Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Sh Pramod Kumar Shukla, English Lecturer from Eklavya Model Residential School, Chattisgarh receives National Award for Teachers-2021 from President Sh Ram Nath Kovind on Teacher’s Day today
Sh Pramod Kumar Shukla, English Lecturer from Eklavya Model Residential School, Chattisgarh receives National Award for Teachers-2021 from President Sh Ram Nath Kovind on Teacher’s Day today
05 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• President Sh. Ram Nath Kovind on September 5, presented the National Teacher Award to 44 most talented teachers.
• Sh Pramod Kumar Shukla, English Lecturer of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Karpawand, Bastar Chattisgarh also received the Award
• The most unique accomplishments about his teaching journey constitute amalgamation of joyful learning techniques such as Free Drama Day,“Padhai Tunhar Para”,Vocabulary Rocket to make learning stimulating and experiential based.
President Sh. Ram Nath Kovind on September 5, presented the National Teacher Award to 44 most talented teachers selected from all over the country on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The award was also bestowed upon Sh Pramod Kumar Shukla, English Lecturer of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Karpawand, Bastar Chattisgarh. It is a second award in a row for EMRS teacher and holds special significance for Eklavya Model Residential Schools established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Last year, Ms. Sudha Painuli, Vice Principal, EMRS-Kalsi, Dehradun, Uttarakhand had got this award in 2020.
Department of School Education & Literacy under Union Ministry of Education had constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2021. Sh Pramod Kumar Shukla made it to the list of 44 outstanding teachers from all over India selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process. Due to COVID-19 crises, the teachers made the presentation to Independent National Jury through video conferencing. The award was bestowed through felicitation ceremony held virtually from New Delhi, while the teachers joined from their respective State Capitals.
The concept of setting up EMRSs started in the year 1997-98 with aim to impart quality education to ST children in their own environment and 288 schools were approved by 2018. The scheme was revamped in 2018 and target of setting up residential school in every block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000 or more tribal persons was fixed. 452 new schools would be set up under the new scheme and by 2025, 740 (288+452) schools will be set up under National Education Society for Tribal students (NESTS). As on date, total 632 EMRSs have been approved by Ministry of Tribal Affairs. States have provided land in 555 locations and construction in 201 schools has been completed. Construction in 168 schools is under progress and it is expected that in remaining 186 schools where land is provided by states construction would start by March 2022. There are 367 functional schools with around 85700 students enrolled in these schools.
Sh Shukla has been teaching in one such school in Chattisgargh and is very committed in teaching the tribal students hailing from remotest LWE affected tribal area. The most unique accomplishments about his teaching journey constitute amalgamation of joyful learning techniques such as Free Drama Day, “Padhai Tunhar Para”, Vocabulary Rocket to make learning stimulating and experiential based. When COVID-19 had closed the schools and imparting education physically has become very difficult, his innovative experiments in teaching through Youtube channels and teaching through CABLE TV, use of government platform, etc. ensured students’ learning to continue uninterruptedly. His achievement strongly institutes the determination and will of the Ministry to create a fine balance between academic education and all-round development of the students.
Sh. Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), on his achievement shared, “It is a proud moment for EMRS. This achievement will motivate the entire EMRS teaching fraternity to showcase their excellence in the education field and uplift the standard of quality education provided to tribal students.” The award is a result of concerted efforts put in by the Ministry to work for the cause of improvement in quality of education for tribal students.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta and Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs congratulated Sh. Pramod Shukla and entire fraternity of EMRS teachers and said that such achievements would motivate other teachers to give their best for promoting education in remote tribal areas. Award is a recognition for all the EMRS teachers and principals working for raising the quality education standards for tribal students.
With the implementation of National Education Policy- 2020, it is believed that greater thrust shall be given to teachers as they gain centre-stage, empowering the teachers to implement the NEP recommendations. It holds direct insinuations to change the facet of EMRSs established for providing quality education to tribal students at the behest of talented and committed teachers.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय के अंग्रेजी व्याख्याता, श्री प्रमोद कुमार शुक्ला ने शिक्षक दिवस पर आज राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2021 ग्रहण किया
05 SEP 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 5 सितंबर को देश के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली 44 शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया।
• छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर ज़िले के करपावंड में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के अंग्रेजी व्याख्याता श्री प्रमोद कुमार शुक्ला ने भी यह पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया है।
• उनकी शिक्षण यात्रा के बारे में सबसे अनोखी उपलब्धियां सीखने को प्रेरक और करके सीखने पर आधारित बनाने के लिए फ्री ड्रामा डे, "पढ़ाई तुंहार पारा", शब्दावली रॉकेट जैसी आनंददायक सीखने की तकनीकों का सम्मिश्रण है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 5 सितंबर को शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर देश भर से चयनित सबसे प्रतिभाशाली 44 शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारों से सम्मनित किया। यह पुरस्कार छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर ज़िले के करपावंड में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के अंग्रेजी व्याख्याता श्री प्रमोद कुमार शुक्ला को भी प्रदान किया गया है। ईएमआरएस के शिक्षक के लिए यह लगातार दूसरा पुरस्कार है और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्थापित एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों के लिए विशेष महत्व रखता है। पिछली बार उत्तराखंड में देहरादून के कलसी में ईएमआरएस की उप-प्रधानाचार्य, सुश्री सुधा पेनुली को यह पुरस्कार 2020 में प्रदान किया गया था।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने वर्ष 2021 के लिए शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (एनएटी) प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक समिति का गठन किया था। श्री प्रमोद कुमार शुक्ला ने 3-चरण की कठोर ऑनलाइन पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद पूरे भारत से 44 उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकों की सूची में जगह बनाई। कोविड-19 संकट के कारण, शिक्षकों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक समिति के समक्ष अपनी प्रस्तुति दी। यह पुरस्कार नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित सम्मान समारोह के माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया, जबकि पुरस्कार ग्रहण करने वाले शिक्षक अपने-अपने राज्यों की राजधानियों से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों को उनके अपने वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की अवधारणा के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 1997-98 में ईएमआरएस की स्थापना की गई थी और 2018 तक 288 स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी गई थी। वर्ष 2018 में इस योजना को नया रूप दिया गया। इस योजना के अनुसार 50 प्रतिशत या अधिक जनजातीय आबादी और 20,000 या अधिक आदिवासी व्यक्तियों के साथ हर ब्लॉक में आवासीय स्कूल स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया था। नई योजना के तहत 452 नए स्कूल स्थापित किए जाएंगे और 2025 तक 740 (288+452) स्कूल जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) के अंतर्गत स्थापित किए जाएंगे। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अब तक कुल 632 ईएमआरएस को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। राज्यों ने 555 स्थानों पर भूमि उपलब्ध करायी है और 201 स्कूलों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है। 168 स्कूलों में निर्माण प्रगति पर है और उम्मीद है कि शेष 186 स्कूलों में जहां राज्यों द्वारा भूमि प्रदान की गई है, निर्माण कार्य मार्च 2022 तक शुरू हो जाएगा। इन 367 क्रियाशील स्कूलों में लगभग 85700 छात्रों की शिक्षा जारी है।
श्री शुक्ला, छत्तीसगढ़ के ऐसे ही एक स्कूल में पढ़ा रहे हैं और सुदूरवर्ती वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित आदिवासी क्षेत्र के आदिवासी छात्रों को पढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उनकी शिक्षण यात्रा के बारे में सबसे अनूठी उपलब्धियां सीखने को प्रेरक और अनुभव पर आधारित बनाने के लिए फ्री ड्रामा डे, "पढ़ाई तुंहार पारा", शब्दावली रॉकेट जैसी आनंददायक सीखने की तकनीकों का सम्मिश्रण है। जब कोविड-19 के कारण स्कूलों को बंद कर दिया गया था और वास्तविक रूप से शिक्षा प्रदान करना बहुत कठिन हो गया था, तो यू-ट्यूब चैनलों के माध्यम से पढ़ाने और केबल टीवी के माध्यम से पढ़ाने, सरकारी मंच के उपयोग आदि में उनके अभिनव प्रयोगों ने छात्रों की शिक्षा को निर्बाध रूप से जारी रखना सुनिश्चित किया। उनकी यह उपलब्धि सैद्धांतिक शिक्षा और छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के बीच एक अच्छा संतुलन बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के दृढ़ संकल्प और इच्छा शक्ति को दृढ़ता से स्थापित करती है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री (एमओटीए) श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इस उपलब्धि पर कहा, “यह ईएमआरएस के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। यह उपलब्धि संपूर्ण ईएमआरएस शिक्षक समुदाअय को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी उत्कृष्टता दिखाने और जनजातीय छात्रों को प्रदान की जाने वाली गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। यह पुरस्कार जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए काम करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए ठोस प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने श्री प्रमोद शुक्ला और ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों के पूरे समुदाय को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की उपलब्धियां अन्य शिक्षकों को दूर दराज़ के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदान करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी। जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए काम करने वाले सभी ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों के लिए यह पुरस्कार एक उपलब्धि है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, यह माना जाता है कि शिक्षकों को एनईपी की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए केंद्र-स्तर हासिल करने पर अधिक बल दिया जाएगा। यह नीति प्रतिभाशाली और प्रतिबद्ध शिक्षकों को जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए स्थापित ईएमआरएस के पहलू को बदलने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष अवसर प्रदान करती है।