Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised about the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.
Benefits:
The MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and Management which was signed between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council Ministers of the Italian Republic.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Italy will benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU on cooperation in the Field of Disaster Risk Reduction and management between the NDMA of the Republic of India and the Department of Civil Protection of the Presidency of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic was signed in June, 2021.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور بندوبست کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے بھارت اور اٹلی جمہوریاؤں کے مابین مفاہمتی قرارداد کو منظوری دی
15 SEP 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کو قومی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور جمہوریہ اٹلی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سول پروٹیکشن آف دی پریزیڈنسی آف دی کونسل آف منسٹرس کے درمیان ہوئے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور بندوبست کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی قراردادسے باخبر کرایا گیا۔
فوائد :
آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور بندوبست کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی قرارداد پر بھارت کی طرف سے این ڈی ایم اے اور جمہوریہ اٹلی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سول پروٹیکشن آف دی پریزیڈنسی آف دی کونسل آف منسٹرس نے دستخط کئے تھے۔
اس مفاہمتی قرارداد کے تحت ایک ایسا نظام بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے بھارت اور اٹلی دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے تحت دونوں ملکوں کو ایک دوسرے کے آفات کے بندوبست کے نظام سے فائدہ ہوگا اور آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں تیاری ، ردعمل اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے ) اور جمہوریہ اٹلی کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سول پروٹیکشن آف دی پریزیڈنسی آف دی کونسل آف منسٹرس کے مابین آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور بندوبست کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی قرارداد پر جون 2021 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔