Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare virtually attends the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
Agricultural Research plays important role in food security, says Shri Tomar
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in the G-20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting organized by Italy, the country which holds the Presidency of G20. Addressing the session on the topic "Research as a driving force behind sustainability", Shri Tomar said that agricultural research has played an important role in tackling the problem of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculturists and sustainable use of natural resources for the subsistence of the people. Research contributes significantly to the three aspects of food security – availability, access and affordability.
Union Minister Shri Tomar stated that agricultural research in India has played a major role in transforming the country from being a food importer to exporter. Integrated research efforts can develop a package of techniques and methodologies for improving soil productivity, water management for storage, expansion and efficiency. Technological progress is the key to solving the challenges facing mankind. Today, with an annual production of 308 million tonnes of food grains, India is not only in the realm of food security but is also catering to needs of other countries. India has experienced a revolution in the field of agricultural produce due to the efficient research of scientists. Oilseeds Technology Mission doubled the production of oilseeds in 10 years. India has made great progress in pulses production in recent times due to the introduction of new varieties in the seed system. The call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this regard has had a special effect.
Agriculture Minister explained that by the year 2030-31, India's population is likely to exceed 150 crores, for which the demand for food grains is then estimated to be around 350 million tonnes. Similarly, the demand for edible oils, milk and milk products, meat, eggs, fish, vegetables, fruits and sugar will increase significantly. In comparison, natural resources are limited and there is also the challenge of climate change. The strategy to meet the increased demand revolves around increasing productivity and increasing the income of farmers. Agriculture is contributing to the three biggest challenges of the 21st century – achieving food security, adapting to climate change and mitigating climate change. Important resources like water, energy and land are depleting rapidly. There is a need for sustainability in agriculture along with increasing production and income simultaneously, adapting to climate change by balancing crop, livestock, fisheries and agroforestry systems, increasing resource efficiency, protecting the environment and maintaining ecosystem services.
Shri Tomar said that to make the country self-reliant, concerted efforts in agricultural research on genomics, digital agriculture, climate-smart technologies and methods, efficient water use equipment, development of high yielding and bio-friendly varieties, systematic production, quality and safety standards will continue. There is a need to rethink and adapt agricultural research and development, along with increasing investment in scientific research, to achieve adequate and nutritious food along with environmental sustainability. Working in this direction, we have developed and released 17 varieties of different crops which are resistant to biotic and abiotic stresses. Similarly, ICAR is developing bio-fortified varieties to meet the nutritional requirement of the people. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture has been launched which promotes integrated farming systems approach in agriculture. India will continue its efforts to cooperate in the exchange of best practices, in research and development and programmatic interventions to increase productivity through the promotion of trade and development of agricultural value chains, sustainable use of natural resources for the benefit of the people.
Apart from Shri Tomar, the Indian delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Dr B Rajender and senior Indian Embassy officials.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جی-20 کے وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی
خوراک کے تحفظ میں زراعتی تحقیق کا اہم تعاون-جناب تومر
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 ستمبر 2021/زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرتومر سنگھ اطالوی صدر کے ذریعہ منعقدہ جی-20 کی وزرا کی سطح کی میٹنگ میں چار رکنی ہندستانی نمائندہ وقف کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ میٹنگ کا ایک اجلاس ’استحکام کے پیچھے ایک ترغیبی طاقت کے طور پر تحقیق‘ موضوع پر ہوا۔ جس میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت سے معتلق ریسرچ نے خوراک کے تحفظ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے، کسانوں اور کھیتی کرنے والوں کی آمدنی کی سدھار کرنے ا ور لوگوں کی گذر بسر کے لئے قدرتی وسائل کے مستقل استعمال کے سلسلہ میں اہم کردار نبھایا ہے۔ ریسرچ خوراک کی سلامتی کے تین پہلوؤں –فراہمی،رسائی اور گنجائش میں اہم تعاون دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہاکہ زراعتی تحقیق میں ملک کو اجناس امپورٹرس سے، ایکسپورٹر کے گروپ میں بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔مربوط تحقیق کی کوششیں ، بہتر مٹی پیداواریت ،ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لئے پانی کا انتظام، تفصیل اور مہارت کے لئے تکنیکوں اور طریقوں کے پیکج کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ تکنیکی ترقی انسانیت کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی اہم کنجی ہے ۔ آج سالانہ 308 ملین ٹن اجناس کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ہندستان نہ صرف خوراک کے تحفظ کے دائرے میں ہے بلکہ دیگر ممالک کو بھی فراہم کررہا ہے۔ ہندستان نے سائنسدانوں کی ماہر ریسرچ کے سبب زراعتی پیداوار کے میدان میں انقلاب محسوس کیا ہے۔ تلہن ٹکنالوجی مشن سے دس سال میں تلہن کی پیداوار دو گنا ہوئی ہے۔ وہی حال کے دنوں میں ہندستان نے بیجوں کے نظام میں نئی قسموں کی شروعات کی وجہ دلہن مصنوعات میں کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ ا س سلسلہ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خصوصی اثر پڑا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سال 31-2030 تک ہندستان کی آبادی 150 کروڑ سے زیادہ امکان ہے جس کی خوراک کے لئے اناج کی مانگ تب تقریباً 350 ملین ٹن تک امکان ہے۔ خوردنی تیلوں، دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی مصنوعات، گوشت، انڈے ، مچھلی، سبزیوں، پھلوں ، اور چینی کی مانگ کافی بڑھ جائے گی۔ اس کے مقابلے میں قدرتی وسائل کی کمیٹی ہے اور آب و ہوا تبدیلی کا چیلنج بھی ہے۔ بڑھی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی کی پیداواریت بڑھانے کسان اور دیگر طریقوں کے ارد گرد گھوم رہی ہے۔ زراعت 21ویں صدی کی آب و ہوا کو کم کرنے میں سے ایک ہے۔ پانی، آب و ہوا اور مٹی جیسے اہم وسائل تیزی سے کام ہورہے ہیں۔ زراعتی تحقیق میں پائیداری کی ضرورت ہے جس میں پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ فصل مویشی پروری ، مچھلی پالن اور زراعت و جنگلاتی نظاموں کو متوازن کرتےہوئے آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے تئیں مطابقت، وسائل کا استعمال، سمجھداری میں اضافہ، آب و ہوا کی حفاظت اور ایکو سسٹم خدمات بنائے رکھنا شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی کوششوں میں جینو مکس ڈیجیٹل زراعت، آب و ہوا اسمارٹ ٹکنالوجی اور طریقوں، ماہر پانی کا استعمال والے آلات اور مشینیں اعلی زراعت والی اور حیاتیاتی مطابقت والی قسموں کے فروغ منظم اور حفاظتی معیاروں کو لے کر زرعی تحقیق میں ٹھوس کوششیں، زراعتی تحقیق میں ٹھو س کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔ انتہائی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کو بچانے ،آب و ہوا کے استحکام کے ساتھ وافر اور تغذیہ سے بھرپور کھانا حاصل کرنے کے لئے سائنسی ریسرچ میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری سمیت زرعی تحقیق اور فروغ کو نئے طریقے سے دیکھنے اور مطابق بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں کام کرتے ہوئے ہم نے مختلف فیصلوں کی 17 اقسام کو فروغ دیا اور جاری کیا ہے۔ لوگوں کے فوائد کے لئے قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال ، زراعتی ویلیو چین کے فروغ اور تجارت کو بڑھوا دینے کے ذریعہ پیداواریت بڑھانے کے لئے ریسرچ اور ترقی اور پروگرام سےمتعلق مداخلت کرنے میں سب سےز یادہ طریقوں کے تبادلہ میں تعاون کی کوشش ہندستان جاری رکھے گا۔
ہندستانی نمائندہ وفد میں جناب تومر کے علاوہ مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلاکش لکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الکنندا دیال اور ہندستانی سفارتخانہ کے اعلی افسر ڈاکٹر بی راجندر شامل تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9142