Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 08.09.2021 on a group based in Ahmedabad. The group is among one of the prominent business houses of Gujarat engaged primarily in the media and real estate sectors. The media arm of the group comprises of electronics, digital as well as print media while the real estate arm comprises of affordable housing projects and urban civic infrastructure. More than 20 premises were covered in the operation.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized, containing detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions, spread across multiple financial years. Majority of these evidences indicate huge unaccounted cash receipts in excess of Rs. 500 crore on the sale of Transferable Development Right (TDR) certificates. Evidences of on-money transactions in real estate projects and land deals, in excess of Rs. 350 crore have also been found along with corroborative documents. Incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash-based loan and interest payments/repayments worth more than Rs. 150 crore have also been found. Further, substantial incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash expenses, cash advances received and interest paid in cash has also been unearthed. So far, cash of more than Rs. 1 crore and jewelry amounting to Rs. 2.70 crore have also been seized from different premises. A large number of original documents of properties of the group acquired over the years and held in the names of several dummy individuals and cooperative housing societies have also been found.
Overall, the search and seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions in excess of Rs. 1000 crore spread over various assessment years so far. 14 lockers have also been found during the course of the search operation which have been put under restraint orders.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్నుశాఖ అహ్మదాబాద్లో సెప్టెంబర్ 8వ తేదీన పలుచోట్ల సోదాలు నిర్వహించి, జప్తు ఆపరేషన్స్ నిర్వహించింది. ఆదాయపు పన్నుశాఖ సోదాలు నిర్వహించిన గ్రూపుల్లో గుజరాత్ లోని ప్రముఖ సంస్థలతోపాటు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్, మీడియాకు చెందిన సంస్థలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. మీడియా సంస్థల్లో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, డిజిటల్ మీడియాతోపాటు ప్రింట్ మీడియాకు చెందినవి కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఇక రియల్ ఎస్టేట్లో హౌసింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టులు, పట్టణ పౌర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టిన సంస్థలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. దాదాపు 20కిపైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆదాయపు పన్నుశాఖ ఈ సోదాలు నిర్వహించింది. ఆదాయపు పన్నుశాఖ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న ఈ సాక్ష్యాల్లో అధికభాగం లెక్కలోకి రాని భారీ నగదు రశీదులున్నాయి. ట్రాన్స్ఫరబుల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ రైట్(టీడీఆర్) పేరుతో ఉన్న ఈ నగదు రశీదుల విలువ దాదాపు రూ.500 కోట్ల పైమాటే. ఇక రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సంస్థల్లో నిర్వహించిన సోదాల్లో కూడా రూ.350 కోట్ల విలువైన భూ ఒప్పంద పత్రాలు, ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలను గుర్తించారు. వీటితోపాటు లెక్కించబడని నగదు ఆధారిత రుణం, వడ్డీ చెల్లింపులు, తిరిగి చెల్లించే రుణాలకు సంబంధించిన రూ.150 కోట్లు కూడా గుర్తించారు. ఇవేకాకుండా లెక్కించబడని నగదు ఖర్చులు, అందుకున్న అడ్వాన్సులు, నగదులో చెల్లించే వడ్డీకి సంబంధించిన గణనీయమైన నేరారోపణలుకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలను కూడా గుర్తించారు. ఇప్పటిదాకా కోటి రూపాయలకుపైగా నగదు, రూ.2.70 కోట్ల విలువైన నగలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఏళ్లతరబడి డమ్మీ వ్యక్తులు, సహకార హౌసింగ్ సొసైటీలో పేర్లతో సంపాదించిన ఆస్తులు, పత్రాలను పెద్దసంఖ్యలో గుర్తించారు.
మొత్తంమీద ఈ సోదాల్లో వివిధ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించి లెక్కలు చూపని లావాదేవీలు దాదాపు వెయ్యి కోట్ల రూపాయల దాకా చేరాయి. ఈ సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్లో నిర్బంధ ఆదేశాల కింద ఉంచబడిన 14 లాకర్లను కూడా గుర్తించారు.
ఈ సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్స్ ఇంకా కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. వాటికి సంబంధించిన దర్యాప్తు కూడా జరుగుతోంది.