Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates and presides over the Seminar on Population, Human Capital and Sustainable Development
Digital Population Clock inaugurated at Institute for Economic Growth, Delhi
Health Ministry committed to strengthening health infrastructure across the country and fulfill Prime Minister’s Vision of “Health for All”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
10 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated and presided over the Seminar on Population, Human Capital and Sustainable Development (healthy people – healthy future), here today. She also inaugurated a digital population clock at the Institute for Economic Growth nestled inside the University of Delhi. The Union Minister launched a book titled “Infant and Child Mortality In Assam – Demographic and Socio-Economic Interrelations” written by Dr. Dipanjali Haloi and Dr. Suresh Sharma and a HMIS Brochure / Ready Reckoner at the event.
Wishing everyone on the auspicious occasion of Shri Ganesh Chaturthi, Dr Pawar spoke on the need to have greater discussion and awareness on population as India is poised to become the most populous country by 2027 according to estimates. She underlined that Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is committed to strengthening the health infrastructure across the country and fulfill the Prime Minister’s Vision of “Health for All”.
Dr Pawar observed, “Population policy should intend to stabilize population and it requires both macro and micro approach. Government is ensuring that everyone gets clean fuel, house, clean water and health care.” Enumerating how population estimation is critical in the distribution and access to public goods, she brought to light the critical role Population Research Centers (PRCs) can play in carrying out research on contemporary issues.
The Health Minister appreciated the wide range of studies conducted by the PRCs which help in policy formulation and evaluation of schemes. She noted that PRCs have visited all the Health and Wellness centers in India. She underlined how Population Research Centres can help the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in monitoring various flagship programs of the Government of India like Lakshya, Kayakalp and Ayushman Bharat.
Dr Pawar emphasized that the population clock will be beneficial to everyone as it provides an interactive and quick overview of the entire nation’s population. She said that the population clock will provide minute by minute estimate of India’s population. It will also help in capturing data regarding Total Fertility Rate, Infant Mortality Rate and Maternal Mortality Rate. She hoped that this clock will this be able to create awareness in young generations apart from its importance in research.
Ms. Sandhya Krishnamurthy, DG (Stats.), Shri D. K. Ojha, DDG (Stats.) and other senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் தொகை, மனித முதலீடு மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு: டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
10 SEP 2021 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள் தொகை, மனித முதலீடு மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கருத்தரங்குக்கு, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மையத்தில், டிஜிட்டல் மக்கள் தொகை கடிகாரத்தை, டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
டாக்டர் தீபாஞ்சலி ஹலாய் மற்றும் டாக்டர் சுரேஷ் சர்மா எழுதியஅசாமில் குழந்தை மற்றும் குழந்தை இறப்பு - மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார தொடர்புகள் என்ற புத்தகம், எச்எம்ஐஎஸ் சிற்றேடு, மதிப்பீட்டு கையேடு ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தியை முன்னிட்டு, அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் பிரவீன் பவார், 2027ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அதிக மக்கள் தொகை உள்ள நாடாக இந்தியா மாறவுள்ளது என மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதால்மக்கள் தொகை குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரம் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்றவும், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மக்கள் தொகை கொள்கை, மக்கள் தொகையை நிலைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் மற்றும் இதற்கு பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய அணுகுமுறை தேவை என டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கூறினார். அனைவருக்கும் சுத்தமான எரிபொருள், வீடு, சுத்தமான குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதி கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
பொது பொருட்களின் விநியோகம் மற்றும் அணுகலில், மக்கள் தொகை மதிப்பீடு எவ்வளவு முக்கியம் என்பதை கணக்கிட்டு, தற்போதைய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியை, மேற்கொள்வதில், மக்கள் ஆய்வு மையங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்து கூறினார்.