Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Centre issues uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice
1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock
Centre issuesuniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement
Specifications as per standard practice in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi
20 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Afffairs, Food and Public Distributionfor the first time issued uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.
The departmentissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21. These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi. These specifications also include standards of rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TPDS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
The State Governments are requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform Specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.
All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. It may be pertinent to mention that in order to protect and promote interest of farmers, Government of India has pre-poned, Kharif Procurement Period from September 26, 2020 in respect of Haryana and Punjab and for rest of the country from September 28, 2020. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے پہلی بار گریڈ اے فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز (ایف آر کے) اور جنرل رائس کے لیے یکساں تخصیصات جاری کیں
ایک فیصد ایف آر کے (ڈبلیو/ڈبلیو) کو عام چاول اسٹاک کے ساتھ ملایا جائے
مرکز نے سینٹرل پول کے اناج کی خریداری کے لیے یکساں تخصیصات جاری کیں
یہ تخصیصات معیاری طریقے کے مطابق دھان، چاول اور دیگر موٹے اناج جیسے جوار، باجرہ، مکئی، راگی کے لیے ہیں
20 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کاری (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری کی وزارت کے تحت پہلی بار فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے اسٹاک کی خریداری کی صورت میں گریڈ اے فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز (ایف آر کے) اور جنرل رائس کے لیے یکساں تخصیصات جاری کی ہیں، جس میں 1 فیصد ایف آر کے (ڈبلیو/ڈبلیو) عام چاول کے اسٹاک کے ساتھ ملا ہونا چاہیے۔
محکمے نے آئندہ خریف خریداری سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2020-21 کے لیے سینٹرل پول کی خریداری کے لیے اناج کی یکساں تخصیصات جاری کی ہیں۔ عام طریقہ کار کے تحت دھان، چاول اور دیگر موٹے اناج جیسے جوار، باجرہ، مکئی، راگی وغیرہ کے لیے یہ ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ ان تخصیصات میں ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت تقسیم کے لیے ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ چاول کے معیارات اور کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے لیے چاول کی یکساں تخصیص کی بنیاد پر دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں میں یکساں تخصیصات کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ انھیں اپنی پیداوار کے مناسب دام ملیں اور اسٹاک کو کسی بھی طرح مسترد کرنے سے گریز کیا جائے۔
تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ایف سی آئی کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ کے ایم ایس 2020-21 کے دوران خریداری میں یکساں تخصیصات پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے۔ یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ کسانوں کے مفاد کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے بھارت سرکار نے 26 ستمبر 2020 سے ہریانہ اور پنجاب اور 28 ستمبر 2020 سے باقی ملک کے لیے خریداری کی مدت مقرر کی ہے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور ریاستی خریداری ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کو پریشانی کے بغیر خریداری اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائیں۔