Ministry of Defence
8th edition OF Indian Army Chiefs’ Conclave to commence from 16 September 2021
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, will be organised at New Delhi from 16 to 18 September 2021. The highlight of the three day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Honorary Chiefs of the Indian Army.
The Conclave is a forum for exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army. It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.
The former Army Chiefs will pay homage to the fallen bravehearts during a wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial on 16 September 2021. An interactive session with senior officers of the Indian Army is scheduled on 17 September 2021 for exchange of ideas and views on various administrative and HR aspects of the Indian Army. The Chiefs will also interact with members of the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers where they will be apprised of the institutional symbiosis between the Indian Army and indigenous private defence manufacturers. The Chiefs are also scheduled to meet the prodigious soldiers who earned laurels for the Nation in the recently concluded Olympic Games at Tokyo.
____________
SC,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन का 8वां संस्करण 16 सितंबर 2021 से शुरू होगा
15 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन, जो भारतीय सेना के सेवारत और पूर्व थल सेना प्रमुखों की एक सभा होता है, का 8वां संस्करण दिनांक 16 से 18 सितंबर 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण नेपाली सेना के पूर्व प्रमुखों को दिया आमंत्रण होगा, जो भारतीय सेना के मानद प्रमुख भी रहे थे।
यह सम्मेलन पूर्व सेना प्रमुखों और भारतीय सेना के वर्तमान नेतृत्व के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का एक मंच है। इसमें भारतीय सेना के तेजी से परिवर्तन, रक्षा निर्माण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत एवं मेक इन इंडिया पहल के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता की प्राप्ति और आधुनिक युद्धों से लड़ने के लिए भारतीय सैनिकों के कौशल का निखार जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
पूर्व सेना प्रमुख दिनांक 16 सितंबर 2021 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि समारोह के दौरान वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सेना के विभिन्न प्रशासनिक और मानव संसाधन पहलुओं पर एक संवाद सत्र दिनांक 17 सितंबर 2021 को विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। सेना प्रमुख सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे जहां उन्हें भारतीय सेना और स्वदेशी निजी रक्षा निर्माताओं के बीच संस्थागत सहजीवन से अवगत कराया जाएगा । सेना प्रमुखों का टोक्यो में हाल ही में संपन्न ओलंपिक खेलों में राष्ट्र के लिए सम्मान अर्जित करने वाले विलक्षण सैनिकों से मिलने का भी कार्यक्रम है।