President's Secretariat
If we have to achieve the inclusive ideals of our constitution, then the role of women in the judiciary also has to be increased: President Kovind
President of India lays foundation stone for Uttar Pradesh National Law University and new building complex of Allahabad High Court
11 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
If we have to achieve the inclusive ideals of our constitution, then the role of women in the judiciary also has to be increased, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Uttar Pradesh National Law University and new building complex of Allahabad High Court at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh today (September 11, 2021).
Referring to the Allahabad High Court’s historic decision to enroll India's first woman lawyer, Ms. Cornelia Sorabji in 1921, the President termed that decision a forward-looking decision in the direction of women empowerment. He said that last month, a new history was created of the women’s participation in the judiciary with the appointment of nine judges, including three women judges, in the Supreme Court. He noted that the presence of four women judges out of the total 33 judges appointed in the Supreme Court is the highest ever in the history of the judiciary. He said that these appointments have paved the way for a woman Chief Justice of India in future. He emphasized that establishment of a truly just society would be possible only when the participation of women increases in all areas including the judiciary. He noted that at present the total strength of women judges in the Supreme Court and High Courts together is less than 12 per cent. He said that if we have to achieve the inclusive ideals of our Constitution, then the role of women in the judiciary also has to be increased.
The President said that he had seen closely, struggle of the poor for getting justice. Everyone has expectations from the judiciary, yet, generally people hesitate in taking the help of the courts. This situation needs to be changed in order to further increase the confidence of the people in the judiciary. He said that it is the responsibility of all of us that - everyone gets justice in time, justice system should be less expensive, decisions should be in the language understood by the common man, and especially women and weaker sections should get justice in the judicial process. This would be possible only when all stakeholders associated with the judicial system bring necessary changes in their thinking and work culture and become sensitive.
The President said that it is the need of the hour to continuously strive on many aspects, from expediting the disposal of pending cases to increasing the efficiency of the Subordinate Judiciary in order to boost the confidence of general public in the judiciary. Our judicial process would be strengthened with the arrangement of adequate facilities for the Subordinate Judiciary, increasing the number of working judges and providing enough resources as per the provisions of the budget. He expressed confidence that the Allahabad High Court would set an example in all such areas with the cooperation of the State Government.
Speaking about the choice of Prayagraj for the Uttar Pradesh National Law University, the President said that a major identity of Prayagraj has been as a center of education. Given the important role of Allahabad High Court and the reputation of Prayagraj as a center of education, it is the ideal place for this Law University.
The President said that quality legal education plays an important role in strengthening the rule of law based system. World class legal education is one of the priorities of our society and country. In this era of knowledge economy, the ambitious policy of becoming a knowledge super-power is being implemented in our country. Establishment of Uttar Pradesh National Law University is a step forward in this direction.
The President said that it is relatively easy for any institution to establish all the systems in a well thought out manner at the very beginning. Once the system is created, the process of improving it becomes complicated. Therefore, he urged all stakeholders to adopt the best practices in the Uttar Pradesh National Law University from the very beginning. He said that a world-class institution should be built by implementing world's best practices in all aspects like creation of modern facilities, selection of students, appointment of teachers, preparation of curriculum, selection of styles of pedagogy etc.
Click here to see President's speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اگر ہمیں اپنے آئین میں درج شمولیت والے نظریات کو روبہ عمل لانا ہے تو عدلیہ میں خواتین کے رول کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا:صدر کووند
ہندوستان کے صدر نے اترپردیش نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اور الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
11 SEP 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 ستمبر 2021:صدر ہندوستان جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ اگر ہمیں اپنے آئین کے شمولیت والے اصولوں کو روبہ عمل لانا ہے تو عدلیہ میں خواتین کے رول کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔ صدر محترم اترپردیش نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اور الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کی نئی عمارت کے کمپلکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ آج گیارہ ستمبر کو صدر نے پریاگ راج اترپردیش میں یہ سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ نے 1921 میں ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون وکیل کورنیلیا سوراب جی کو شامل کرنے کا جو تاریخی فیصلہ کیا تھا اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر نے اس فیصلے کو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب دور اندیشانہ فیصلہ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ مہینے سپریم کورٹ میں تین خواتین ججوں سمیت نو ججوں کی تقرری کے ساتھ عدلیہ میں خواتین کی حصہ داری کی ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ میں تقرر کردہ 33 ججوں میں چار خواتین ججوں کی موجودگی عدلیہ کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان تقرریوں سے مستقبل میں خاتون چیف جسٹس کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک اصل منصفانہ معاشرے کی تشکیل اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب خواتین کی عدلیہ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں نمائندگی بڑھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس میں ملا کر خواتین کی مجموعی تعداد بارہ فیصد سے بھی کم ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہمیں تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والے آئین کے اپنے اصولوں کو روبہ عمل لانا ہے تو عدلیہ میں بھی خواتین کے رول میں اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انھوں نے قریب سے دیکھا ہے کہ غریبوں کو انصاف پانے کے لئے کتنی جدوجہد کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ ہر کسی کو عدلیہ سے امید یں وابستہ ہوتی ہیں پھر بھی عام طور پر لوگ عدلیہ کی مدد لینے سے ہچکچاتے ہیں ۔ عدلیہ میں عوام کا اعتماد بڑھانے کے لئے یہ صورتحال بدلنی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہم میں سے ہر کسی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہرکسی کو وقت پر انصاف ملے۔ انصاف کا نظام کم خرچ والا ہو۔ فیصلے ایسی زبان میں ہوں جو عام لوگوں کے لئے قابل فہم ہے اور خاص طور سے عورتوں اور کمزور طبقوں کو عدالت سے انصاف مل سکے۔ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہوگا جب عدلیہ کے نظام سے منسلک تمام فریق اپنی سوچ اور کام کے طریقے میں تبدیلی لائیں اور دوسروں کی پریشانیوں کے تئیں ہمدردانہ نظر رکھتے ہوں۔
عزت مآب صدر نے کہا کہ اس وقت بہت سے پہلوؤں پر لگاتار کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زیر التواء معاملوں کو نمٹانے سے لے کر ذیلی عدلیہ کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ عدلیہ پر عام آدمی کا بھروسہ بڑھے ۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے ان تمام شعبوں میں ایک نظیر قائم کرے گی۔
اترپردیش نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے لئے پریاگ راج کے انتخاب پر بات کرتے ہوئے صدر محترم نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج کی ایک بڑی پہچان تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر ہے۔ الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے اہم رول کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور پریاگ راج کے تعلیمی مرکز کی پہچان کے تناظر میں ،یہ لاء یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے لئے مناسب ترین مقام ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ قانون کی معیاری تعلیم قانون پر مبنی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ عالمی درجے کی قانونی تعلیم ہمارے معاشرے اور ملک کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے، نالج اکنومی کے اس دور میں ہمارے ملک میں نالج سپرپاور بننے کی جرأت مندانہ پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اترپردیش نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ادارے کے لئے یہ نسبتاً آسان ہوتا ہے کہ ابتدائی مرحلے میں بہت سوچے سمجھے طور پر تمام نظام تشکیل دیئے جائیں۔ لیکن تمام قائم ہوجانے کے بعد اس میں بہتری لانے کا کام پیچیدہ ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے تمام فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اترپردیش نیشنل یونیورسٹی کے قیام میں ابتدائی مرحلے سے ہی بہترین طریقہ کار استعمال کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام پہلوؤں میں بہترین طریقے بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ایک عالمی درجے کا ادارہ تشکیل دیا جائے جہاں جدید سہولیات ،طلباء کے انتخاب اور اساتذہ کے تقرر، نصاب کی تیاری اور درس وتدریس کے طور طریقے عالمی معیار کے ہوں۔