Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM Portal: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Holds Interactions with Trade Unions and Media at Mathura refinery
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) met the top management of Mathura refinery,IOCL, BPCL, HPCL,PGCIL,GAIL,senior officers frim SBI, PNB,BOB& Arabrat and Trade Union leaders and also had media interactions here today to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Ministry of Labour & Employment, in technical collaboration with NIC, has developed an e-SHRAM portal for online registration of Unorganized workers for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. This game changer initiative was launched and handed over to the States/UTs by the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on 26th August, 2021. This centralized database of unorganized workers will be prepared in cooperation with the State Governments. Senior management of Mathura refinery also made the detailed presentation on Industrial relations at Refinery which was found very satisfactory.
Shri Negi urged the trade union leaders to lend their unflinching support in facilitating the portal registration of unorganized workers in the State. He informed that in an unprecedented measure taken by the Government for the welfare of unorganized sector workers, the e-SHRAM portal will provide for free registration of more than 38 crore Unorganized Workers in the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes to them. This portal will cater to all unorganized sector workers including Construction Workers, Migrant Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Agriculture Workers, Milkmen, Fishermen, Truck Drivers etc. “Each registered worker will be given an e-SHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) which will allow him/her to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card across the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes’, he stated.
Shri Negi highlighted that the centralized nature of the database will ensure the access of the benefits across the country by building in the portability of social security and welfare benefits required for the workers like the construction workers and migrant workers. In addition to this, there is also a provision of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover for every registered unorganized worker on e-SHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the e-SHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.
While interacting with media persons and Trade Unions, he also underscored the role of State Governments in creating this database of unorganized workers. “The States/UTs will own their data and the State/ UT Governments will primarily mobilise and register the unorganised sector workers of their respective State/UTs on the e-SHRAM Portal and this data can be utilised by the State/UT Governments for delivery of various social security schemes to unorganised workers as per eligibility”, he stated.
Highlighting the various benefits to workers from registering on e-SHRAM portal, Shri Negi said that given the huge presence of unorganised workers ( Direct&Indirect) in the refinery,Petro companies & Natinalised Banks all out efforts should be made by Respective Managements to facilitate their registration on the portal at the earliest so that they can derive the benefits. He also informed that many such outreach efforts are being planned across the country to sensitise the various stakeholders about the need and the benefits of registering on e-SHRAM Portal.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ : ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ) ਨੇ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੁਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ , ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ , ਆਈ ਓ ਸੀ ਆਈ , ਵੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ , ਐੱਚ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਲ , ਪੀ ਜੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ , ਗੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਆਈ , ਪੀ ਐੱਨ ਬੀ , ਬੀ ਓ ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਬਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਗੇਮਚੇਂਜਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮਥੁਰਾ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਬੇਹਿਜਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕੰਸਟਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਗਿੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ , ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ , ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਦੋਧੀਆਂ , ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂ ਏ ਐੱਨ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਜੋ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ" ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਕੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2.0 ਲੱਖ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਜੇਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਮਾ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਮਾਨੈਂਟ ਡਿਸਐਬਿਲਟੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ 2.0 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸਿ਼ਕ ਡਿਸਐਬਿਲਟੀ ਲਈ 1.0 ਲੱਖ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸੂਬੇ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ , ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ) ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਈ—ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।