Ministry of Defence
8th edition OF Indian Army Chiefs’ Conclave to commence from 16 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, will be organised at New Delhi from 16 to 18 September 2021. The highlight of the three day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Honorary Chiefs of the Indian Army.
The Conclave is a forum for exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army. It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.
The former Army Chiefs will pay homage to the fallen bravehearts during a wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 16 September 2021. An interactive session with senior officers of the Indian Army is scheduled on 17 September 2021 for exchange of ideas and views on various administrative and HR aspects of the Indian Army. The Chiefs will also interact with members of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers where they will be apprised of the institutional symbiosis between the Indian Army and indigenous private defence manufacturers. The Chiefs are also scheduled to meet the prodigious soldiers who earned laurels for the Nation in the recently concluded Olympic Games at Tokyo.
____________
SC,BSC,VBY

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ 8ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ 8ਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ , ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਫੌਜ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ I 3 ਦਿਨਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ , ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਮੁਖੀ ਸਨ , ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਲੀਡਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ—ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਬਦਲਾਅ , ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੁੱਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਫੌਜੀ ਮੁਖੀ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਬਹਾਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ । 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ , ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੁਖੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਸ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਾਂਝ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੁਖੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।