Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre signs model MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited
The agreement will increase the business opportunities and income of Fair Price Shops
CSC will tie up with individual State Governments for signing up of bilateral MoUs
State Governments have been advised to explore the possibility of increasing income and business opportunities of Fair Price Shops
20 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Afffairs, Food and Public Distribution entered into a model MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC) to increase the business opportunities and income of Fair Price Shops by way of delivery of CSC services through interested Fair Price Shop (FPS) dealers. The MoU was signed by Smt. Jyotsna Gupta, Deputy Secretary (PD) and Shri. SarthikSachdeva, Vice President, CSC, in the presence of Shri. Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution and Shri. Dinesh Kumar Tyagi, Managing Director, CSC.
For enabling FPSs to work as a CSC Service Centre, CSC has been advised to identify feasible activities like Utility Bill payments, PAN Application, Passport Application, Election Commission Services etc. to facilitate the consumer and simultaneously provide additional income to the FPSs. CSC will tie up with individual State Government for signing up of bilateral MoUsfor providing interested FPS dealers access to Digital Seva Portal (DSP) for delivery of CSC services. CSC has committed to undertake sharing of technical know-how and capacity building.
All State Governments have been advised to explore the possibility of increasing income and business opportunities of Fair Price Shop by way of allowing them delivery of CSC Services after due diligence.
In addition, to improve ease and convenience for consumers, ration card services provided by States/UTs such as application for new cards, updating existing ration card, Aadhaar seeding request, status check of ration availability and grievance registration may be explored by States through CSCs as an additional option. This is at the discretion of the State Government who will ensure due diligence regarding data safety, adherence to statutory provision and other relevant guidelines

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ரேசன் கார்டு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த, சிஎஸ்சி மின்னணு-நிர்வாக சேவைகள் இந்திய நிறுவனத்துடன் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்பந்தம்
20 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள், ரேசன் கடைகளின் வருமானம் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிக்க, மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, சிஎஸ்சி மின்னணு-நிர்வாக சேவைகள் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பொது விநியோக செயலாளர் திருமதி ஜோத்ஸனா குப்தா, சிஎஸ்சி துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சர்திக் சச்தேவா ஆகியோர் உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுதன்சு பாண்டே, சிஎஸ்சி நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு திணேஷ் குமார் தியாகி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
சிஎஸ்சியின் சேவைகளை அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம், ரேசன் கடைகளின வருமானம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சாத்தியங்களை ஆராயும் படி அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிய ரேஷன் கார்டுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பது, தற்போதுள்ள ரேசன் கார்டுகளில் புதிய தகவல்களை சேர்ப்பது, ஆதார் எண் சேர்ப்பது, ரேசன் பொருட்களின் இருப்பு நிலவரத்தை அறிவது, புகார்களை பதிவு செய்வது போன்ற சேவைகளை, சிஎஸ்சி மூலம் மேற்கொள்வது பற்றி மாநிலங்கள் ஆராயலாம். இது மாநில அரசுகளின் விருப்பத்தை பொருத்தது. தரவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பின்பற்றுவதை மாநில அரசுகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756451