Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and rich cultural heritage
Work collectively to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society – Vice President
Vice President visits the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry; describes it an enriching experience
Sri Aurobindo an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and apply various dimensions of India's cultural genius to activities in contemporary life.
The Vice President made these remarks during his visit to the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry today. Referring to Sri Aurobindo’s stress on India's rich spiritual tradition and cultural heritage, he said that we need to recapture this creative spirit to soar higher and scale new heights as a nation
Referring Sri Aurobindo's call for national unity at the time of Partition, Shri Naidu said that to realise his dream and that of the founding fathers of our Republic and to build a resurgent India, all of us need to strive untiringly to protect the unity and integrity of our great nation. He said, “We should forge our collective will to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society”. Working towards achieving this ideal would be true tribute to the great sage, he added.
Describing his visit to the Ashram an enriching experience, Shri Naidu said that the vitality and dynamic character of the community life at the Ashram mirrors the underlying mission of Sri Aurobindo's spiritual legacy.
During the visit, the Vice President paid homage at the Samadhi of Sri Aurobindo and said that the great revolutionary yogi, poet and philosopher continues to be an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
காலத்தை வென்ற இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த ஆழமான புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
காலத்தை வென்ற இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த ஆழமான புரிதலை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு இளைஞர்களை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு, இந்திய கலாச்சார ஞானத்தின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களை நவீன வாழ்க்கையில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள அரவிந்தர் ஆசிரமத்தை இன்று பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வளமிக்க ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் குறித்து ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தர் கூறியுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்ஒரு தேசமாக புதிய உயரங்களை எட்ட இந்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வ உணர்வை நாம் மீண்டும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரிவினையின் போது தேச ஒற்றுமைக்காக ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தர் குரல் கொடுத்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, அரவிந்தர் மற்றும் நமது குடியரசை நிறுவிய தந்தைகளின் கனவை நனவாக்கவும், வலுவான இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கவும் ஒற்றுமையை பாதுகாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் அயராது பாடுபடவேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். "சமூக தீமைகளை ஒழிக்கவும் சமத்துவ சமுதாயத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும். அந்த லட்சியத்தை அடைவதற்காக பாடுபடுவதே இந்த மாபெரும் ஞானிக்கு நாம் செலுத்தும் உண்மையான அஞ்சலியாக இருக்கும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அரவிந்தர் ஆசிரமத்திற்கு தாம் வருகை புரிந்தது சிறப்பான அனுபவமாக இருந்தது என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, ஆசிரமத்தில் உள்ள சமுதாய வாழ்வின் உயிர்ப்பும், துடிப்பும் ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தரின் ஆன்மிக பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடிநாத கோட்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தரின் சமாதியில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மிகச்சிறந்த புரட்சிகர யோகியாகவும், கவிஞராகவும், தத்துவ ஞானியாகவும் திகழ்ந்த அரவிந்தர், உலக ஒற்றுமை, அமைதி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக மேம்பாட்டிற்கான தமது கோட்பாடுகளின் மூலம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கம் அளித்து வருவதாக கூறினார்.