Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OIL organises study visit of school students to Oil Well
20 SEP 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebration under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Oil India Limited organised a study visit for students from Oil India Higher Secondary School, Duliajan to a Well Site NHK 43 under OCS 5 at Duliajan on 20th September 2021. Production Engineers from Oil India Limited explained the students about the functions of a Christmas tree. It was explained how the tree i.e. an a assembly of valves, spools, pressure gauges and chokes fitted to the wellhead of a completed well controls OIL’s production. They were also explained about the low and high pressure wells.
Around 80 students visited the site today and showed keen interest in the process of production of hydrocarbon. At the end of the session, the students were also randomly asked simple questions related to production well, crude oil and natural gas.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने स्कूली छात्रों के लिए तेल के कुओं का अध्ययन दौरा आयोजित किया
20 SEP 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 20 सितंबर 2021 को दुलियाजान में ऑयल इंडिया हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के छात्रों के लिए ओसीएस 5 के तहत तेल के कुएं की साइट एनएचके 43 के लिए एक अध्ययन यात्रा का आयोजन किया। ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के प्रोडक्शन इंजीनियरों ने छात्रों को क्रिसमस ट्री के कार्यों के बारे में बताया। यह भी समझाया गया कि कैसे पेड़ यानी वाल्व, स्पूल, प्रेशर गेज और चोक का एक संयोजन एक पूर्ण कुएं के वेलहेड पर लगाया जाता है जो ओआईएल के उत्पादन को नियंत्रित करता है। उन्हें निम्न और उच्च दबाव वाले कुओं के बारे में भी बताया गया।
लगभग 80 छात्रों ने आज साइट का दौरा किया और हाइड्रोकार्बन के उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। सत्र के अंत में छात्रों से भी उत्पादन कुएं, कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस से संबंधित सरल प्रश्न पूछे गए।