Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Ahmedabad
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 08.09.2021 on a group based in Ahmedabad. The group is among one of the prominent business houses of Gujarat engaged primarily in the media and real estate sectors. The media arm of the group comprises of electronics, digital as well as print media while the real estate arm comprises of affordable housing projects and urban civic infrastructure. More than 20 premises were covered in the operation.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidences etc. have been found and seized, containing detailed records of the group’s unaccounted transactions, spread across multiple financial years. Majority of these evidences indicate huge unaccounted cash receipts in excess of Rs. 500 crore on the sale of Transferable Development Right (TDR) certificates. Evidences of on-money transactions in real estate projects and land deals, in excess of Rs. 350 crore have also been found along with corroborative documents. Incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash-based loan and interest payments/repayments worth more than Rs. 150 crore have also been found. Further, substantial incriminating evidences of unaccounted cash expenses, cash advances received and interest paid in cash has also been unearthed. So far, cash of more than Rs. 1 crore and jewelry amounting to Rs. 2.70 crore have also been seized from different premises. A large number of original documents of properties of the group acquired over the years and held in the names of several dummy individuals and cooperative housing societies have also been found.
Overall, the search and seizure operation has resulted in the detection of unaccounted transactions in excess of Rs. 1000 crore spread over various assessment years so far. 14 lockers have also been found during the course of the search operation which have been put under restraint orders.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
10 SEP 2021 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத்தை சேர்ந்த குழுமம் ஒன்றில் தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையில் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 8 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறை ஈடுபட்டது. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள முன்னணி குழுமமான இது, ஊடகம் மற்றும் ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
குழுமத்தின் ஊடகப் பிரிவில் மின்னணு, டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் அச்சு ஊடகங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. ரியல் எஸ்டேட் பிரிவு குறைந்த விலை வீடுகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இந்த சோதனை நடைபெற்றது.
பல வருடங்களாக இக்குழுமம் செய்து வந்த கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகள் குறித்த பல்வேறு முக்கிய ஆவணங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் ஆதாரங்கள் போன்றவை கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. டிடிஆர் (TDR) சான்றிதழ்களை விற்றதில் ரூ 500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கணக்கில் வராத பண ரசீதுகள் குறித்த பெரும்பாலான ஆவணங்கள் சிக்கின.
ரியல் எஸ்டேட் வர்த்தகத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட ரூ 350 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பண பரிவர்த்தனைகள், ரூ 150 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புடைய கடன் மற்றும் வட்டி குறித்த ஆதாரங்களும் சோதனையின் போது கிடைத்தன. ரூ 1 கோடி பணம் மற்றும் ரூ 2.70 கோடி மதிப்புடைய நகைகள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
மொத்தம் ரூ 1000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொடர்ந்து சோதனை நடந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753861