الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اور سی ایس سی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے لیے اہلیت ساز بن کر ابھری ہے ، آئی ٹی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
08 SEP 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ستمبر ،2021 / الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ڈرائیو کے آغاز کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سبھی ڈیجیٹل گاؤوں کی 100 فیصد ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش شاہنی ، اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا جو دیہی علاقوں کے لیے حکومت کی ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اسکیم ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت دیہی باشندوں خاص طور پر خواتین اور محروم طبقوں کے لیے تین دن کی سرٹیفکیشن مہم 8 سے 10 ستمبر تک چلائی جائے گی۔ 11 ستمبر سے 13 ستمبر تک پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے لیے ایک سرٹیفکیشن مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کے بارے میں بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ سبھی ڈیجیٹل گاؤوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر 100 فیصد خواندہ بنایا جائے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک منفرد ملک ہے جہاں ہم نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے اور اس میں سی ایس سی کا رول نمایاں ہیں۔ پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اور سی ایس سی ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے اہلیت ساز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خاکے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں بہت اہم ہیں جس کے تحت ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان دوری کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے اپنے اہم پروگرام پردھان منتری گرامن ڈیجیٹل ساکشارتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ) کی شروعات فروری ، 2017 میں کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں چھ کروڑ افراد کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر خواندہ بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہر گھر کے ایک رکن کے ذریعے 40 فیصد ان دیہی گھروں تک رسائی حاصل کی جائے گی جن میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر کوئی خواندہ شخص نہیں ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
PMGDISHA and CSCs have emerged as the enablers for digital literacy, MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PMGDISHA campaign for 100 percent digital literacy in Digital Villages launched
08 SEP 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Ministry of Electronics, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, graced today the ‘Launch Program of PMGDISHA Drive & Announcement of 100% Digital Literacy of all digital villages’ under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and senior officials from ministry also attended the virtual event.
The PMGDISHA drive has been launched under PMGDISHA scheme, a flagship Digital Literacy scheme of the Government for rural areas. Under the campaign, a three day certification drive for rural citizens especially women and disadvantaged communities will be conducted from September 8th to 10th. From September 11th to 13th September, a certification drive for PMGDISHA scheme will be conducted in a similar manner.
Apart from this Common Service Center (CSC) also proposed to make all the Digital Villages 100 percent Digital Literate.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said that India is a unique country where we have used technology for digital inclusion and CSCs role in this is of paramount importance. PMGDISHA and CSCs have emerged as the enablers for digital literacy and they are important in realizing the vision outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to transform lives of common people and to bridge the gap between government and citizens through digital technology. He also stressed upon expanding the digital footprint of VLEs to create an enabling environment for digital inclusion.
The Government of India introduced its flagship Digital Literacy Programme, “Pradhan MantriGramin Digital SakshartaAbhiyan (PMGDISHA)” in February, 2017. The Scheme envisages to make six crore persons in rural areas, across States/UTs, digitally literate, reaching to around 40% of rural households by covering one member from every household where there is no digitally literate person.