Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Civil Services have to play an important role in executing New Initiatives, Policies and Programmes to shape the Vision and Roadmap of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in next 25 years
Inaugurates the Foundation Training Programme of ASO (Probationers) of 2018 Batch at ISTM, Delhi
20 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that entire training curriculum for Probationers has been reoriented because Civil Services have an important role to play in executing new initiatives, policies and programmes to shape the vision and roadmap laid down by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for India for next 25 years.
Speaking after inaugurating the Foundation Training Programme of ASO (Probationers) of 2018 Batch at Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM) here, the Minister said, they will be the New Architects to lead the caravan and make India a Pre-Eminent Nation, when it celebrates 100 years of independence. He said, Modi has shared his vision for building a New India where the welfare of every citizen is at the heart of national planning and programmes. He said, in the light of this, there is complete reorientation of the entire training curriculum from top to bottom.
Addressing the Probationers, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “You are joining the service when India is celebrating AzadikaAmrutMahotsav, 75 years of Independence, but the next 25 years are going to be crucial for you as well as for the nation's growth and progress”. He said, the ASO Foundation Training Programme is one of the first to have been redesigned, incorporating important principles of Mission Karmayogi. He told the Probationers that they are part of the historic batch which will be the first to undergo the revamped “role based” and “competency-based” training.
The Minister said that he would like to see them making maximum use of this redesigned competency based training programme being delivered by ISTM during the Foundation Module, which will empower them to fulfil the expectations of the Nation and its citizens.
Taking positive note of the fact that more than 60 percent of 900 officers are from Engineering or technical background, Dr Jitendra Singh said it augurs well as most of the schemes of the Modi Government in the last 7 Years have a huge scientific orientation and dependence like the JAM trinity, Agriculture and Soil Health Cards, Urban Mobility, Smart Cities, DBT, Digital India, National Highways and Urban Planning to name a few.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government has approved the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building or Mission Karmayogi aimed at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” learning, rather than rule-based training. He said, this is nothing but a scientific and objective approach to administration and to prepare oneself for the next role on a scientifically upgraded plane.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Central Secretariat is the nerve centre of functioning of the Government of India. He said, Government has a huge stake in the officers as their role will be crucial not only in proposal formulation but also in monitoring and implementation of the policies. The Minister said that the officers will be working in various Ministries which share the responsibility of country's security, of the poor, welfare of farmers, interest of women and youth, and securing India's place at the global platform. “As part of these Ministries’ mandate, you have to be ready to take up the challenges for achieving new goals, for adopting a fresh approach and innovative methods”, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the trainee officers that he is working towards joint training programmes by institutes which are devoted to capacity building for good governance like, for example, LBSNAA, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Institute of Secretarial Training and Management (ISTM) etc., so that instead of working in silos, there could be synergistic programmes which would supplement the individual efforts made by these institutes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اگلے 25 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور روڈ میپ کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں سول سروسز کا کلیدی کردار رہے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی ایس ٹی ایم دہلی میں 2018 بیچ کے اے ایس او (پروبیشنرز) کے فاؤںڈیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
20 SEP 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن؛ جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ پروبیشنرز کے پورے تربیتی کورس کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آئندہ کے 25 سالہ وژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی غرض سے دوبارہ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ سول سروسز طے شدہ روڈ میپ کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے نئے اقدامات، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکرٹریٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس ٹی ایم) میں 2018 بیچ کے اے ایس او (پروبیشنرز) کے فاؤنڈیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پروبیشنرز اس کارواں کی قیادت کے نئے قافلہ سالار ہوں گے اور انھیں بھارت کو آزادی کے 100 سال کی تکمیل پر ممتاز ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے وژن دیا ہے، جہاں ہر شہری کی فلاح و بہبود قومی منصوبے کا مرکزی عنوان ہے اور یہ تمام پروگراموں کا اہم جز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کی روشنی میں اوپر سے نیچے تک کا پورا تربیتی کورس کو از سر نو ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
پروبیشنرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، " آپ اس خدمت میں اس وقت شامل ہو رہے ہیں جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کر رہا ہے اور امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ لیکن اگلے 25 سال آپ کے لیے اور ملک کی ترقی اور پیش رفت کے لیے بھی اہم ثابت ہونے والے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، "اے ایس او فاؤنڈیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کو ازسر نو ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں مشن کرم یوگی کے اہم اصولوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پروبیشنرز کو بتایا کہ وہ اس تاریخی بیچ کا حصہ ہیں، جو سب سے پہلے "کردار پر مبنی" اور "اہلیت پر مبنی" تربیت حاصل کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ یہ دوبارہ ڈیزائن کردہ میرٹ پر مبنی تربیت آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے ذریعے پروبیشنرز فاؤنڈیشن ماڈیول کے دوران دی جائے۔ جس سے وہ قوم اور شہریوں کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کا اختیار حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ 900 افسران میں سے 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کا تعلق انجینئرنگ یا تکنیکی بیک گراؤنڈ سے ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت اچھا اتفاق ہے کیوں کہ گذشتہ 7 برسوں میں مودی حکومت کے بیشتر منصوبوں میں جام، زراعت، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈز، شہری شہری نقل و حرکت، اسمارٹ سٹی، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، قومی شاہراہیں اور شہری منصوبہ بندی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمالی کی چند بڑی مثالیں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سول سروسز کی صلاحیت سازی یا مشن کرم یوگی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد رول بیسڈ ٹریننگ کے کے کلیدی اصول کی بنیاد پر تمام سرکاری عہدیداروں کے لیے عالمی معیار کی صلاحیت سازی کا موقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، "یہ انتظامیہ اور سائنس کے لیے ایک سائنسی اور معروضی اپروچ ہے سائنسی طور پر اگلی سطح کے لیے تیاری کرنے کے سوا کچھ نہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ بھارت سرکار کے کام کاج کا اہم مرکز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکام پر حکومت کا بہت دارومدار ہے کیوں کہ ان کا کردار نہ صرف تجاویز تیار کرنا ہے بلکہ پالیسیوں کی نگرانی اور پالیسیوں کا نفاذ بھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ افسران مختلف وزارتوں میں کام کریں گے جو ملک کی سلامتی، غریبوں کی خدمت، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے مفادات اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کو اس کا مقام دلانے کی ذمہ داری میں برسر عمل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان وزارتوں کے مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر آپ کو نئے اہداف کے حصول کے نئے طریقوں اور اختراعی طریقوں کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ آپ کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زیر تربیت افسران کو آگاہ کیا کہ وہ ان اداروں کے مشترکہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں اچھی حکم رانی کی صلاحیت ہے مثال کے طور پر ایل بی ایس این اے اے، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے)، سیکرٹریٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس ٹی ایم) وغیرہ علیحدگی میں کام کرنے کے بجائے دائرہ کار وسیع تر ہو اور تال میل قائم ہو نیز اداروں کی انفرادی کوششیں اس کی تکمیل کریں گی۔