Ministry of Mines
Workshop on Enhancing Mineral Exploration
Through National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET)
16 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with Geological Survey of India(GSI) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL)has organized a workshop in Bhubaneshwar today on mineral exploration initiatives of the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) for the benefit of State Departments Mining & Geology and State Mineral Development Corporations of the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha.
This was the fourth workshop of NMET on the subject “Enhancing Exploration through NMET” after similar workshops were held in Jaipur for Rajasthan and Gujarat, in Lucknow covering Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh and in Bhopal covering Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra.
The workshop has provided a knowledge-sharing platform which is one of the objectives and it highlighted the role of State Directorates of Mining and Geology and Mining Corporations in enhancing exploration in the country through NMET funding. The States were requested to plan exploration activities in such a way to create considerable impact in the mineral sector. The States were further requested to utilize the services of Notified Exploration Agencies for the untapped mineral resources and the Ministry of Mines will extend all possible cooperation to State Governments.
NMET highlighted that despite India is endowed with rich mineral resourceswe are importing the same in huge quantities. The mineral requirement of the country is expected to increase with increase in the share of manufacturing sector. In order to meet the increased demand and to keep the import bill down, there is an urgent need to increase exploration activities, for which there is no scarcity of funds.
Detailed presentations on NMET covering mineral exploration project formulation, approval and execution mechanism through NMET funding were made in the workshop. GSI made a presentation on potential areas for mineral exploration in Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha.
It was brought out that National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has provided a huge opportunity to the State Governments to harness their mineral resources by undertaking exploration activities through Notified Exploration Agencies (NEA’s) and utilizing the NMET fund available for this purpose. State DGM’s and states PSU’s were requested to actively participate in exploration activities and submit exploration proposals for NMET funding. The workshop served as an idea sharing platform to enhance mineral exploration which is fundamental for the growth of the mining sector.
Shri Deoranjan Kumar Singh, Principal Secretary, Steel and Mines Department, Govt. of Odisha and Shri U. C. Joshi Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines presided over the workshop. Dr. RanjitRath, CMD, Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited, Shri. Amit Saran, Director, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India and Shri. Jaya Lal, HOD, Eastern Region, GSI, Shri. Janardha Prasad, ADG & Chairman, TCC,NMET along with other officials from the Ministry of Mines, Geological Survey of India, MECL and CMPDIL were present during the workshop.

کانکنی کی وزارت
نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کے ذریعے معدنیات کی کھوج کے بارے میں ورک شاپ کا انعقاد
16 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ستمبر 2021:
کان کنی کی وزارت نے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل)کے تعاون سے آج بھونیشور میں نیشنل منرل ریسرچ ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی معدنی کھوج پہل پر بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور اڑیسہ ریاستوں کی کانوں میں ارضیات اور ریاستی معدنی ترقیاتی کارپوریشنوں کے ریاستی محکموں اور کان کنی کے لیے ایک ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
"این ایم ای ٹی کے ذریعے کھوج" کے موضوع پر اس طرح کی ورک شاپس کے انعقاد کے بعد یہ چوتھی ورک شاپ تھی۔ اس سے قبل این ایم ای ٹی نے راجستھان اور گجرات کے لیے جے پور میں، لکھنؤ میں ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش ریاستوں کے لیے اور مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر ریاستوں کے لیے بھوپال میں ورک شاپس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
مذکورہ ورک شاپ نے نالج کے اشتراک کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے جو اس کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس میں این ایم ای ٹی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے ملک میں کھوج بڑھانے میں کان کنی اور ارضیات اور کان کنی کارپوریشنوں کی ریاستی ڈائریکٹریوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ معدنی شعبے میں مطلوبہ اثرات پیدا کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ ریاستوں سے مزید اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ غیر استعمال شدہ معدنی وسائل کے لیے نوٹفائیڈ کھوج ایجنسیوں کی خدمات حاصل کریں، وزارت کان کنی سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
این ایم ای ٹی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت معدنی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے پھر بھی ہم اس کی بڑی مقدار درآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے حصص میں اضافے کے ساتھ ملک کی معدنی ضروریات میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے اوردرآمدی بل کوکم رکھنے کے لیے فوری طور پر کھوج کے کام بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے فنڈز کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
این ایم ای ٹی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے معدنی تحقیق کے منصوبے کی تشکیل، منظوری اور طریقہ کار کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ورک شاپ میں این ایم ای ٹی پر تفصیلی پریزیںٹیشن دی گئی۔ جی ایس آئی نے بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر ایک پریزینٹیشن پیش کی۔
یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) نے نوٹیفائیڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این ای اے) کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کو کھوج سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شروع کرکے اس مقصد کے لیے این ایم ای ٹی فنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے معدنی وسائل استعمال کرنے اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ریاستی ڈی جی ایم اور پی ایس یو سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ تحقیقی کاموں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں اور این ایم ای ٹی فنڈنگ کے لیے تحقیقی تجاویز پیش کریں۔ ورک شاپ نے معدنیات کی تلاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک آئیڈیا شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جو کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔
اڈیشہ حکومت کے اسٹیل اور کانوں کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب دیورنجن کمار سنگھ اور کانوں کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب یو سی جوشی نے ورک شاپ کی صدارت کی۔ ورک شاپ کے دوران منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر رنجیت رتھ، بھارت سرکار کی وزارت کانوں کے ڈائریکٹر جناب امت سرن اور مشرقی خطے کے ایچ او ڈی جی ایس آئی جناب جناردھا پرساد اے ڈی جی اور این ایم ای ٹی کے چیئرمین ٹی سی سی کے علاوہ وزارت کان کنی ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ایم ای سی ایل اور سی ایم پی ڈی وائی ایل کے دیگر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔