Ministry of Education
Primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder: President Kovind
President Kovind Confers National Awards on Teachers
Teachers to shape the destiny of a 21st-century India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 SEP 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of combining the inherent talents of the students lies with the teachers; a good teacher is a personality-builder, a society-builder, and a nation-builder, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at a virtual award ceremony today (September 5, 2021) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day wherein 44 teachers from across the country were honoured with the National Awards.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Education, Shri Subhas Sarkar; MoS, Shri RajKumar Ranjan Singh and Smt Annapurna Devi also graced the occasion. Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy and Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
The President congratulated all the teachers who received the award for their distinguished contributions. He said that such teachers strengthen his belief that the future generation is safe in the hands of our well-qualified teachers. He said that teachers have a very important place in everyone’s life. People remember their teachers life-long. Teachers who nurture their students with affection and devotion always get respect from their students.
The President urged teachers to inspire and enable their students to envision a golden future and acquire aptitude to fulfill their aspirations. He said that it is the duty of teachers to inculcate interest in studies in their students. Sensitive teachers can shape the future of students by their behaviour, conduct and teaching. He said that they should pay special attention to the fact that each student has different abilities, talents, psychology, social background and environment. Therefore, emphasis should be laid on all-round development of each child according to their special needs, interests and abilities.
The President said that the National Education Policy, implemented last year, has set an ambitious objective of establishing India as a global knowledge super-power. We have to provide such education to the students which would be helpful in building a just society based on knowledge. Our education system should be such that students develop commitment to the constitutional values ​​and fundamental duties, strengthen patriotic feeling, and make them aware of their role in the changing global scenario.
The President noted that the Union Ministry of Education has taken some important steps to enable teachers. The Ministry has started integrated teachers’ training programme called ‘Nishtha’ under which efforts are being made for ‘Online Capacity Building’ for teachers. Apart from this, ‘Pragyata’ i.e. guidelines on digital education which were issued last year, is also a commendable step with a view to maintain the pace of education even during the crisis of Covid pandemic. He commended the entire team of Union Ministry of Education for finding new avenues even in difficult circumstances.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the role that a teacher plays is crucial for the robust development of a nation. They are instrumental in shaping the minds of our new generation, he added. Shri Pradhan thanked all the teachers who are working tirelessly to shape the destiny of a 21st-century India.
The Minister congratuled all the 44 teachers from 28 states/UTs who have done exemplary work and been conferred with the National Awards. He also remembered Padma Shri Late Shri Prakash Rao of Odisha and countless others like him who have empowered children through education.
Shri Pradhan said that he feels privileged to join the ceremony to recognise the, efforts of the best teachers in India. They have played a key role in ensuring continuity of education during Covid - 19, he added.
MoS, Education, Smt Annpurna Devi gave the Vote of Thanks.

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಮೇಲಿದೆ; ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೆಂದರೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ರೂಪಿಸುವವರು, ಸಮಾಜ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃಗಳು: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ
21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿರುವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು: ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
05 SEP 2021 1:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಮೇಲಿದೆ; ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೆಂದರೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ರೂಪಿಸುವವರು, ಸಮಾಜ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃಗಳು ಎಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು(ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5, 2021) ನಡೆದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ 44 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಭಾಸ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ್, ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜಕುಮಾರ್ ರಂಜನ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನ್ನಪೂರ್ಣಾ ದೇವಿ ಅವರುಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನಿತಾ ಕರ್ವಾಲ್, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಖರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕೈಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ತಮ್ಮ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವನವಿಡೀ ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಯಾವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದ ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಾರೋ ಅಂತಹವರನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಸದಾ ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಆಸೆ, ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಯೋಗ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪಾದಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಕರ್ತ್ಯವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ವರ್ತನೆ, ನಡವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯೂ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ, ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಹರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಗತ್ಯ, ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ನೂತನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸೂಪರ್ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜ್ಞಾನಾಧಾರಿತ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುವಂತಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ನಾವು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತಿರಬೇಕು, ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಭಾವನೆ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಪಾತ್ರವೇನು ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತಿರಬೇಕು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ‘ನಿಶಿತಾ’ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದರಡಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ‘ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ’ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ‘ಪ್ರಾಗ್ಯತಾ’ ಅಂದರೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು - ಇವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಂತಹ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡದ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಹೊಸ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಸೇವೆಗೈದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾಜನರಾದ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 44 ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾದ ದಿವಂಗತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶರಾವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಂತಹ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅನ್ನಪೂರ್ಣ ದೇವಿ ಅವರು ವಂದನಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.