Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.
Benefits:
The MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management which was signed between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council Ministers of the Italian Republic.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Italy will benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU on cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and management between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic was signed in June, 2021.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയും ഇറ്റലിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ധാരണാപത്രം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സഹകരനാം സംബന്ധിച്ച്
ദേശീയ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയും ഇറ്റലിയുടെ സിവിൽ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റിയും ഇറ്റലിയുടെ സിവിൽ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ദുരന്ത സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള സഹകരനാം സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒരു വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു, അതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയും ഇറ്റലിയും പരസ്പരം ദുരന്തനിവാരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടുകയും ദുരന്തനിവാരണ മേഖലയിലെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, പ്രതികരണം, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നീ മേഖലകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
2021 ജൂണിലാണ് ധാരണപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.