Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
COP 26 should ensure a balanced outcome with equal treatment to all agenda items like adaptation, finance, response measures: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and Denmark to further strengthen the Green Strategic Partnership(GSP) in the environment sector
09 SEP 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav met with Danish Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, H. E. Dan Jorgensen to discuss on general bilateral cooperation between India and Denmark in the areas of environment and climate change. Minister Dan Jorgensen is on five days’ visit to India with a business delegation.
In the meeting, Mr. Bhupender Yadav acknowledged the historical and friendly ties between the two countries and highlighted the contributions of Denmark in the 'White Revolution' in India, because of which, today India is the largest producer of milk in the world.
Mr. Yadav also appreciated the contributions of Denmark in setting up of the Clean and Wind energy hub in Tamil Nadu and the companies from Denmark that have made significant investments in India in diverse sectors.
Both the Ministers’ held discussion on Green Strategic Partnership (GSP) and upcoming COP 26 meeting.
Reinstating the findings of the IPCC Physical Science Summary for Policy Makers (SPM) released recently, Shri Yadav highlighted that the world must recall about the forgotten phrases ‘Equity, CBDR-RC, and National Circumstances’ that are the bedrock of UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement and emphasized that COP 26 should ensure a balanced outcome with equal treatment to all agenda items like adaptation, finance, response measures, etc.
The Environment Minister’s also discussed on the Joint Action Plan to take forward the Green Strategic Partnership(GSP) in the environment sector. Mr. Yadav stated that India and Denmark may explore strengthening bilateral cooperation especially on climate change, clean energy, circular economy, and resource efficiency, etc.
Both sides agreed to further strengthen the bilateral cooperation on environment, and also to take forward the discussion on GSP and COP26.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਨੂੰ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 SEP 2021 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡੈਨ ਜੋਰਗੇਨਸੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡੈਨ ਜੋਰਗੇਨਸੇਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਵਫਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ' ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਈਪੀਸੀਸੀ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਮਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਮੇਕਰਸ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਕੰਸ਼ 'ਇਕੁਇਟੀ, ਸੀਬੀਡੀਆਰ-ਆਰਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ' ਬਾਰੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਨੂੰ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ, ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਵੱਛ ,ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26' ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।