Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare virtually attends the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
Agricultural Research plays important role in food security, says Shri Tomar
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in the G-20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting organized by Italy, the country which holds the Presidency of G20. Addressing the session on the topic "Research as a driving force behind sustainability", Shri Tomar said that agricultural research has played an important role in tackling the problem of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculturists and sustainable use of natural resources for the subsistence of the people. Research contributes significantly to the three aspects of food security – availability, access and affordability.
Union Minister Shri Tomar stated that agricultural research in India has played a major role in transforming the country from being a food importer to exporter. Integrated research efforts can develop a package of techniques and methodologies for improving soil productivity, water management for storage, expansion and efficiency. Technological progress is the key to solving the challenges facing mankind. Today, with an annual production of 308 million tonnes of food grains, India is not only in the realm of food security but is also catering to needs of other countries. India has experienced a revolution in the field of agricultural produce due to the efficient research of scientists. Oilseeds Technology Mission doubled the production of oilseeds in 10 years. India has made great progress in pulses production in recent times due to the introduction of new varieties in the seed system. The call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this regard has had a special effect.
Agriculture Minister explained that by the year 2030-31, India's population is likely to exceed 150 crores, for which the demand for food grains is then estimated to be around 350 million tonnes. Similarly, the demand for edible oils, milk and milk products, meat, eggs, fish, vegetables, fruits and sugar will increase significantly. In comparison, natural resources are limited and there is also the challenge of climate change. The strategy to meet the increased demand revolves around increasing productivity and increasing the income of farmers. Agriculture is contributing to the three biggest challenges of the 21st century – achieving food security, adapting to climate change and mitigating climate change. Important resources like water, energy and land are depleting rapidly. There is a need for sustainability in agriculture along with increasing production and income simultaneously, adapting to climate change by balancing crop, livestock, fisheries and agroforestry systems, increasing resource efficiency, protecting the environment and maintaining ecosystem services.
Shri Tomar said that to make the country self-reliant, concerted efforts in agricultural research on genomics, digital agriculture, climate-smart technologies and methods, efficient water use equipment, development of high yielding and bio-friendly varieties, systematic production, quality and safety standards will continue. There is a need to rethink and adapt agricultural research and development, along with increasing investment in scientific research, to achieve adequate and nutritious food along with environmental sustainability. Working in this direction, we have developed and released 17 varieties of different crops which are resistant to biotic and abiotic stresses. Similarly, ICAR is developing bio-fortified varieties to meet the nutritional requirement of the people. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture has been launched which promotes integrated farming systems approach in agriculture. India will continue its efforts to cooperate in the exchange of best practices, in research and development and programmatic interventions to increase productivity through the promotion of trade and development of agricultural value chains, sustainable use of natural resources for the benefit of the people.
Apart from Shri Tomar, the Indian delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Dr B Rajender and senior Indian Embassy officials.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में वर्चुअल शामिल हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
खाद्य सुरक्षा में कृषि अऩुसंधान का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान- श्री तोमर
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, इतालवी प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 की कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में चार सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ वर्चुअल शामिल हुए। बैठक का एक सत्र "स्थिरता के पीछे एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में अनुसंधान" विषय पर हुआ, जिसमें श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि अनुसंधान ने खाद्य सुरक्षा की समस्‍या से निपटने, किसानों व खेतिहरों की आय में सुधार करने तथा लोगों के निर्वाह के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अनुसंधान खाद्य सुरक्षा के तीन पहलुओं- उपलब्धता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत में कृषि अनुसंधान ने देश को खाद्यान्न आयातक से, निर्यातक के रूप में बदलने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई हैं। समेकित अनुसंधान प्रयास बेहतर मृदा उत्पादकता, भंडारण के लिए जल प्रबंधन, विस्तार व दक्षता हेतु तकनीकों और पद्धतियों के पैकेज को विकसित कर सकते हैं। तकनीकी प्रगति मानव जाति के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को हल करने की कुंजी है। आज सालाना 308 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के साथ भारत न केवल खाद्य सुरक्षा के दायरे में हैं, बल्कि अन्य देशों को भी पूर्ति कर रहा हैं। भारत ने वैज्ञानिकों के कुशल अनुसंधान के कारण कृषि उपज के क्षेत्र में क्रांति का अनुभव किया है। तिलहन प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन से 10 साल में तिलहन उत्पादन दोगुना हुआ, वहीं हाल के दिनों में भारत ने बीज प्रणाली में नई किस्मों की शुरूआत के कारण दलहन उत्पादन में काफी प्रगति की है। इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आह्वान का विशेष असर हुआ है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030-31 तक भारत की आबादी 150 करोड़ से ज्यादा होने की संभावना है, जिसके पोषण के लिए अनाज की मांग तब लगभग 350 मिलियन टन तक होने का अनुमान है। इसी तरह खाद्य तेलों, दूध व दूध से बने उत्पादों, मांस, अंडे, मछली, सब्जियों, फलों और चीनी की मांग काफी बढ़ जाएगी। इसके मुकाबले प्राकृतिक संसाधन सीमित है और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती भी है। बढ़ी मांग को पूरा करने की रणनीति उत्पादकता बढ़ाने व किसानों की आय वृद्धि के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है। कृषि 21वीं सदी की तीन सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों- खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना, जलवायु परिवर्तन की अनुकूलता और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में से एक है। पानी, ऊर्जा व भूमि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन तेजी से कम हो रहे हैं। कृषि में स्थिरता की आवश्यकता है जिसमें उत्पादन व आय में एक साथ वृद्धि, फसल, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन और कृषि वानिकी प्रणालियों को संतुलित करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूलता, संसाधन उपयोग दक्षता में वृद्धि, पर्यावरण की रक्षा तथा पारिस्थिति तंत्र सेवाएं बनाए रखना शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयासों में जीनोमिक्स, डिजिटल कृषि, जलवायु स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों व पद्धतियों, कुशल जल उपयोग उपकरण, उच्‍च उपज वाली एवं जैव अनुकूल किस्मों के विकास, सुव्‍यवस्‍थित उत्पादन, गुणवत्‍ता तथा सुरक्षा मानकों को लेकर कृषि अनुसंधान में ठोस प्रयास जारी रहेंगे। चरम जलवायु परिवर्तन से बचाने के लिए पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ-साथ पर्याप्त व पौष्टिक भोजन प्राप्त करने हेतु वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अधिक निवेश सहित कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास को नए तरीके से देखने व अनुकूल बनाने की जरूरत है। इस दिशा में काम करते हुए हमने विभिन्न फसलों की 17 किस्मों को विकसित और जारी किया हैं जो जैविक व अजैविक तनावों के प्रति प्रतिरोधी हैं। इसी प्रकार आईसीएआर लोगों की पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए जैव फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों का विकास कर रहा है। टिकाऊ कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया गया है जो कृषि में एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है। लोगों के लाभ के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के विकास व व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा कार्यक्रम संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों में, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग के प्रयास भारत जारी रखेगा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री तोमर के अलावा, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लिखी, संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलकनंदा दयाल एवं भारतीय दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी डॉ. बी. राजेंदर शामिल थे।