Ministry of Defence
8th edition OF Indian Army Chiefs’ Conclave to commence from 16 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, will be organised at New Delhi from 16 to 18 September 2021. The highlight of the three day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Honorary Chiefs of the Indian Army.
The Conclave is a forum for exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army. It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.
The former Army Chiefs will pay homage to the fallen bravehearts during a wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 16 September 2021. An interactive session with senior officers of the Indian Army is scheduled on 17 September 2021 for exchange of ideas and views on various administrative and HR aspects of the Indian Army. The Chiefs will also interact with members of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers where they will be apprised of the institutional symbiosis between the Indian Army and indigenous private defence manufacturers. The Chiefs are also scheduled to meet the prodigious soldiers who earned laurels for the Nation in the recently concluded Olympic Games at Tokyo.
____________
SC,BSC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہان کی آٹھویں کانفرنس کا 16 ستمبر 2021 سے آغاز
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 ستمبر2021: ہندوستانی فوج کے سربراہان کی آٹھویں کانفرنس جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے موجودہ اور سابق چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف شامل ہوتے ہیں، نئی دہلی میں سولہ سے اٹھارہ ستمبر 2021 کو منعقد ہوگی ۔ تین روزہ پروگرام کی اہم بات یہ ہوگی کہ اس میں نیپالی فوج کے سابق سربراہان کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستانی فوج کے اعزازی چیف تھے۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق آرمی چیف اور موجودہ لیڈر شپ کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی فوج کی تیزی سے کایا پلٹ، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھرتا اور میک اِن انڈیا اقدامات کے ذریعہ خود کفالت اور جدید جنگیں لڑنے کے لئے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو جدید طور طریقوں کی تربیت کی فراہمی جیسے معاملات زیر بحث آئیں گے۔
سابق فوجی سربراہان سولہ ستمبر 2021 کو نیشنل وار میموریل پر جاں نثاران وطن کو کل دائرے کی شکل میں خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے اعلیٰ افسروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک سیشن سترہ ستمبر 2021 کو ہوگا جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے مختلف انتظامیہ اور ایچ آر پہلوؤں پر غور وخوض اور تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
سربراہان سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرر کے ارکان کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے جس میں انھیں ہندوستانی فوج اور دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرنے والے دیسی صنعت کاروں کے درمیان تال میل کے بارے میں بتایا جائے گا۔ فوج کے سربراہان ان باصلاحیت فوجیوں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے جنھوں نے حال ہی میں اختتام پزیر ہونے والے اولمپک گیمز، ٹوکیو میں اپنی شاندار کارکردگی سے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔