Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and rich cultural heritage
Work collectively to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society – Vice President
Vice President visits the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry; describes it an enriching experience
Sri Aurobindo an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to develop a deeper understanding of India’s timeless traditions and apply various dimensions of India's cultural genius to activities in contemporary life.
The Vice President made these remarks during his visit to the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry today. Referring to Sri Aurobindo’s stress on India's rich spiritual tradition and cultural heritage, he said that we need to recapture this creative spirit to soar higher and scale new heights as a nation
Referring Sri Aurobindo's call for national unity at the time of Partition, Shri Naidu said that to realise his dream and that of the founding fathers of our Republic and to build a resurgent India, all of us need to strive untiringly to protect the unity and integrity of our great nation. He said, “We should forge our collective will to eradicate social evils and create a truly egalitarian society”. Working towards achieving this ideal would be true tribute to the great sage, he added.
Describing his visit to the Ashram an enriching experience, Shri Naidu said that the vitality and dynamic character of the community life at the Ashram mirrors the underlying mission of Sri Aurobindo's spiritual legacy.
During the visit, the Vice President paid homage at the Samadhi of Sri Aurobindo and said that the great revolutionary yogi, poet and philosopher continues to be an eternal inspiration for humanity through his vision for world unity, peace and spiritual upliftment.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से भारत की कालातीत परंपराओं और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी समझ विकसित करने का आग्रह किया
सामाजिक बुराइयों को समाप्त करने और वास्तव में समान अधिकारों वाले समाज के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करें - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पुडुचेरी में अरबिंदो आश्रम का दौरा किया, इसे एक समृद्ध अनुभव बताया
विश्व एकता, शांति और आध्यात्मिक उत्थान के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से श्री अरबिंदो मानवता के लिए एक शाश्वत प्रेरणा
12 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज युवाओं से भारत की कालातीत परंपराओं की गहरी समझ विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। श्री नायडू ने समकालीन जीवन की गतिविधियों में भारत की सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा के विभिन्न आयामों को लागू करने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज पुडुचेरी में अरबिंदो आश्रम के अपने दौरे के पर यह टिप्पणी की। श्री नायडू ने भारत की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर श्री अरबिंदो के बल का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए इस रचनात्मक भावना को फिर से हासिल करने की जरूरत है।
विभाजन के समय राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए श्री अरबिंदो के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि उनके और हमारे गणतंत्र के संस्थापक नेताओं के सपने को साकार करने और एक पुनरुत्थान वाले भारत के निर्माण के लिए, हम सभी को हमारे महान राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अथक प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें सामाजिक बुराइयों को समाप्त करने और वास्तव में एक समान समाज के निर्माण के लिए अपनी सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति पैदा करनी चाहिए"। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आदर्श स्थिति को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करना इस महान संत को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
आश्रम की अपनी यात्रा को एक समृद्ध अनुभव बताते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि आश्रम में सामुदायिक जीवन की जीवंतता और गतिशील चरित्र श्री अरबिंदो की आध्यात्मिक विरासत के अंतर्निहित मिशन को दर्शाता है।
यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री अरबिंदो की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि महान क्रांतिकारी योगी, कवि और दार्शनिक श्री अरबिंदो, विश्व एकता, शांति और आध्यात्मिक उत्थान के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मानवता के लिए एक शाश्वत प्रेरणा बने हुए हैं।