Ministry of Electronics & IT
PMGDISHA and CSCs have emerged as the enablers for digital literacy, MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PMGDISHA campaign for 100 percent digital literacy in Digital Villages launched
08 SEP 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Ministry of Electronics, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, graced today the ‘Launch Program of PMGDISHA Drive & Announcement of 100% Digital Literacy of all digital villages’ under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and senior officials from ministry also attended the virtual event.
The PMGDISHA drive has been launched under PMGDISHA scheme, a flagship Digital Literacy scheme of the Government for rural areas. Under the campaign, a three day certification drive for rural citizens especially women and disadvantaged communities will be conducted from September 8th to 10th. From September 11th to 13th September, a certification drive for PMGDISHA scheme will be conducted in a similar manner.
Apart from this Common Service Center (CSC) also proposed to make all the Digital Villages 100 percent Digital Literate.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said that India is a unique country where we have used technology for digital inclusion and CSCs role in this is of paramount importance. PMGDISHA and CSCs have emerged as the enablers for digital literacy and they are important in realizing the vision outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to transform lives of common people and to bridge the gap between government and citizens through digital technology. He also stressed upon expanding the digital footprint of VLEs to create an enabling environment for digital inclusion.
The Government of India introduced its flagship Digital Literacy Programme, “Pradhan MantriGramin Digital SakshartaAbhiyan (PMGDISHA)” in February, 2017. The Scheme envisages to make six crore persons in rural areas, across States/UTs, digitally literate, reaching to around 40% of rural households by covering one member from every household where there is no digitally literate person.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவின் செயல்பாட்டாளர்களாக பிஎம்ஜிதிஷா மற்றும் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன: இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
08 SEP 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் கீழ் இன்று நடைபெற்றபிஎம்ஜிதிஷா பிரச்சார தொடக்க விழா மற்றும் அனைத்து டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்களிலும் 100% டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு குறித்த அறிவிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் அரசின் முன்னணி டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு திட்டமான பிஎம்ஜிதிஷாவின் கீழ் பிஎம்ஜிதிஷா பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் செப்டம்பர் 8 முதல் 10 வரை கிராமப்புற மக்கள், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகள் அதிகமில்லா சமுதாயங்களுக்கு, மூன்று நாள் சான்றிதழ் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படும். செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 13 வரையும் பிஎம்ஜிதிஷாவின் கீழ் இதே போன்றதொரு சான்றிதழ் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இது தவிர, அனைத்து டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்களிலும் 100% டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு பெற்ற கிராமங்களாக மாற்ற பொது சேவை மையங்கள் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், டிஜிட்டல் ஒருங்கிணைத்தலுக்காக தொழில் நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்திய பிரத்தியேக நாடு இந்தியா என்றும், இதில் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் பெரும்பங்கு ஆற்றின என்றும் கூறினார்.
சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்வை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்கும், அரசு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளியை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்குமான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியத்தை அடைவதில் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவின் செயல்பாட்டாளர்களாக பிஎம்ஜிதிஷா மற்றும் பொது சேவை மையங்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753266