Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare virtually attends the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
Agricultural Research plays important role in food security, says Shri Tomar
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in the G-20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting organized by Italy, the country which holds the Presidency of G20. Addressing the session on the topic "Research as a driving force behind sustainability", Shri Tomar said that agricultural research has played an important role in tackling the problem of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculturists and sustainable use of natural resources for the subsistence of the people. Research contributes significantly to the three aspects of food security – availability, access and affordability.
Union Minister Shri Tomar stated that agricultural research in India has played a major role in transforming the country from being a food importer to exporter. Integrated research efforts can develop a package of techniques and methodologies for improving soil productivity, water management for storage, expansion and efficiency. Technological progress is the key to solving the challenges facing mankind. Today, with an annual production of 308 million tonnes of food grains, India is not only in the realm of food security but is also catering to needs of other countries. India has experienced a revolution in the field of agricultural produce due to the efficient research of scientists. Oilseeds Technology Mission doubled the production of oilseeds in 10 years. India has made great progress in pulses production in recent times due to the introduction of new varieties in the seed system. The call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this regard has had a special effect.
Agriculture Minister explained that by the year 2030-31, India's population is likely to exceed 150 crores, for which the demand for food grains is then estimated to be around 350 million tonnes. Similarly, the demand for edible oils, milk and milk products, meat, eggs, fish, vegetables, fruits and sugar will increase significantly. In comparison, natural resources are limited and there is also the challenge of climate change. The strategy to meet the increased demand revolves around increasing productivity and increasing the income of farmers. Agriculture is contributing to the three biggest challenges of the 21st century – achieving food security, adapting to climate change and mitigating climate change. Important resources like water, energy and land are depleting rapidly. There is a need for sustainability in agriculture along with increasing production and income simultaneously, adapting to climate change by balancing crop, livestock, fisheries and agroforestry systems, increasing resource efficiency, protecting the environment and maintaining ecosystem services.
Shri Tomar said that to make the country self-reliant, concerted efforts in agricultural research on genomics, digital agriculture, climate-smart technologies and methods, efficient water use equipment, development of high yielding and bio-friendly varieties, systematic production, quality and safety standards will continue. There is a need to rethink and adapt agricultural research and development, along with increasing investment in scientific research, to achieve adequate and nutritious food along with environmental sustainability. Working in this direction, we have developed and released 17 varieties of different crops which are resistant to biotic and abiotic stresses. Similarly, ICAR is developing bio-fortified varieties to meet the nutritional requirement of the people. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture has been launched which promotes integrated farming systems approach in agriculture. India will continue its efforts to cooperate in the exchange of best practices, in research and development and programmatic interventions to increase productivity through the promotion of trade and development of agricultural value chains, sustainable use of natural resources for the benefit of the people.
Apart from Shri Tomar, the Indian delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Dr B Rajender and senior Indian Embassy officials.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রীদের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ইতালির সভাপতিত্বে আয়োজিত জি-২০ গোষ্ঠী ভুক্ত দেশগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রীদের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে আজ যোগ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার।"সুস্থায়ী আর্থিক উন্নয়নের পিছনে চালিকা শক্তি হল গবেষণা" শীর্ষক আলোচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার সমস্যা মোকাবিলা, কৃষক ও কৃষি কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবিকার সংস্থানে প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি গবেষণা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার- সুযোগ ও সুবিধা গ্রহণ এবং সুনিশ্চিতকরণের বিষয়ে গবেষণা উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী তোমার বলেছেন যে ভারতে কৃষি গবেষণা দেশকে খাদ্য আমদানিকারক থেকে রপ্তানিকারক হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করতে একটি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। সমন্বিত গবেষণার প্রয়াস মাটির উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি,জল সঞ্চয়ের ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্প্রসারণ, দক্ষতার উন্নতির জন্য কৌশল বিকাশে সাহায্য করেছে। প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি মানব সভ্যতার সম্মুখীন হওয়া সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানের চাবিকাঠি বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। ৩০৮ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্যের বার্ষিক উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে, ভারত আজ কেবল খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রেই নয় বরং অন্যান্য দেশের খাদ্যের চাহিদাও পূরণ করে চলেছে। বিজ্ঞানীদের দক্ষ গবেষণার ফলে ভারত কৃষি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। 'তৈলবীজের প্রযুক্তি মিশন' ১০ বছরে তৈলবীজের উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ করেছে। নতুন জাতের বীজের সাহায্যে চাষ করায় ভারত সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে ডাল উৎপাদনে ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে।
কৃষিমন্ত্রী ব্যাখ্যা করে জানান যে ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যেই ভারতের জনসংখ্যা ১৫০ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে যেতে পারে। তখন দেশে খাদ্যশস্যের চাহিদা প্রায় ৩৫০ মিলিয়ন টন হতে পারে। একইভাবে ভোজ্য তেল, দুধ ও দুধজাত দ্রব্য, মাংস, ডিম, মাছ, সব্জি, ফল এবং চিনির চাহিদা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। কিন্তু এর পাশাপাশি সীমিত প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যাও রয়েছে।তাই বর্ধিত চাহিদা পূরণের কৌশল উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে প্রাসঙ্গিক হতে হবে।একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধ করে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে বলেও কৃষি মন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী তোমার বলেন, দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য ভূ-অর্থনীতি, ডিজিটাল কৃষি, জলবায়ু-স্মার্ট প্রযুক্তি ও পদ্ধতি, জলের যথাযথ ব্যবহারের সরঞ্জাম, উচ্চ ফলনশীল ও জৈব-বান্ধব কৃষিকাজের বিকাশ এবং কৃষি গবেষণায় সমন্বিত প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখতে হবে। এ দিনের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে শ্রী তোমার ছাড়াও ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের একাধিক আধিকারিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।