Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 71.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
43,263 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 93, 614)is 1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.43%) less than 3% for last 76 days
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 86,51,701 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 71.65 Cr (71,65,97,428) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 73, 56,173 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,250
2nd Dose
85,38,334
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,029
2nd Dose
1,37,98,266
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,64,51,739
2nd Dose
3,87,13,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,03,00,422
2nd Dose
6,05,11,083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,14,48,566
2nd Dose
4,81,38,799
Total
71,65,97,428
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 40,567 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3, 23, 04,618.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 74 consecutive days now.
43,263 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 93, 614. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,17,639tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.68 Cr (53, 68, 17, 243) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.43% remains less than 3% for the last 76 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.38%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 10 days and below 5% for 94 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭১ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৭.৪৮ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪৩ হাজার ২৬৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার ৬১৪, যা দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের ১.১৯ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৪৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭৬ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭১ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৭১ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ৪২৮। একইভাবে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৮৬ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ৭০১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৬২,২৫০
৮৫,৩৮,৩৩৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৩৪,০২৯
১,৩৭,৯৮,২৬৬
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২৮,৬৪,৫১,৭৩৯
৩,৮৭,১৩,৯৪০
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৪,০৩,০০,৪২২
৬,০৫,১১,০৮৩
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯,১৪,৪৮,৫৬৬
৪,৮১,৩৮,৭৯৯
মোট
৭১,৬৫,৯৭,৪২৮
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
আরও একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হিসাবে দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজার ৫৬৭। মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ৬১৮।
একইভাবে, জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.৪৮ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৭৪ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৩ হাজার ২৬৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৩ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার ৬১৪, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.১৯ শতাংশ।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৮ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৬৩৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৩ কোটি ৬৮ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ২৪৩।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৪৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭৬ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার কমে হয়েছে ২.৩৮ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ১০ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ৯৪ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে।