Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR CONDUCTS MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH EGYPTIAN NAVY
07 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
On leaving the port of Alexandria on 05 September 21, INS Tabar undertook a maritime partnership exercise with ENS Alexandria, a frontline frigate of the Egyptian Navy, in the Mediterranean Sea.
The exercise involved multiple activities covering a wide range of naval operations. These included drills for transit through asymmetric threat environment, operations for interdicting suspect vessels at sea, communication procedures, joint development of maritime domain picture and replenishment at sea drills. A highlight of the exercise was the cross-deck helo operations that involved helo recovery procedures and airborne light replenishment drills between the two ships.
The exercise was significantly beneficial in enhancing interoperability between the two navies and widened the scope for combined operations against common maritime threats in future. The maritime partnership exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ between the two ships, as per naval custom.
GL28.jpeg)
(1)Q8WA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर ने मिस्र की नौसेना के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास किया
07 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
05 सितंबर, 2021 को अलेक्जेंड्रिया के बंदरगाह से निकलने पर, आईएनएस तबर ने भूमध्य सागर में मिस्र की नौसेना के एक फ्रंटलाइन फ्रिगेट ईएनएस अलेक्जेंड्रिया के साथ एक समुद्र साझेदारी अभ्यास किया।
GL28.jpeg)
इस युद्धाभ्यास में अनेक गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं जिनमें नौसैनिक अभियानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। इनमें असममित खतरे के वातावरण से निकलने के लिए अभ्यास, समुद्र में संदिग्ध जहाजों को रोकने के अभियान, संचार प्रक्रियाएं, समुद्र में पैदा होने वाली विभिन्न स्थितियों के अनेक आयामों संयुक्त अभ्यास और समुद्री अभ्यास में पुनःपूर्ति जैसे आयाम शामिल हैं। अभ्यास का मुख्य आकर्षण क्रॉस-डेक हेलो ऑपरेशन था जिसमें दो जहाजों के बीच हेलो रिकवरी प्रक्रियाएं और एयरबोर्न लाइट रिप्लेनिशमेंट अभ्यास शामिल थे।
(1)Q8WA.jpeg)
यह अभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने में काफी फायदेमंद था और इसने भविष्य में आम समुद्री खतरों के खिलाफ संयुक्त अभियानों के दायरे को व्यापक किया। नौसैनिक रिवाज के अनुसार, दोनों जहाजों के बीच 'स्टीम पास्ट' के साथ समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास का समापन हुआ।