Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM Portal: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Holds Interactions with Trade Unions and Media at Mathura refinery
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) met the top management of Mathura refinery,IOCL, BPCL, HPCL,PGCIL,GAIL,senior officers frim SBI, PNB,BOB& Arabrat and Trade Union leaders and also had media interactions here today to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Ministry of Labour & Employment, in technical collaboration with NIC, has developed an e-SHRAM portal for online registration of Unorganized workers for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. This game changer initiative was launched and handed over to the States/UTs by the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on 26th August, 2021. This centralized database of unorganized workers will be prepared in cooperation with the State Governments. Senior management of Mathura refinery also made the detailed presentation on Industrial relations at Refinery which was found very satisfactory.
Shri Negi urged the trade union leaders to lend their unflinching support in facilitating the portal registration of unorganized workers in the State. He informed that in an unprecedented measure taken by the Government for the welfare of unorganized sector workers, the e-SHRAM portal will provide for free registration of more than 38 crore Unorganized Workers in the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes to them. This portal will cater to all unorganized sector workers including Construction Workers, Migrant Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Agriculture Workers, Milkmen, Fishermen, Truck Drivers etc. “Each registered worker will be given an e-SHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) which will allow him/her to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card across the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes’, he stated.
Shri Negi highlighted that the centralized nature of the database will ensure the access of the benefits across the country by building in the portability of social security and welfare benefits required for the workers like the construction workers and migrant workers. In addition to this, there is also a provision of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover for every registered unorganized worker on e-SHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the e-SHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.
While interacting with media persons and Trade Unions, he also underscored the role of State Governments in creating this database of unorganized workers. “The States/UTs will own their data and the State/ UT Governments will primarily mobilise and register the unorganised sector workers of their respective State/UTs on the e-SHRAM Portal and this data can be utilised by the State/UT Governments for delivery of various social security schemes to unorganised workers as per eligibility”, he stated.
Highlighting the various benefits to workers from registering on e-SHRAM portal, Shri Negi said that given the huge presence of unorganised workers ( Direct&Indirect) in the refinery,Petro companies & Natinalised Banks all out efforts should be made by Respective Managements to facilitate their registration on the portal at the earliest so that they can derive the benefits. He also informed that many such outreach efforts are being planned across the country to sensitise the various stakeholders about the need and the benefits of registering on e-SHRAM Portal.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای شرم پورٹل: چیف لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل) کی متھرا ریفائنری میں ٹریڈیونینوں اور میڈیا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 ستمبر 2021: جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی، چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) نے متھرا ریفائنری، آئی او سی ایل، بی پی سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل، پی جی سی آئی ایل، گیل کے اعلی منتظمین، ایس بی آئی، پی این بی، بی او بی اور اربریٹ کے اعلیٰ افسروں اوراور ٹریڈیونین لیڈروں سے ملاقات کی جس کا مقصد غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لئے انہیں حال ہی میں لانچ کردہ ای-شرم پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فوائد کے بارے میں حساس بنانا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہاں میڈیا سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے این آئی سی کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون سے غیر منظم کارکنوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لئے ای شرم پورٹل تیار کیا ہے تاکہ آدھار کے ساتھ غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جائے۔ یہ انقلابی پہل 26 اگست 2021 کو محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سونپی گئی۔ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا یہ مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر متھرا ریفائنری کے سینئر مینجمنٹ نے ریفائنری میں صنعتی تعلقات پر مفصل خاکہ پیش کیا جو کہ انتہائی اطمینان بخش پایا گیا۔
جناب نیگی نے ٹریڈیونین لیڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاست میں غیر منظم کارکنوں کے پورٹل رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لئے پُر زور حمایت کریں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اس بے مثال اقدام میں ای شرم پورٹل سے ملک میں 38 کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مفت رجسٹریشن فراہم کی سہولت فراہم ہو گی اور انہیں سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی ترسیل میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پورٹل تمام غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کا احاطہ کرے گا جن میں تعمیراتی مزدور، نقل مکانی کرنے والے ورکر، سواری والے جانور کے ذریعہ ہلکی دو پہیہ گاڑی چلانے والے اور پلیٹ فارم ورکر ، خوانچہ فروش ، گھریلو خادمین ، زرعی مزدور ، گوالے ، ماہی گیر ، ٹرک ڈرائیور وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہر رجسٹرڈ کارکن کو منفرد یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ساتھ ای شرم کارڈ دیا جائے گا جو اسے ملک بھر میں اس کارڈ کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد تک رسائی کی اجازت دے گا اور اس سے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب نیگی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈیٹا بیس کی مرکزی نوعیت ملک بھر میں فوائد کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی جو کہ تعمیراتی مزدوروں اور نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کے لئے درکار سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد کو ان کے ہمراہ رکھے گی۔اس کے علاوہ ای شرم پورٹل پر ہر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکن کا 2.0 لاکھ روپے کا حادثاتی بیمہ بھی موجود ہے۔ اگر کوئی کارکن ای شرام پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور کسی حادثے سے دوچار ہوتا ہے تو وہ موت یا مستقل معذوری پر 2.0 لاکھ روپے اور جزوی معذوری پر 1.0 لاکھ روپے کا اہل ہوگا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں اور ٹریڈیونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کا یہ ڈیٹا بیس بنانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اپنے ڈیٹا ہوں گے اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتیں بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کریں گی اور یہ اعداد و شمار ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتیں غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ان کی اہلیت کے مطابق مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی فراہمی کے لئے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔
ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن سے مزدوروں کے مختلف فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےجناب نیگی نے کہا کہ ریفائنری، پیٹرو کمپنیوں اور نیشلائزڈ بینکوں میں غیر منظم کارکنوں (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) کی بڑی موجودگی کے پیش نظر متعلقہ انتظامیوں کی جانب سے جلد از جلد پورٹل پر ان کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لئے تمام کوششیں کی جائیں تاکہ وہ اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں مختلف شراکت داروں کو ای شرم پورٹل پر اندراج کی ضرورت اور فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کیلئے اس طرح کی بہت ساری کوششوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔