस्टला दिल्लीतील कंपन्यांकडून 4 कोटी रुपये बनावट देणगी मिळाल्याचा पुरावा सापडला आहे. बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न ट्रस्टला मिळालेली देणगी आहे असे दाखवून काळा पैसा पांढरा करण्यात आल्याचे यावरून उघड होते. ट्रस्टच्या तीन शैक्षणिक संस्था वाढीव खर्चात सहभागी असल्याचे पुरावे सापडले आहेत. यामध्ये कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिले जाणारे वेतन अंशतः रोख स्वरूपात पुन्हा परत घेतले होते. अनेक आर्थिक वर्षांचे असे पुरावे सापडले असून ही रक्कम 12 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त आहे. शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान हे देखील आढळून आले की ट्रस्टने पावत्या दडपण्याव्यतिरिक्त प्रवेशाची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी दलालांना मोठी रक्कम दिली आहे. ही सुमारे 87 लाख रुपयांची रक्कम रोख स्वरूपात देण्यात आली असून ती पूर्णपणे बेहिशेबी आहे.
शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान सापडलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून स्पष्ट होते की सुमारे 17 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न दडपण्यात आले आहे. तसेच अनेक बँक लॉकर्स सील केले गेले आहेत. सापडलेल्या पुराव्यांची तपासणी केली जात असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.