Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 71.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
43,263 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3, 93, 614)is 1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.43%) less than 3% for last 76 days
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 86,51,701 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 71.65 Cr (71,65,97,428) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 73, 56,173 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,250
2nd Dose
85,38,334
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,029
2nd Dose
1,37,98,266
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,64,51,739
2nd Dose
3,87,13,940
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,03,00,422
2nd Dose
6,05,11,083
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,14,48,566
2nd Dose
4,81,38,799
Total
71,65,97,428
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 40,567 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3, 23, 04,618.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 74 consecutive days now.
43,263 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3, 93, 614. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,17,639tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.68 Cr (53, 68, 17, 243) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.43% remains less than 3% for the last 76 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.38%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 10 days and below 5% for 94 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 की कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 71.65 करोड़ से अधिक
स्वस्थ्य होने की वर्तमान दर 97.48 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 43,263 नए मामले दर्ज किये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों (3,93,614) की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.19 प्रतिशत
पिछले 76 दिनों से साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (2.43 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
09 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 86,51,701 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत की कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज ने आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 71.65 करोड़ (71,65,97,428) के संचयी आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। इन उपलब्धि को 73,56,173 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार संचयी आंकड़ों के विवरण में शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,62,250
दूसरी खुराक
85,38,334
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,34,029
दूसरी खुराक
1,37,98,266
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
28,64,51,739
दूसरी खुराक
3,87,13,940
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
14,03,00,422
दूसरी खुराक
6,05,11,083
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
पहली खुराक
9,14,48,566
दूसरी खुराक
4,81,38,799
कुल
71,65,97,428
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,567 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वास्थ्य लाभ लेने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,23,04,618 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.48% है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले लगातार 74 दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 43,263 नए मामले सामने आए।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,93,614 हैं। वर्तमान में यह सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 1.19% हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 18,17,639 जाँच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 53.68 करोड़ (53,68,17,243) जाँच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 76 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम रहते हुए 2.43 प्रतिशत बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर लगातार पिछले 10 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और 94 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।