Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.
Benefits:
The MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management which was signed between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council Ministers of the Italian Republic.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Italy will benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU on cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and management between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic was signed in June, 2021.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমানোর ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ইটালির মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমানোর ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারতের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ ও ইটালির ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ সিভিল প্রোটেকশন অফ প্রেসিডেন্সি অফ দ্য কাউন্সিল অফ মিনিস্টার্স-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভায় বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
সুবিধা :
বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমানোর ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহযোগিতার জন্য এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এটি ভারতের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ ও ইটালির ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ সিভিল প্রোটেকশন অফ প্রেসিডেন্সি অফ দ্য কাউন্সিল অফ মিনিস্টার্স-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে ভারত এবং ইটালি বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে একে অপরের দ্বারা উপকৃত হবে। এছাড়াও বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি, দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে উভয় দেশের সুবিধা হবে। জুন মাসে এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।