Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM Portal: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Holds Interactions with Trade Unions and Media at Mathura refinery
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) met the top management of Mathura refinery,IOCL, BPCL, HPCL,PGCIL,GAIL,senior officers frim SBI, PNB,BOB& Arabrat and Trade Union leaders and also had media interactions here today to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Ministry of Labour & Employment, in technical collaboration with NIC, has developed an e-SHRAM portal for online registration of Unorganized workers for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. This game changer initiative was launched and handed over to the States/UTs by the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on 26th August, 2021. This centralized database of unorganized workers will be prepared in cooperation with the State Governments. Senior management of Mathura refinery also made the detailed presentation on Industrial relations at Refinery which was found very satisfactory.
Shri Negi urged the trade union leaders to lend their unflinching support in facilitating the portal registration of unorganized workers in the State. He informed that in an unprecedented measure taken by the Government for the welfare of unorganized sector workers, the e-SHRAM portal will provide for free registration of more than 38 crore Unorganized Workers in the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes to them. This portal will cater to all unorganized sector workers including Construction Workers, Migrant Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Agriculture Workers, Milkmen, Fishermen, Truck Drivers etc. “Each registered worker will be given an e-SHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) which will allow him/her to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card across the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes’, he stated.
Shri Negi highlighted that the centralized nature of the database will ensure the access of the benefits across the country by building in the portability of social security and welfare benefits required for the workers like the construction workers and migrant workers. In addition to this, there is also a provision of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover for every registered unorganized worker on e-SHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the e-SHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.
While interacting with media persons and Trade Unions, he also underscored the role of State Governments in creating this database of unorganized workers. “The States/UTs will own their data and the State/ UT Governments will primarily mobilise and register the unorganised sector workers of their respective State/UTs on the e-SHRAM Portal and this data can be utilised by the State/UT Governments for delivery of various social security schemes to unorganised workers as per eligibility”, he stated.
Highlighting the various benefits to workers from registering on e-SHRAM portal, Shri Negi said that given the huge presence of unorganised workers ( Direct&Indirect) in the refinery,Petro companies & Natinalised Banks all out efforts should be made by Respective Managements to facilitate their registration on the portal at the earliest so that they can derive the benefits. He also informed that many such outreach efforts are being planned across the country to sensitise the various stakeholders about the need and the benefits of registering on e-SHRAM Portal.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल: केन्द्रीय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त ने मथुरा रिफाइनरी में ट्रेड यूनियनों और मीडिया के साथ बातचीत की
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी, मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्द्रीय) ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किये गये ई-श्रम पोर्टल की विशेषता और फायदों पर मथुरा रिफाइनरी, आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल, एचपीसीएल, पीजीसीआईएल, गेल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन और एसबीआई, पीएनबी, बीओबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और ट्रेड यूनियन के नेताओं से मुलाकात की और साथ ही मीडिया के साथ बातचीत की। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एनआईसी के तकनीकी सहयोग से असंगठित श्रमिकों का आधार के साथ जुड़े नेशनल डेटाबेस ऑफ अनऑर्गेनाइज्ड वर्कर्स (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) तैयार करने के लिये असंगठित श्रमिकों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण का एक ई-श्रम पोर्टल विकसित किया है। इस बदलाव लाने वाली पहल की शुरुआत केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 26 अगस्त, 2021 को करने के साथ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सौंपी है। असंगठित श्रमिकों का यह केन्द्रीकृत डेटाबेस राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग में तैयार किया जायेगा। मथुरा रिफाइनरी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन ने भी रिफाइनरी में औद्योगिक संबंधों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी जो बहुत संतोषजनक पायी गयी।
श्री नेगी ने ट्रेड यूनियन के नेताओं से राज्य में असंगठित श्रमिकों के पोर्टल में पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाने में दृढ़ सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये एक अभूतपूर्व उपाय में, ई-श्रम पोर्टल देश के 38 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों के मुफ्त पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और उन तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को पहुंचाने में सहायता करेगा। यह पोर्टल निर्माण कार्यों में लगे श्रमिकों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों, अनियमित और किसी प्लेटफार्म के जरिये काम करने वाले श्रमिकों, स्ट्रीट वेंडर, घरेलू कामगारों, कृषि श्रमिकों, दूध कारोबार में लगे कामगारों, मछुआरों, ट्रक चालकों आदि सहित सभी असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को सेवाएं देगा। उन्होने कहा प्रत्येक पंजीकृत श्रमिक को खास यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के साथ एक ई-श्रम कार्ड दिया जायेगा, जिसकी मदद से वे देश भर में विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ पा सकेंगे और ये कार्ड सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को श्रमिकों तक पहुंचाने में सहायता करेगा।
श्री नेगी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केन्द्रीकृत होने की वजह से डेटाबेस, निर्माण कार्य में लगे श्रमिकों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों जैसे कामगारों के लिए आवश्यक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी फायदों की पोर्टेबिलिटी से श्रमिकों के लिये जरूरी इन लाभों तक देश भर में उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्रत्येक पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिक के लिए 2 लाख रुपये के दुर्घटना बीमा कवर का भी प्रावधान है। यदि कोई कर्मचारी ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत है और दुर्घटना का शिकार होता है, तो वह मृत्यु या स्थायी विकलांगता पर 2 लाख रुपये और आंशिक विकलांगता पर 1 लाख रुपये के लिए पात्र होगा।
मीडियाकर्मियों और ट्रेड यूनियनों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने असंगठित श्रमिकों के इस डेटाबेस को बनाने में राज्य सरकारों की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होने कहा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अपने आंकड़े होंगे और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें मुख्य रूप से अपने संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को ई-श्रमपोर्टल पर पंजीकृत करेंगी और इन आंकड़ों का उपयोग राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा पात्रता के अनुसार असंगठित श्रमिकों तक विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।"
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण से श्रमिकों को होने वाले विभिन्न लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नेगी ने कहा कि रिफाइनरी, पेट्रो कंपनियों और राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों में असंगठित श्रमिकों (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) की भारी उपस्थिति को देखते हुए, संबंधित प्रबंधन को पोर्टल पर श्रमिकों का जल्द से जल्द पंजीकरण कराने के हर संभव प्रयास करने चाहिये ताकि वे योजनाओं के लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता और फायदों के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए उन तक पहुंचने के ऐसे कई कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई जा रही है।