Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare virtually attends the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
Agricultural Research plays important role in food security, says Shri Tomar
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in the G-20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting organized by Italy, the country which holds the Presidency of G20. Addressing the session on the topic "Research as a driving force behind sustainability", Shri Tomar said that agricultural research has played an important role in tackling the problem of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculturists and sustainable use of natural resources for the subsistence of the people. Research contributes significantly to the three aspects of food security – availability, access and affordability.
Union Minister Shri Tomar stated that agricultural research in India has played a major role in transforming the country from being a food importer to exporter. Integrated research efforts can develop a package of techniques and methodologies for improving soil productivity, water management for storage, expansion and efficiency. Technological progress is the key to solving the challenges facing mankind. Today, with an annual production of 308 million tonnes of food grains, India is not only in the realm of food security but is also catering to needs of other countries. India has experienced a revolution in the field of agricultural produce due to the efficient research of scientists. Oilseeds Technology Mission doubled the production of oilseeds in 10 years. India has made great progress in pulses production in recent times due to the introduction of new varieties in the seed system. The call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this regard has had a special effect.
Agriculture Minister explained that by the year 2030-31, India's population is likely to exceed 150 crores, for which the demand for food grains is then estimated to be around 350 million tonnes. Similarly, the demand for edible oils, milk and milk products, meat, eggs, fish, vegetables, fruits and sugar will increase significantly. In comparison, natural resources are limited and there is also the challenge of climate change. The strategy to meet the increased demand revolves around increasing productivity and increasing the income of farmers. Agriculture is contributing to the three biggest challenges of the 21st century – achieving food security, adapting to climate change and mitigating climate change. Important resources like water, energy and land are depleting rapidly. There is a need for sustainability in agriculture along with increasing production and income simultaneously, adapting to climate change by balancing crop, livestock, fisheries and agroforestry systems, increasing resource efficiency, protecting the environment and maintaining ecosystem services.
Shri Tomar said that to make the country self-reliant, concerted efforts in agricultural research on genomics, digital agriculture, climate-smart technologies and methods, efficient water use equipment, development of high yielding and bio-friendly varieties, systematic production, quality and safety standards will continue. There is a need to rethink and adapt agricultural research and development, along with increasing investment in scientific research, to achieve adequate and nutritious food along with environmental sustainability. Working in this direction, we have developed and released 17 varieties of different crops which are resistant to biotic and abiotic stresses. Similarly, ICAR is developing bio-fortified varieties to meet the nutritional requirement of the people. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture has been launched which promotes integrated farming systems approach in agriculture. India will continue its efforts to cooperate in the exchange of best practices, in research and development and programmatic interventions to increase productivity through the promotion of trade and development of agricultural value chains, sustainable use of natural resources for the benefit of the people.
Apart from Shri Tomar, the Indian delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Dr B Rajender and senior Indian Embassy officials.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ 20 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਖੁ਼ਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਕਿਹਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਜੀ 20 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਟਲੀ ਉਹ ਮੁਲਕ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਜੀ 20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਸ਼ੇ “ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਖੋਜ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਲ ਵਜੋਂ” ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ , ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ , ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖੋਜ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ — ਉਲਬਧਤਾ , ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਯਤਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ , ਸਟੋਰੇਜ , ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ 308 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਫੂਡ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਹੈ । ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2030—31 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰੀਬ 350 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ , ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ , ਮੀਟ , ਅੰਡੇ , ਫਿਸ਼ , ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ , ਫ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਘੁੰਮਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ 3 ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ — ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ । ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ , ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਘਟ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲੋ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਇਹ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋ ਫ੍ਰਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ੍ਰ੍ਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ , ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਿਨੌਮਿਕਸ , ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀ , ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉਪਕਰਨ , ਵਧੇਰੇ ਝਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਸਿਸਟਮੈਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ , ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਚਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਕਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 17 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦਬਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਹਨ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਆਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਫੌਰਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵੈਲਿਊਚੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮੈਟਿਕ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ ਲਿਖੀ , ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਅਲਕਨੰਦਾ ਦਿਆਲ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।