Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR CONDUCTS MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH EGYPTIAN NAVY
07 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
On leaving the port of Alexandria on 05 September 21, INS Tabar undertook a maritime partnership exercise with ENS Alexandria, a frontline frigate of the Egyptian Navy, in the Mediterranean Sea.
The exercise involved multiple activities covering a wide range of naval operations. These included drills for transit through asymmetric threat environment, operations for interdicting suspect vessels at sea, communication procedures, joint development of maritime domain picture and replenishment at sea drills. A highlight of the exercise was the cross-deck helo operations that involved helo recovery procedures and airborne light replenishment drills between the two ships.
The exercise was significantly beneficial in enhancing interoperability between the two navies and widened the scope for combined operations against common maritime threats in future. The maritime partnership exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ between the two ships, as per naval custom.
GL28.jpeg)
(1)Q8WA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبرنے مصر کی بحریہ کے ساتھ سمندری شراکت کی مشق کا انعقاد کیا
07 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 ستمبر 2021، آئی این ایس تبرنے 5 ستمبر 2021 کو الیکزینڈریہ کی بندرگاہ سے روانہ ہونے پر بحیرہ روم میں مصر کی بحریہ کی ایک صف اول کی فریگیٹ این این ایس الیکزینڈریہ کےساتھ سمندری شراکت کی مشق کی۔
اس مشق میں بحریہ کی مختلف قسم کی کارروئیوں کے ساتھ کئی طرح کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، ان میں غیر متناسب خطرے سے گزرنے کے لئے ڈرل ، سمندر میں مشتبہ جہازوں کو روکنے ، مواصلاتی طریقوں سمندری علاقے کی مشترکہ طور پر تصویر تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ مشرق کی ایک خاصیت کراس۔ ڈیک ہیلو آپریشنس تھی جس میں دو جہازوں کے درمیان ہیلو ریکوری طریقہ کار اور ایئر بورن لائٹ ری پلیشمنٹ ڈرلز شامل ہیں۔
دو ملکوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مل کر کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے اور مستقبل میں مشترکہ سمندری خطرات کے خلاف مشترکہ کارروائی کرنے کے امکان کو وسعت دینے میں یہ مشق خصوصی طور پر بہت مفید رہی۔ سمندری شراکت داری مشق کا اختتام بحریہ کے رواج کے مطابق دونوں جہازوں کے درمیان ’اسٹیم پاسٹ‘ کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
GL28.jpeg)
(1)Q8WA.jpeg)