Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre signs model MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited
The agreement will increase the business opportunities and income of Fair Price Shops
CSC will tie up with individual State Governments for signing up of bilateral MoUs
State Governments have been advised to explore the possibility of increasing income and business opportunities of Fair Price Shops
20 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Afffairs, Food and Public Distribution entered into a model MoU with CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC) to increase the business opportunities and income of Fair Price Shops by way of delivery of CSC services through interested Fair Price Shop (FPS) dealers. The MoU was signed by Smt. Jyotsna Gupta, Deputy Secretary (PD) and Shri. SarthikSachdeva, Vice President, CSC, in the presence of Shri. Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution and Shri. Dinesh Kumar Tyagi, Managing Director, CSC.
For enabling FPSs to work as a CSC Service Centre, CSC has been advised to identify feasible activities like Utility Bill payments, PAN Application, Passport Application, Election Commission Services etc. to facilitate the consumer and simultaneously provide additional income to the FPSs. CSC will tie up with individual State Government for signing up of bilateral MoUsfor providing interested FPS dealers access to Digital Seva Portal (DSP) for delivery of CSC services. CSC has committed to undertake sharing of technical know-how and capacity building.
All State Governments have been advised to explore the possibility of increasing income and business opportunities of Fair Price Shop by way of allowing them delivery of CSC Services after due diligence.
In addition, to improve ease and convenience for consumers, ration card services provided by States/UTs such as application for new cards, updating existing ration card, Aadhaar seeding request, status check of ration availability and grievance registration may be explored by States through CSCs as an additional option. This is at the discretion of the State Government who will ensure due diligence regarding data safety, adherence to statutory provision and other relevant guidelines

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ماڈل مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اس معاہدے سے سستے دام کی دکانوں کے لیے کاروباری مواقع اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا
سی ایس سی دو طرفہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے لیے انفرادی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اتحاد کرے گی
ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سستے دام کی دکانوں کی آمدنی اور کاروباری مواقع میں اضافے کے امکانات تلاش کریں
20 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے صارفین کےامور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی ایس سی) کے ساتھ ایک مثالی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے سے سی ایس سی سروسز کے خواہش مند فیئر پرائس شاپ (ایف پی ایس) ڈیلرز کے ذریعے سی ایس سی سروسز کی سستے دام کی دکانوں کو کاروباری مواقع ملیں گے اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ محترمہ جیوتسنا گپتا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری (پی ڈی) اور جناب سارتھک سچدیوا سی ایس سی کے نائب صدر نے جناب سدھانشو پانڈے، سکریٹری محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کاری نیز سی ایس سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب دنیش کمار تیاگی کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
سستے دام کی دکانوں کو سی ایس سی سروس سینٹرز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، سی ایس سی کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ صارفین کی سہولت، پین کارڈ درخواست، پاسپورٹ درخواست، بل جمع کرنے جیسی مفید خدمات کی نشان دہی کرے۔ سی ایس سی مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر سی ایس سی خدمات کے خواہشمند ایف پی ڈیلرز کو ڈیجیٹل سروسز پورٹل (ڈی ایس پی) تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے دو طرفہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گا۔ سی ایس سی تکنیکی معلومات اور صلاحیت سازی کے اشتراک کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔
تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مناسب کارروائی کے بعد سی ایس سی خدمات دست یاب کرانے کی اجازت دے کر سستے دام کی دکان کی آمدنی اور کاروباری مواقع میں اضافے کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ صارفین کو آسانی فراہم کرنے اور سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ خدمات جیسے نئے راشن کارڈ، موجودہ راشن کارڈ کی تازہ کاری، آدھار کارڈ سے منسلک کرنے کی درخواست، راشن دستیابی کی صورت حال چیک کرنا، اور شکایات کے اندراج وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ایس کے ذریعے سی ایس سی کے ساتھ امکانات تلاش کرنا ایک اضافی آپشن ہے۔ یہ ریاستی حکومت کی صوابدید پر ہے جو ڈیٹاسیکورٹی، قانونی ضابطوں کی پابندی اور دیگر متعلقہ رہ نما خطوط کی تعمیل کے سلسلے میں مناسب عمل کے بعد سی ایس سی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔