Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Visits Chandimandir Military Station
10 SEP 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff visited Headquarters Western Command at Chandimandir on 10 September 2021. The Army Chief was updated on various operational and training related issues by Lieutenant General RP Singh, Army Commander, Western Command. The COAS addressed officers of the Western Command during which he exhorted them to serve with pride and in doing so uphold the military ethos and the rich culture of the Indian Army. While highlighting the various force modernisation measures being undertaken by the Indian Army, he emphasised that soldiers must also keep themselves abreast with latest trends in Information Technology, emerging cyber threats and counter measures.
Later, General Naravane interacted with the troops commending them for their professionalism and undaunted spirit in maintaining a high state of combat readiness despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 pandemic. He exhorted all ranks to continue working with zeal and be prepared for any future operational challenges.
SC,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने चंडी मंदिर मिलिट्री स्टेशन का दौरा किया
10 SEP 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने दिनांक 10 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को चंडीमंदिर में पश्चिमी कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। सेना प्रमुख को पश्चिमी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर पी सिंह द्वारा विभिन्न अभियानगत और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी मुद्दों पर ताज़ा जानकारी प्रदान की गई। सेना प्रमुख ने पश्चिमी कमान के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें गर्व के साथ सेवा करने और सैन्य लोकाचार एवं भारतीय सेना की समृद्ध संस्कृति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। भारतीय सेना द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न आधुनिकीकरण उपायों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सैनिकों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम रुझानों, उभरते साइबर खतरों और इनसे निपटने के उपायों के साथ खुद को अपडेट रखना चाहिए।
बाद में सेना प्रमुख ने कोविडमहामारी की वजह से लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद युद्ध संबंधी तैयारी की उच्च स्थिति बनाए रखने में उनकी व्यावसायिकता और निडर भावना के लिए सराहना करते हुए सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने सभी रैंकों को उत्साह के साथ काम करना जारी रखने और भविष्य की किसी भी सैन्य अभियानगत चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
IMG_256
IMG_256