Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 2427 crore released to States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 4943.73 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
17 SEP 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 2427 crore to 11 States for the Urban Local Bodies. The amount released is the 1st instalment of tied grants for the year 2021-22. These grants have been provided for the Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population(Non-Million Plus cities) and has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is as tied grant. Basic grants(untied) can be utilised for location specific felt needs except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services out of which 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA) and the remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the ULBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of 1st installment of Tied Grant for Non-Million Plus cities released on 16-09-2021 are given below;
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Tied Grant for NMPCs released on 16-09-2021
(Rs. in crore)
1
Haryana
116.10
2
Jharkhand
112.20
3
Karnataka
225.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
299.40
5
Maharashtra
276.60
6
Mizoram
10.20
7
Odisha
246.60
8
Punjab
111.00
9
Tamil Nadu
267.90
10
Tripura
21.00
11
Uttar Pradesh
741.00
x
x
2427.00

وزارت خزانہ
شہری مقامی اداروں کے لئے ریاستوں کو 2427کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
22-2021 میں اب تک شہری مقامی اداروں کو 2943.73 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی جاچکی ہے
17 SEP 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17ستمبر 2021/وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے آج شہری اداروں کے لئے 11 ریاستوں کو 2427 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ جاری کی گئی رقم سال 22-2021 کے لئے مقررہ گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ چھاؤنی بورڈوں سمیت نان-ملین سے زیادہ شہروں (این ایم پی سی) کے لئے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
15ویں مالی کمیشن نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لئے اپنی رپورٹ میں شہری مقامی باڈیز کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کیا ہے: (1) ملین –پلس شہری (دہلی اور سری نگر کو چھوڑ کر) اور (بی) تمام دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے دیگر شہر اور قصبے (غیر ملینن سے زیادہ شہر) اور ان کے لئے الگ سے گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔غیر ملینن سے زیادہ شہروں کے لئے کمیشن کے ذریعہ مختص کل گرانٹ میں سے ،40 فی صد بنیادی (مشترکہ) گرانٹ ہے اور بقیہ 60 فی صد مقررہ گرانٹ کے طور پر دی گئی ہے۔ تنخواہ کی ادائیگی اور دیگر قائم اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر بنیادی گرانٹ (مشترکہ)کا استعمال خصوصی طور پر مقامی ضرورتوں کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دوسری جانب غیر ملین سے زیادہ شہروں کے لئے مقررہ گرانٹ بنیادی خدمات کی تقسیم کو حمایت دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لئے جاری کی جاتی ہے ،جس میں سے 50 فی صد صفائی ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام اور ہاؤسنگ وزارت کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے کے لئے مقرر کی گئی ہے’پینے کے پانی،بارش کے پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ‘ سے وابستہ ہے۔
مقررہ گرانٹ شہری مقامی اداروں کو مرکز اور ریاست کے ذریعہ مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت صفائی اور پینے کے پانی کے لئے مختص رقم کے علاوہ اضافی پیسہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور شہریوں کو کوالٹی خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو مرکزی سرکار سے حاصل ہونے 10 کام کاجی دنوں میں شہر مقامی ادارے (یو ایل بی) کو گرانٹ منتقل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ دس ورکنگ دنوں سے زیادہ کی تاخیر ہونے پر ریاست سرکاروں کو بیاج سمیت گرانٹ جاری کرنا پڑتی ہے۔
19 ستمبر 2021 کو جاری غیر ملین سے زیادہ شہروں کے لئے مقررہ گرانٹ کی پہلی قسط کی ریاست وار رقم اس طرح ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
این ایم پی سی کے لئے مختص گرانٹ جو 16 ستمبر 2021 کو جاری کی گئی
(کروڑ روپے میں)
1
ہریانہ
116.10
2
جھارکھنڈ
112.20
3
کرناٹک
225.00
4
مدھیہ پردیش
299.40
5
مہاراشٹر
276.60
6
میزورم
10.20
7
اڈیشہ
246.60
8
پنجاب
111.00
9
تمل ناڈو
267.90
10
تریپورہ
21.00
11
اترپردیش
741.00
X
x
2427.00
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9129