Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 2427 crore released to States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 4943.73 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
17 SEP 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 2427 crore to 11 States for the Urban Local Bodies. The amount released is the 1st instalment of tied grants for the year 2021-22. These grants have been provided for the Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population(Non-Million Plus cities) and has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is as tied grant. Basic grants(untied) can be utilised for location specific felt needs except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services out of which 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA) and the remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the ULBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of 1st installment of Tied Grant for Non-Million Plus cities released on 16-09-2021 are given below;
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Tied Grant for NMPCs released on 16-09-2021
(Rs. in crore)
1
Haryana
116.10
2
Jharkhand
112.20
3
Karnataka
225.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
299.40
5
Maharashtra
276.60
6
Mizoram
10.20
7
Odisha
246.60
8
Punjab
111.00
9
Tamil Nadu
267.90
10
Tripura
21.00
11
Uttar Pradesh
741.00
x
x
2427.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को 2427 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया गया
2021-22 में अब तक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 4943.73 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किए जा चुका है
17 SEP 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आज शहरी निकायों के लिए 11 राज्यों को 2427 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि जारी की है। जारी की गई राशि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए निर्धारित अनुदान की पहली किस्त है। ये अनुदान छावनी बोर्डों सहित नॉन-मिलियन से अधिक शहरों (एनएमपीसी) के लिए प्रदान किया गया है।
15वें वित्त आयोग ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को दो श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया है: (ए) मिलियन-प्लस शहरी समूह/शहर (दिल्ली और श्रीनगर को छोड़कर), और (बी) सभी दस लाख से कम आबादी वाले अन्य शहर और कस्बे (गैर-मिलियन से अधिक शहर) और उनके लिए अलग अनुदान की सिफारिश की है। गैर-मिलियन से अधिक शहरों के लिए आयोग द्वारा अनुशंसित कुल अनुदानों में से, 40% मूल (संयुक्त) अनुदान है और शेष 60% निर्धारित अनुदान के रूप में है। वेतन के भुगतान और अन्य स्थापना व्यय को छोड़कर मूल अनुदान (संयुक्त)का उपयोग स्थान विशिष्ट की जरूरतों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
दूसरी ओर, गैर-मिलियन से अधिक शहरों के लिए निर्धारित अनुदान बुनियादी सेवाओं के वितरण को समर्थन देने और मजबूत करने के लिए जारी किए जाते हैं, जिसमें से 50% स्वच्छता ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और आवास मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है और शेष 50% 'पीने के पानी, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण' से जुड़ा है।
निर्धारित अनुदान शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को केंद्र और राज्य द्वारा विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत स्वच्छता और पीने के पानी के लिए आवंटित धन के अलावा अतिरिक्त धन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दिया जाता है।
राज्यों को केंद्र सरकार से प्राप्त होने के 10 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) को अनुदान हस्तांतरित करना आवश्यक है। 10 कार्य दिवसों से अधिक की देरी होने पर राज्य सरकारों को ब्याज सहित अनुदान जारी करना पड़ता है।
16-09-2021 को जारी गैर-मिलियन से अधिक शहरों के लिए निर्धारित अनुदान की पहली किस्त की राज्य-वार राशि इस प्रकार है;
क्रं संख्या
राज्य का नाम
एनएमपीसी के लिए निर्धारित अनुदान जो 16-09-2021 को जारी किया गया
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
हरियाणा
116.10
2
झारखंड
112.20
3
कर्नाटक
225.00
4
मध्य प्रदेश
299.40
5
महाराष्ट्र
276.60
6
मिजोरम
10.20
7
ओडिशा
246.60
8
पंजाब
111.00
9
तमिलनाडु
267.90
10
त्रिपुरा
21.00
11
उत्तर प्रदेश
741.00
x
x
2427.00