वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने नागपुर में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
20 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने नागपुर में समाज के एक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से जुड़े मामले में 17.09.2021 को एक खोज और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। समूह का नागपुर और महाराष्ट्र के अन्य हिस्सों में शिक्षा, वेयरहाउसिंग और कृषि-कारोबार के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक व्यावसायिक कारोबार है। नागपुर, मुंबई, नई दिल्ली और कोलकाता में फैली खोज और सर्वेक्षण कार्यवाही में 30 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया था।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान, गड़बड़ियों की जानकारी देने वाले कई दस्तावेज, अघोषित जानकारियां और अन्य डिजिटल सबूत मिले और जब्त किये गये। ये साक्ष्य स्पष्ट रूप से नियमित बहीखातों के बाहर किये गये अघोषित वित्तीय लेनदेन में समूह की संलिप्तता का संकेत देते हैं, जिसमें खर्चों को बढ़ाचढ़ा कर दिखाने, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, फर्जी दान रसीदें, अघोषित नकद खर्च आदि शामिल हैं। दिल्ली स्थित कंपनी से मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के जरिये समूह के द्वारा चलाये जा रहे ट्रस्ट को 4 करोड़ रुपये तक फर्जी दान पाने के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। यह स्पष्ट रूप से ट्रस्ट को दान देने के रूप में जांच किये जा रहे व्यक्ति की अघोषित आय के धन शोधन की पुष्टि करता है। इसके अलावा, विशेष रूप से ऐसे सबूत मिले हैं जो बताते हैं कि ट्रस्ट के तीन शैक्षणिक संस्थान खर्चों को बढ़ा चढ़ा कर दिखाने में शामिल है, जिसमें कर्मचारियों को भुगतान किये गये वेतन को आंशिक रूप से नकद रूप में वापस लिया गया था। इस तरह के सबूत कई वित्तीय वर्षों के लिये मिले हैं जिनकी राशि 12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पायी गयी है। तलाशी के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि ट्रस्ट ने रसीदों को छिपाने के अलावा प्रवेश कराने के लिए ब्रोकरों को पर्याप्त राशि का भुगतान किया है। इस तरह लगभग 87 लाख रुपये के भुगतान नकद में किये गये हैं और जो पूरी तरह से अघोषित हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान मिले साक्ष्य साफ तौर पर 17 करोड़ रुपये की आय को छिपाने का संकेत देते हैं। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान मिले कई बैंक लॉकरों को निषेधाज्ञा के तहत रखा गया है। तलाशी के दौरान जुटाये गये सबूतों का निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है और आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Nagpur
20 SEP 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 17.09.2021 in the case of a prominent public figure in Nagpur and his family members. The group is having wide business interest spanning the fields of Education, Warehousing and Agri-business in Nagpur and other parts of Maharastra. More than 30 premises were covered in the search and survey operations spread across Nagpur, Mumbai, New Delhi and Kolkata.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets and other digital evidences were found and seized. These evidences clearly indicate the involvement of the group in unaccounted financial transactions made outside the regular books of accounts including inflation of expenses, money laundering, bogus donation receipts, unaccounted cash expenses etc. Evidence for receipt of bogus donation in the hands of the Trust run by the assesse group through money laundering, using Delhi based companies to the extent of Rs.4.00 crore has been found. This clearly substantiates the laundering of the unaccounted income of the assessee routed as donation to the Trust. Further, specific evidences have been unearthed which reveal that three Educational Institutions of the Trust have indulged in inflation of expenses in which salaries paid to the employees were partly collected back in cash. Such evidences were found for several financial years amounting to more than Rs.12 crore. During the search, it was also detected that the Trust, apart from suppression of receipts, has paid substantial amounts to brokers for arranging admissions. Such payments, to the tune of about Rs.87 lakh have been paid in cash and are completely unaccounted.
Evidence found during the search clearly indicates concealment of income to the extent of about Rs.17 crore. Several bank lockers found during the course of the search operation have been put under prohibitory orders. The evidence gathered during the search is being examined and further investigations are in progress.