Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva 2021 Inaugurated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Swachhata Hi Seva being held from 15th September 2021 to 2nd October 2021 across India
Series of activities like ‘Satyagrah se Swachhagrah Rath Yatra’, ‘Shramdaan’, ‘Swachhata Jagriti Yatra’ (Rallies), ‘Award and Recognition of Swachhata Champions’, Samvad with Gram Panchayats, etc. to be organised under SHS
SHS Events to culminate on 2nd October, 2021 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas
15 SEP 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural ceremony of Swachhata Hi Seva(SHS), 2021 was held on 15th September, 2021 at NEDFi Convention Centre in Guwahati. This event was organized as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebration which is being celebrated country wide by the Government to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The event was graced bySri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister PHE and P&RD Dept., Govt. Of Assam; Sri Sayedin Abbasi, IAS, Additional CS, PHED, Govt. of Assam; Sri Hiranya Bora, ISS, Deputy Director General, DWSS, Govt. of India; Sri Akash Deep, IAS, Commissioner & Secretary PHED cum MD SBM-G, Govt. of Assam.
Department of Drinking Water &Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has decided to organise SHS 2021 from 15th September 2021 to 2nd October 2021 across India and as a part of this undertake various activities and event. Likewise, in Assam also the SHS 2021 launch is being followed by a series of activities like ‘Satyagrah se SwachhagrahRath Yatra’, ‘Shramdaan’, ‘Swachhata Jagriti Yatra’ (Rallies), ‘Award and Recognition of Swachhata Champions’, Samvad with Gram Panchayats, etc.The events willculminate on 2nd October, 2021 with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas.
The event started with the welcome address by Sri Akash Deep, MD SBM-G, Assam where he elaborated on the objective of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, SHS, Swachh Surveykshan and Swachh Bharat Diwas.
Speaking on the occasion Sri Hiranya Bora, ISS, Deputy Director General, DWSS, Govt. of India, said “The success of any mission depends on sustaining it and ultimately achieving the desired objectives. Swachh Bharat Mission has been able to do that. The mission transformed into a Jan Andolan as people started to became aware about the importance of sanitation and hygiene. I am looking forward to the Swachh Survekshan (Grameen) Survey, as I am confident of the good work done and that we will be able to increase our position in the overall state’s ranking. I urge to the people of Assam to participate and give their honest feedback in the survey and help support the state.”
Swachhata Hi Seva, an initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission, aims to generate greater public participation reinforcing the concept of sanitation as everyone’s business. This year SHS aims to encourage people to understand the importance of a clean environment and inculcate the practice of a systematic management of solid and liquid waste. This will require participation from each stakeholder of the mission at every level starting from state to district to Gram Panchayat, villages, community to individual level to involve and work together to make every village ODF Plus.
Commenting on the development and initiatives of Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), Assam, Sri, Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister, PHE, Govt. of Assam said “Swachh Bharat Mission has been working for the betterment of the society by raising people’s standard of living through sanitation, hygiene and safe water leading to economic upliftment and better health. In the villages of Assam, Swachhata Hi Seva has been a part of the culture and everyday life. But due to urbanization this practice was seen to be fading away. With the initiation of Swachh Bharat Mission the wave of cleanliness and hygiene has once again come back and has turned into a Jan Andolan. To create massive awareness on ODF plus we have planned for a lot of activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign. I appeal everyone to come forward and support this.”
This was followed by flagging off the “Satyagrah se SwachhagrahRath Yatra” which will travel across all districts of Assam to create awareness about ODF sustainability and proper segregation, collection and disposal of both solid and liquid waste. A Shramdaan activity was also conducted as part of the launch event at Tatimara, by DWSC Kamrup (Metro). The activity included waste collection & transportation and also foundation of soak pit for grey water management in nearby locality.

جل شکتی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طورپر سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2021 کا افتتاح
سوچھتا ہی سیوا کا انعقاد ملک گیر سطح پر 15ستمبر 2021 سے دو اکتوبر 2021تک
’ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھتا گرہ رتھ یاترا‘،’شرم دان ‘،’سوچھتا جاگرتی یاترا‘،(ریلیاں)،انعامات اور سوچھتا چیمپینز کی پہچان‘،گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ سمواد وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کا سلسلہ ایس ایچ ایس کے تحت منعقد
ایس ایچ ایس تقریبات دو اکتوبر 2021 کو سوچھتا بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی
15 SEP 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 15ستمبر ، 2021
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) ،2021 کی افتتاحی تقریب 15ستمبر 2021 کوگوہاٹی میں این ای ڈی ایف آئی کنوینشن سینٹر میں منعقد کی گئیں۔یہ تقریب ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ جشن کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر منعقد کی گئی ،جسے ملک گیر سطح پر حکومت کی جانب سے بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منایا جارہا ہے۔اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپرآسام حکومت میں محکمہ پی ایچ ای اور پی اینڈ آر ڈی کے وزیر جناب رنجیت کمار داس ،آسام حکومت میں اڈیشنل سی ایس ،پی ایچ ای ڈی ،آئی اے ایس، جناب سیدین عباسی ،حکومت ہند میں ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایس ،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،آئی ایس ایس ،جناب ہرنیا بورا، آسام حکومت میں کمشنر اور سکریٹری پی ایچ ای ڈی کم ایم ڈی ایس بی ایم –جی ،آئی اے ایس ،جناب آکاش دیپ نے شرکت کی۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں ،پینے کے صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے ایس ایچ ایس 2021 کو 15ستمبر 2021سے ملک بھر میں اور اس تقریب کے حصے کے طورپر مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح،آسام میں بھی ایس ایچ ایس 2021 کو ’ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھتا گرہ رتھ یاترا‘،’شرم دان ‘،’سوچھتا جاگرتی یاترا‘،(ریلیاں)،انعامات اور سوچھتا چیمپینز کی پہچان‘،گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ سمواد وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔تقریبات 2 اکتوبر 2021 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
تقریب کا آغاز جناب آکاش دیپ ، ایم ڈی ایس بی ایم-جی ، آسام ،نے استقبالیہ خطبہ سے کیا جہاں انہوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ، ایس ایچ ایس ، سوچھ سرویکشن اور سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے مقصد کے بارے میں وضاحت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند میں ، آئی ایس ایس ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایس ،جناب ہرنیا بورا نے کہا کہ کسی بھی مشن کی کامیابی کا دارومدار اسے برقرار رکھنے اور بالآخر مطلوبہ مقاصد کے حصول پر ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن ایسا کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ مشن ایک جن آندولن میں تبدیل ہوا جب لوگوں نے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت سے آگاہ ہونا شروع کیا۔ میں سوچھ سرویکشن (گرامین) سروے کا منتظر ہوں ، کیونکہ مجھے اچھے کام پر یقین ہے اور یہ کہ ہم ریاست کی مجموعی درجہ بندی میں اپنی پوزیشن بڑھانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ میں آسام کے لوگوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سروے میں حصہ لیں اور اپنی ایماندارانہ رائے دیں اور ریاست کی مدد کریں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا ، سوچھ بھارت مشن کی ایک پہل ، جس کا مقصد ہر ایک کے کاروبار کے طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کے تصور کو تقویت دینے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شراکت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس سال ایس ایچ ایچ کا مقصد لوگوں کو صاف ماحول کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کی ترغیب دینا اور ٹھوس اور مائع فضلے کے منظم انتظام کی مشق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس میں مشن کے ہر شراکت دار کی شرکت کی ضرورت ہوگی ہر ریاست میں ضلع سے لے کر گرام پنچایت ، دیہات ، کمیونٹی سے لے کر انفرادی سطح تک ہر گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) ، آسام میں وزیر ، پی ایچ ای ، حکومت کی ترقی اور اقدامات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئےجناب رنجیت کمار داس نے کہا کہ ’’سوچھ بھارت مشن صفائی ستھرائی ، حفظان صحت اور پینے کے صاف پانی کے ذریعے لوگوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کرکے معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد معاشی ترقی اور بہتر صحت ہے۔ آسام کے دیہات میں ، سوچھتا ہی سیوا ثقافت اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک حصہ رہا ہے۔ لیکن شہری کاری کی وجہ سے یہ عمل ختم ہوتا ہوا دیکھا گیا۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی لہر ایک بار پھر واپس آئی ہے اور ایک جن آندولن میں بدل گئی ہے۔ او ڈی ایف پلس کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہم نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ میں سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس کی حمایت کریں۔
اس کے بعد ’’ ستیہ گرہ سے سوچھتا گرہ رتھ یاترا ‘‘ کو جھنڈی دکھائی گئی جو آسام کے تمام اضلاع میں سفر کرے گی تاکہ او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور ٹھوس اور مائع دونوں کچرے کو مناسب الگ الگ کرنے ، جمع کرنے اور ضائع کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جاسکے۔ ڈی ٹی ایس سی کامروپ (میٹرو) کی جانب سے ٹاٹیمارا میں لانچ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک شرم دان سرگرمی بھی کی گئی۔ اس سرگرمی میں فضلہ جمع کرنا اور نقل و حمل اور قریبی علاقے میں گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے سوک پِٹ کی بنیاد بھی شامل ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:9050