Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare virtually attends the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
Agricultural Research plays important role in food security, says Shri Tomar
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar participated in the G-20 Agriculture Ministerial meeting organized by Italy, the country which holds the Presidency of G20. Addressing the session on the topic "Research as a driving force behind sustainability", Shri Tomar said that agricultural research has played an important role in tackling the problem of food security, improving the income of farmers and agriculturists and sustainable use of natural resources for the subsistence of the people. Research contributes significantly to the three aspects of food security – availability, access and affordability.
Union Minister Shri Tomar stated that agricultural research in India has played a major role in transforming the country from being a food importer to exporter. Integrated research efforts can develop a package of techniques and methodologies for improving soil productivity, water management for storage, expansion and efficiency. Technological progress is the key to solving the challenges facing mankind. Today, with an annual production of 308 million tonnes of food grains, India is not only in the realm of food security but is also catering to needs of other countries. India has experienced a revolution in the field of agricultural produce due to the efficient research of scientists. Oilseeds Technology Mission doubled the production of oilseeds in 10 years. India has made great progress in pulses production in recent times due to the introduction of new varieties in the seed system. The call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this regard has had a special effect.
Agriculture Minister explained that by the year 2030-31, India's population is likely to exceed 150 crores, for which the demand for food grains is then estimated to be around 350 million tonnes. Similarly, the demand for edible oils, milk and milk products, meat, eggs, fish, vegetables, fruits and sugar will increase significantly. In comparison, natural resources are limited and there is also the challenge of climate change. The strategy to meet the increased demand revolves around increasing productivity and increasing the income of farmers. Agriculture is contributing to the three biggest challenges of the 21st century – achieving food security, adapting to climate change and mitigating climate change. Important resources like water, energy and land are depleting rapidly. There is a need for sustainability in agriculture along with increasing production and income simultaneously, adapting to climate change by balancing crop, livestock, fisheries and agroforestry systems, increasing resource efficiency, protecting the environment and maintaining ecosystem services.
Shri Tomar said that to make the country self-reliant, concerted efforts in agricultural research on genomics, digital agriculture, climate-smart technologies and methods, efficient water use equipment, development of high yielding and bio-friendly varieties, systematic production, quality and safety standards will continue. There is a need to rethink and adapt agricultural research and development, along with increasing investment in scientific research, to achieve adequate and nutritious food along with environmental sustainability. Working in this direction, we have developed and released 17 varieties of different crops which are resistant to biotic and abiotic stresses. Similarly, ICAR is developing bio-fortified varieties to meet the nutritional requirement of the people. National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture has been launched which promotes integrated farming systems approach in agriculture. India will continue its efforts to cooperate in the exchange of best practices, in research and development and programmatic interventions to increase productivity through the promotion of trade and development of agricultural value chains, sustainable use of natural resources for the benefit of the people.
Apart from Shri Tomar, the Indian delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal, Dr B Rajender and senior Indian Embassy officials.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జి-20 వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి వర్చ్యువల్ విధానంలో హాజరైన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి
ఆహార భద్రతలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ తోమర్
18 SEP 2021 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
జి-20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీని కలిగి ఉన్న ఇటలీ నిర్వహించిన జి-20 వ్యవసాయ మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ పాల్గొన్నారు. "సుస్థిరత వెనుక పరిశోధన ఒక చోదక శక్తి" అనే అంశంపై సెషన్‌లో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ తోమర్, ఆహార భద్రత సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడంలో, రైతులు, వ్యవసాయదారుల ఆదాయాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంలో, సహజ వనరుల స్థిరమైన వినియోగంలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని అన్నారు. ఆహార భద్రతకు సంబంధించి మూడు అంశాలకు పరిశోధన గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుంది - లభ్యత, ప్రాప్యత మరియు స్థోమత అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన దేశాన్ని ఆహార దిగుమతిదారు నుండి ఎగుమతిదారుగా మార్చడంలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ పేర్కొన్నారు. సమీకృత పరిశోధన ప్రయత్నాలు భూసారం ఉత్పాదకతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, నీటి నిల్వల నిర్వహణ, విస్తరణ మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే పద్ధతులను అభివృద్ధి చేయగలవు. మానవజాతి ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో సాంకేతిక పురోగతి కీలకం. నేడు, 308 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల వార్షిక ఉత్పత్తితో, భారతదేశం ఆహార భద్రత సాధించడమే కాకుండా ఇతర దేశాల అవసరాలను కూడా తీర్చగలదు. శాస్త్రవేత్తల సమర్ధవంతమైన పరిశోధన కారణంగా భారతదేశం వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల రంగంలో విప్లవాన్ని చవిచూసింది. ఆయిల్ సీడ్స్ టెక్నాలజీ మిషన్ 10 సంవత్సరాలలో నూనె గింజల ఉత్పత్తిని రెట్టింపు చేసింది. విత్తనాల విధానంలో కొత్త రకాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం వల్ల ఇటీవలి కాలంలో భారతదేశం పప్పుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో గొప్ప పురోగతిని సాధించింది. ఈ విషయంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపు ప్రత్యేక ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
2030-31 సంవత్సరం నాటికి, భారతదేశ జనాభా 150 కోట్లకు మించి ఉండే అవకాశం ఉందని వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి వివరించారు, దీని కోసం ఆహార ధాన్యాల డిమాండ్ దాదాపు 350 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా అంచనా వేయబడింది. అదేవిధంగా, వంట నూనెలు, పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తులు, మాంసం, గుడ్లు, చేపలు, కూరగాయలు, పండ్లు మరియు చక్కెర డిమాండ్ గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుంది. పోల్చి చూస్తే, సహజ వనరులు పరిమితంగా ఉన్నాయి, వాతావరణ మార్పుల ఒక సవాలు కూడా ఉంది. పెరిగిన డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడానికి వ్యూహం ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం, రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడం చుట్టూనే ఉంటుంది. 21 వ శతాబ్దపు మూడు అతిపెద్ద సవాళ్లకు వ్యవసాయం దోహదపడుతుంది అవి ఆహార భద్రతను సాధించడం, వాతావరణ మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా వ్యవహరించడం, వాతావరణ మార్పులనిర్వహణ. నీరు, శక్తి మరియు భూమి వంటి ముఖ్యమైన వనరులు వేగంగా క్షీణిస్తున్నాయి. పంట, పశుసంపద, మత్స్య మరియు వ్యవసాయ అటవీ వ్యవస్థలను సమతుల్యం చేయడం, వనరుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం, పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించడం మరియు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ సేవలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా వాతావరణ మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా, ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు వ్యవసాయంలో నిలకడ అవసరం.
దేశాన్ని స్వావలంబనగా మార్చడానికి, జన్యుశాస్త్రం, డిజిటల్ వ్యవసాయం, వాతావరణ-స్మార్ట్ సాంకేతికతలు మరియు పద్ధతులు, సమర్థవంతమైన నీటి వినియోగ పరికరాలు, అధిక దిగుబడి మరియు జీవ అనుకూలమైన రకాల అభివృద్ధి, క్రమబద్ధమైన ఉత్పత్తి, నాణ్యత మరియు భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు కొనసాగుతాయి. శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలో పెరుగుతున్న పెట్టుబడులతో పాటు, పర్యావరణ స్థిరత్వంతో పాటు తగినంత పోషకమైన ఆహారాన్ని సాధించడానికి వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధిపై పునరాలోచన స్వీకరించడం అవసరం. ఈ దిశలో పనిచేస్తూ, బయోటిక్ మరియు అబియోటిక్ ఒత్తిడిని తట్టుకునే 17 రకాల విభిన్న పంటలను అభివృద్ధి చేసి విడుదల చేశాము. అదేవిధంగా, ప్రజల పోషక అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి ఐసిఏఆర్ బయో-ఫోర్టిఫైడ్ రకాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది. సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయంపై జాతీయ మిషన్ ప్రారంభించాము, ఇది వ్యవసాయంలో సమగ్ర వ్యవసాయ వ్యవస్థల విధానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. వాణిజ్య ప్రోత్సాహం మరియు వ్యవసాయ విలువ గొలుసుల అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడానికి పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధికి భారతదేశం తన ప్రయత్నాలను కొనసాగిస్తుంది, ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం సహజ వనరుల స్థిరమైన ఉపయోగం కూడా అవసరం. ఈ సమావేశంలో భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డా.అభిలక్ష్ లిఖి, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి అలకనంద దయాళ్, డాక్టర్ బి.రాజేందర్, భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయ సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.