ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्राने प्रथमच अ श्रेणीचा पोषणयुक्त तांदूळ आणि सर्व साधारण तांदळासाठी समान निर्देश केले जारी
20 SEP 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
ग्राहक कल्याण, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने प्रथमच पोषण युक्त तांदूळ साठ खरेदीमध्ये श्रेणी अ चा पोषणयुक्त तांदूळ आणि सर्व साधारण तांदूळासाठी एकसमान निर्देश जारी केले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये 1% एफआरके (डब्ल्यू/डब्ल्यू)चे सर्व साधारण तांदुळासमवेत मिश्रण करावे लागेल.
विभागाने खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 साठी केंद्रीय एकत्रित साठ्या करिता खरेदीसाठी एक समान निर्देश जारी केले.सामान्य प्रक्रिये अंतर्गत धान, तांदूळ आणि ज्वारी, बाजरी, मका, यासारख्या भरड धान्यासाठी हे निर्देश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये या समान निर्देशाविषयी व्यापक प्रचार करण्याची विनंती राज्य सरकारांना करण्यात आली आहे. ज्यायोगे त्यांच्या कृषी मालाला योग्य मूल्य मिळेल आणि साठा नाकारणे पूर्णपणे टाळता येईल.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 साठीची खरेदी एकसमान निर्देशानुसारच झाली पाहिजे असे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आणि भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाला कळवण्यात आले आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांचे हित रक्षण आणि प्रोत्साहन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने हरियाणा आणि पंजाब संदर्भात 26 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून आणि देशातल्या इतर भागासाठी 28 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून खरीप खरेदी काळ अलीकडे केला आहे. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ आणि राज्य खरेदी एजन्सीना खरेदी सुरळीत आणि शेतकऱ्यांना किमान आधारभूत किंमत देणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Centre issues uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice
1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock
Centre issuesuniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement
Specifications as per standard practice in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi
20 SEP 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) under Ministry of Consumer Afffairs, Food and Public Distributionfor the first time issued uniform specifications for Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) for grade A & Common Rice have in case of procurement of Fortified Rice Stocks, of which 1% of FRK (w/w) should be blended with normal rice stock.
The departmentissued the uniform specifications of food grains for Central Pool procurement for the ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21. These specifications as per standard practice have been issued in respect of Paddy, Rice and other coarse grains namelyJowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi. These specifications also include standards of rice for issue to States/UTs for distribution under TPDS and Other Welfare Schemes based on the uniform specifications of rice for KMS 2020-21.
The State Governments are requested to ensure that wide publicity of the Uniform Specifications is made among the farmers to ensure that they get due price for their produce and any rejection of the stocks is completely avoided.
All States/Union Territories and Food Corporation of India have been advised that the procurement during KMS 2020-21 may be strictly in accordance with the uniform specifications. It may be pertinent to mention that in order to protect and promote interest of farmers, Government of India has pre-poned, Kharif Procurement Period from September 26, 2020 in respect of Haryana and Punjab and for rest of the country from September 28, 2020. The Food Corporation of India and States Procurement Agencies have been directed to ensure hassle free procurement and Minimum Support Price (MSP) payments to farmers.