Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Centre issues uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice
1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock
Centre issuesuniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement
Specifications as per standard practice in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi
20 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Afffairs, Food and Public Distributionfor the first time issued uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.
The departmentissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21. These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi. These specifications also include standards of rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TPDS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
The State Governments are requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform Specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.
All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. It may be pertinent to mention that in order to protect and promote interest of farmers, Government of India has pre-poned, Kharif Procurement Period from September 26, 2020 in respect of Haryana and Punjab and for rest of the country from September 28, 2020. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने पहली बार ग्रेड ए के फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल्स (एफआरके) और सामान्य चावल के लिए एक समान विनिर्देश जारी किए
सामान्य चावल के स्टॉक के साथ 1 प्रतिशत एफआरके (डब्ल्यू/डब्ल्यू) मिलाया जाना चाहिए
केन्द्र ने केंद्रीय पूल की खरीद के लिए खाद्यान्नों के एक समान विनिर्देश जारी किए
धान, चावल और ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का, रागी जैसे अन्य मोटे अनाजों के मामले में मानक प्रक्रिया के तहत विनिर्देश तय किए गए
20 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिकवितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने पहली बार फोर्टिफाइड राइस स्टॉक्स की खरीद के मामले में ग्रेड ए के फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल्स (एफआरके) और सामान्य चावल के लिए एकसमान विनिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसमें 1 प्रतिशत एफआरके (डब्ल्यू/डब्ल्यू) को सामान्य चावल के स्टॉक के साथ मिश्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
विभाग ने आगामी खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2020-21 के लिए केंद्रीय पूल की खरीद के लिए खाद्यान्नों के एक समान विनिर्देश जारी किए हैं। सामान्य प्रक्रिया के तहत ये निर्देश धान, चावल और ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का, रागी जैसे अन्य मोटे अनाजों के लिए जारी किए गए हैं। इन विनिर्देशों में केएमएस 2020-21 के लिए चावल के एक समान विनिर्देशों के आधार पर टीपीडीएस और अन्यकल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वितरण के लिए राज्यों को जारी होने वाले चावल के मानक भी शामिल हैं।
राज्य सरकारों से किसानों के बीच एक समान विनिर्देशों का व्यापक प्रचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उन्हें अपनी उपज का उचित मूल्य मिले और भंडार को लेकर किसी भी तरह की अस्वीकृति से बचा जा सके।
सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और भारतीय खाद्य निगम को सलाह दी गई है कि केएमएस 2020-21 के दौरान खरीद में एक समान विनिर्देश सख्ती से अपनाए जा सकते हैं। यह उल्लेख करना जरूरी है कि किसानों के हित की रक्षा और प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में, भारत सरकार ने हरियाणा व पंजाब के संबंध में 26 सितंबर, 2020 से और बाकी देश के लिए 28 सितंबर, 2020 से खरीद खरीद अवधि निर्धारित कर दी है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य खरीद एजेंसियों को झंझट मुक्त खरीद और किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।