Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 71.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
43,263 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 93, 614)is 1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.43%) less than 3% for last 76 days
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 86,51,701 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 71.65 Cr (71,65,97,428) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 73, 56,173 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,250
2nd Dose
85,38,334
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,029
2nd Dose
1,37,98,266
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,64,51,739
2nd Dose
3,87,13,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,03,00,422
2nd Dose
6,05,11,083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,14,48,566
2nd Dose
4,81,38,799
Total
71,65,97,428
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 40,567 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3, 23, 04,618.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 74 consecutive days now.
43,263 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 93, 614. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,17,639tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.68 Cr (53, 68, 17, 243) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.43% remains less than 3% for the last 76 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.38%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 10 days and below 5% for 94 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 71.65 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.48 %
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 43, 263 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातील सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,93,614) एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.19 %
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (2.43 %) गेले 76 दिवस 3 % कमी
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2021
आज सकाळ 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार देशात कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाअंतर्गत गेल्या 24 तासात 86,51,701 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. त्यामुळे एकूण मात्रांची संख्या 71.65 कोटी (71,65,97,428) वर पोहोचली आहे. एकूण 73,56,173 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे –
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,250
2nd Dose
85,38,334
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,029
2nd Dose
1,37,98,266
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,64,51,739
2nd Dose
3,87,13,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,03,00,422
2nd Dose
6,05,11,083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,14,48,566
2nd Dose
4,81,38,799
Total
71,65,97,428
कोविड – 19 लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आणि देशभरात त्याचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 40,567 रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे, महामारीच्या प्रारंभीपासून आतार्यंत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 3,23,04,618 वर गेली आहे.
परिणामी, भारातात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.48 % झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 74 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 43,263 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,93,614 असून एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 1.19 % आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरू असून गेल्या 24 तासात 18,17,639 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. भारताने तापर्यंत 53.68 कोटीहून अधिक (53,68,17,243) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.43 % असून गेले 76 दिवस 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.38 % असून गेले 94 दिवस 5 % पेक्षा कमी आहे.