Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and rich cultural heritage
Work collectively to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society – Vice President
Vice President visits the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry; describes it an enriching experience
Sri Aurobindo an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and apply various dimensions of India's cultural genius to activities in contemporary life.
The Vice President made these remarks during his visit to the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry today. Referring to Sri Aurobindo’s stress on India's rich spiritual tradition and cultural heritage, he said that we need to recapture this creative spirit to soar higher and scale new heights as a nation
Referring Sri Aurobindo's call for national unity at the time of Partition, Shri Naidu said that to realise his dream and that of the founding fathers of our Republic and to build a resurgent India, all of us need to strive untiringly to protect the unity and integrity of our great nation. He said, “We should forge our collective will to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society”. Working towards achieving this ideal would be true tribute to the great sage, he added.
Describing his visit to the Ashram an enriching experience, Shri Naidu said that the vitality and dynamic character of the community life at the Ashram mirrors the underlying mission of Sri Aurobindo's spiritual legacy.
During the visit, the Vice President paid homage at the Samadhi of Sri Aurobindo and said that the great revolutionary yogi, poet and philosopher continues to be an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے بھارت کی دائمی روایات اور متمول ثقافتی وراثت کی گہری سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
سماجی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے اور حقیقی مساوی حقوق والے سماج کی تعمیر کے لئے مل کر کام کریں :نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پڈوچیری میں اربندو آشرم کا دورہ کیا، اسے ایک قیمتی تجربہ بتایا
عالمی اتحاد، امن اور روحانی ترقی کے لئے اپنے نظریہ کے توسط سے سری اربندو انسانیت کے لئے ایک دائمی تحریک
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12؍ستمبر2021:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوانوں سے بھارت کی دائمی روایات اور متمول ثقافتی وراثت کی گہری سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔جناب نائیڈو نے عصری زندگی کی سرگرمیوں میں بھارت کی ثقافتی صلاحیت کے مختلف پہلووں کو بروئے کار لانے کی درخواست کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج پڈوچیری میں اربندو آشرم کے اپنے دورے پر یہ تبصرہ کیا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے بھارت کی متمول روحانی روایت اور ثقافتی وراثت پر سری اربندو کے زور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک ملک کے طور پر نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لئے اس تخلیقی جذبہ کو پھر سے حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تقسیم کے وقت قومی اتحاد کے لئے سری اربندو کی اپیل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان کی اور ہماری جمہوریت کے بانی رہنماوں کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے اور ایک ازسرنو ابھرنے والے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے، ہم سبھی کو اپنے عظیم ملک کے اتحاد اور سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لئے سخت محنت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں سماجی برائیوں کے خاتمے اور ایک حقیقی مساوی حقوق والے سماج کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی اجتماعی قوت ارادی پیدا کرنی چاہئے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معیار کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنا اس عظیم سنت کو سچا خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔ ‘‘
آشرم کے اپنے دورے کوایک قیمتی تجربہ بتاتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ آشرم میں کمیونٹی زندگی کا متحرک کردار سری اربندو کی روحانی وراثت میں پنہاںمشن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سری اربندو کی سمادھی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ عظیم انقلابی یوگی، شاعر اور فلسفی سری اربندوعالمی اتحاد، امن اور روحانی ترقی کے لئے اپنے نظریہ کے توسط سے انسانیت کے لئے ایک دائمی تحریک بنے ہوئے ہیں۔