Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 71.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
43,263 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 93, 614)is 1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.43%) less than 3% for last 76 days
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 86,51,701 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 71.65 Cr (71,65,97,428) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 73, 56,173 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,250
2nd Dose
85,38,334
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,029
2nd Dose
1,37,98,266
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,64,51,739
2nd Dose
3,87,13,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,03,00,422
2nd Dose
6,05,11,083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,14,48,566
2nd Dose
4,81,38,799
Total
71,65,97,428
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 40,567 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3, 23, 04,618.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 74 consecutive days now.
43,263 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 93, 614. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,17,639tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.68 Cr (53, 68, 17, 243) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.43% remains less than 3% for the last 76 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.38%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 10 days and below 5% for 94 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 71.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 97.48 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 43,263 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,93,614 ; ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.19 ਫੀਸਦ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.43 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 76 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 86,51,701 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ
ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 71.65 ਕਰੋੜ (71,65,97,428) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ 73,56,173 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,62,250
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
85,38,334
ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,34,029
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,37,98,266
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
28,64,51,739
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,87,13,940
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,03,00,422
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,05,11,083
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,14,48,566
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,81,38,799
ਕੁੱਲ
71,65,97,428
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ
ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,23,04,618 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 40,567
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97.48 ਫੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
.
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 74 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ
ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 43,263 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 3,93,614 ਹੈ I ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1.19 ਫੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 18,17,639 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ
53.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (53,68,17,243) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ,
ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 76 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 2.43 ਫੀਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 2.38 ਫੀਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 94 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ
10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।