Ministry of Mines
Workshop on Enhancing Mineral Exploration
Through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET)
16 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with Geological Survey of India(GSI) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL)has organized a workshop in Bhubaneshwar today on mineral exploration initiatives of the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) for the benefit of State Departments Mining & Geology and State Mineral Development Corporations of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha.
This was the fourth workshop of NMET on the subject “Enhancing Exploration through NMET” after similar workshops were held in Jaipur for Rajasthan and Gujarat, in Lucknow covering Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and in Bhopal covering Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra.
The workshop has provided a knowledge-sharing platform which is one of the objectives and it highlighted the role of State Directorates of Mining and Geology and Mining Corporations in enhancing exploration in the country through NMET funding. The States were requested to plan exploration activities in such a way to create considerable impact in the mineral sector. The States were further requested to utilize the services of Notified Exploration Agencies for the untapped mineral resources and the Ministry of Mines will extend all possible cooperation to State Governments.
NMET highlighted that despite India is endowed with rich mineral resourceswe are importing the same in huge quantities. The mineral requirement of the country is expected to increase with increase in the share of manufacturing sector. In order to meet the increased demand and to keep the import bill down, there is an urgent need to increase exploration activities, for which there is no scarcity of funds.
Detailed presentations on NMET covering mineral exploration project formulation, approval and execution mechanism through NMET funding were made in the workshop. GSI made a presentation on potential areas for mineral exploration in Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha.
It was brought out that National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has provided a huge opportunity to the State Governments to harness their mineral resources by undertaking exploration activities through Notified Exploration Agencies (NEA’s) and utilizing the NMET fund available for this purpose. State DGM’s and states PSU’s were requested to actively participate in exploration activities and submit exploration proposals for NMET funding. The workshop served as an idea sharing platform to enhance mineral exploration which is fundamental for the growth of the mining sector.
Shri Deoranjan Kumar Singh, Principal Secretary, Steel and Mines Department, Govt. of Odisha and Shri U. C. Joshi Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines presided over the workshop. Dr. RanjitRath, CMD, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Shri. Amit Saran, Director, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India and Shri. Jaya Lal, HOD, Eastern Region, GSI, Shri. Janardha Prasad, ADG & Chairman, TCC,NMET along with other officials from the Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, MECL and CMPDIL were present during the workshop.

खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के माध्यम से खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने पर कार्यशाला
16 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) और खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) के सहयोग से, राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) की खनिज अन्वेषण पहल पर आज भुवनेश्वर में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया । जिससे कि बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्यों के भू-विज्ञान और राज्य खनिज विकास निगम, राज्य के खनन और खनन विभागों को फायदा पहुंच सके।
इसके पहले राजस्थान और गुजरात के लिए जयपुर में, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश को शामिल करते हुए लखनऊ में और मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र को शामिल करते हुए भोपाल में "एनएमईटी के माध्यम से अन्वेषण को बढ़ाना" विषय पर इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन के बाद एनएमईटी की यह चौथी कार्यशाला थी।
कार्यशाला ने एक अनुभव और जानकारियां साझा करने का मंच प्रदान किया है और इसने एनएमईटी के वित्तीय सहयोग से देश में अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने में खनन, भू-विज्ञान और खनन निगमों के राज्य निदेशालयों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो कि उसके उद्देश्यों में से एक है। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे खनिज क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण असर डालने करने के लिए इस तरह की अन्वेषण गतिविधियों की योजना बनाएं। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे गैर इस्तेमाल हुए खनिज संसाधनों के लिए अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों की सेवाओं का उपयोग करें और इसके लिए खान मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों को हर संभव सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
एनएमईटी ने इस बात पर भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों से संपन्न होने के बावजूद भारी मात्रा में इसका आयात कर रहा है। मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर की हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि के साथ देश की खनिज आवश्यकता में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने और आयात बिल को कम करने के लिए, अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए धन की कोई कमी नहीं है।
कार्यशाला में एनएमईटी वित्त पोषण के जरिए खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजना निर्माण, मंजूरी और निष्पादन प्रणाली को शामिल करते हुए एनएमईटी पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। जीएसआई ने बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में खनिज अन्वेषण के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
यह बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) ने राज्य सरकारों को अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनईए) के माध्यम से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को शुरू करने और इस उद्देश्य के लिए उपलब्ध एनएमईटी कोष का उपयोग करके, अपने खनिज संसाधनों का दोहन करने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान किया है। राज्य के डीजीएम और राज्यों के पीएसयू से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एनएमईटी फंडिंग के लिए अन्वेषण प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है। कार्यशाला ने खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने के लिए विचारों के एक साझा मंच के रूप में कार्य किया जो खनन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए बेहद जरूरी है।
ओडिशा सरकार के इस्पात और खान विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री देवरंजन कुमार सिंह और खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री यू.सी. जोशी ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड डॉ. रंजीत रथ, भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री. अमित सरन, जीएसआई पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विभागाध्यक्ष श्री. जया लाल, टीसीसी के एडीजी और अध्यक्ष श्री. जनार्दन प्रसाद इसके अलावा एनएमईटी के साथ-साथ खान मंत्रालय, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, एमईसीएल और सीएमपीडीआईएल के अन्य अधिकारी कार्यशाला के दौरान उपस्थित थे।