Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 08.09.2021 on a group based in Ahmedabad. The group is among one of the prominent business houses of Gujarat engaged primarily in the media and real estate sectors. The media arm of the group comprises of electronics, digital as well as print media while the real estate arm comprises of affordable housing projects and urban civic infrastructure. More than 20 premises were covered in the operation.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized, containing detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions, spread across multiple financial years. Majority of these evidences indicate huge unaccounted cash receipts in excess of Rs. 500 crore on the sale of Transferable Development Right (TDR) certificates. Evidences of on-money transactions in real estate projects and land deals, in excess of Rs. 350 crore have also been found along with corroborative documents. Incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash-based loan and interest payments/repayments worth more than Rs. 150 crore have also been found. Further, substantial incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash expenses, cash advances received and interest paid in cash has also been unearthed. So far, cash of more than Rs. 1 crore and jewelry amounting to Rs. 2.70 crore have also been seized from different premises. A large number of original documents of properties of the group acquired over the years and held in the names of several dummy individuals and cooperative housing societies have also been found.
Overall, the search and seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions in excess of Rs. 1000 crore spread over various assessment years so far. 14 lockers have also been found during the course of the search operation which have been put under restraint orders.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अहमदाबाद में आयकर विभाग का तलाशी अभियान
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने अहमदाबाद स्थित एक समूह पर 08.09.2021 को तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह समूह गुजरात के प्रमुख व्यापारिक घरानों में से एक है जो मुख्य रूप से मीडिया और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत है। समूह की मीडिया शाखा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डिजिटल और साथ ही प्रिंट मीडिया शामिल हैं। जबकि रियल एस्टेट कारोबार में अफोर्डेबल हाउसिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स और शहरों के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट शामिल हैं। तलाशी अभियान 20 से अधिक परिसरों में चलाया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, लूज शीट, डिजिटल सबूत आदि पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त भी किया गया। इन सबूतों में कई वित्त वर्षों के दौरान समूह के बेहिसाब लेनदेन के विस्तृत रिकॉर्ड मौजूद पाए गए हैं। इन सबूतों से 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक बेहिसाब नकद प्राप्तियों का संकेत मिला है जो कि ट्रांसफरेबल डेवलपमेंट राइट (टीडीआर) प्रमाणपत्रों की बिक्री से किए गए हैं। अचल संपत्ति प्रोजेक्ट और जमीन सौदों में 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑन-मनी लेनदेन के दस्तावेजों के सबूत मिले हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, 150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नकद आधारित ऋण और ब्याज भुगतान/पुनर्भुगतान के प्रमाण भी मिले हैं जिनका हिसाब नहीं दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, बेहिसाब नकद व्यय, नकद में अग्रिम प्राप्ति और नकद में ब्याज भुगतान के प्रमाण भी मिले हैं। अब तक विभिन्न परिसरों से एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नकद और 2.70 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किए जा चुके हैं। समूह से बड़ी संख्या में फर्जी व्यक्तियों और वर्षों से कोऑपरेटिव हाउसिंग सोसाइटियों के नाम पर अर्जित संपत्तियों के मूल दस्तावेज भी मिले हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, खोज और जब्ती अभियान ने पिछले कई वर्षों में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के लेन-देन का खुलासा किया है और इसका कोई हिसाब नहीं है। तलाशी में 14 लॉकर भी मिले, जिन पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है।
तलाशी अभियान अभी भी जारी है और आगे की जांच जारी है।