Ministry of Defence
8th edition OF Indian Army Chiefs’ Conclave to commence from 16 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, will be organised at New Delhi from 16 to 18 September 2021. The highlight of the three day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Honorary Chiefs of the Indian Army.
The Conclave is a forum for exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army. It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.
The former Army Chiefs will pay homage to the fallen bravehearts during a wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 16 September 2021. An interactive session with senior officers of the Indian Army is scheduled on 17 September 2021 for exchange of ideas and views on various administrative and HR aspects of the Indian Army. The Chiefs will also interact with members of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers where they will be apprised of the institutional symbiosis between the Indian Army and indigenous private defence manufacturers. The Chiefs are also scheduled to meet the prodigious soldiers who earned laurels for the Nation in the recently concluded Olympic Games at Tokyo.
____________
SC,BSC,VBY

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাপ্রধানদের কনক্লেভ-এর অষ্টম সংস্করণ ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১ থেকে শুরু হবে
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনা প্রধানদের কনক্লেভ-এর অষ্টম সংস্করণ হিসাবে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সেনা প্রধানদের এবং প্রাক্তন সেনা প্রধানদের সমাবেশ ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২১ থেকে নতুন দিল্লিতে শুরু হচ্ছে। যা চলবে ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত। তিন দিনের এই সমাবেশে নেপাল সেনাবাহিনীর প্রাক্তন প্রধান, যারা ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে সম্মানিত প্রধান ছিলেন তাঁদেরকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
এই কনক্লেভ হচ্ছে প্রাক্তন নিরাপত্তারক্ষী এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বর্তমান নেতৃত্বের মধ্যে ভাব বিনিময়ের একটি ফোরাম। এই ফোরামে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর দ্রুত রূপান্তর ও আত্মনির্ভরশীলতার মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।
ভারতের প্রাক্তন সেনাপ্রধানরা ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর জাতীয় সমর স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পনের সময় সেনাবাহিনীর বীর শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন। এর পাশাপাশি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর সেনাবাহিনীর পদস্থ কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে একটি মত বিনিময় কর্মসূচীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে সেনাপ্রধানরা ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সোসাইটির সদস্যদের সঙ্গেও ভারতে তৈরি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করবেন।
টোকিওতে সম্প্রতি আয়োজিত অলিম্পিক গেমসে দেশের জন্য সম্মান অর্জনকারী সৈনিকদের সঙ্গেও সেনাপ্রধানরা দেখা করবেন বলে স্থির রয়েছে।