AYUSH
Series of Lectures on popularizing benefits of Ayush system among students launched
Students of over 75,000 schools and colleges to be connected through lectures, IEC material
04 SEP 2021 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister Shri SarbanandaSononwal called upon the youth to adopt a healthy lifestyle and eat a balanced and healthy diet today. He said that it was important that the young minds are oriented towards Ayushsystem to help them grow healthier and stronger.
Shri Sonowal was addressing a webinar ‘HamaaraAyushHamaaraSwasthya’ for school and college students. The webinar was sixth in the series of events organized by the Ministry of Ayush as part of the yearlong programmes under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ organized by the Government of India to commemorate 75th anniversary of Indian Independence in August 2022.
“When we are healthy and balanced, we are able to fulfill our dreams and share our responsibility as a part of the society. The Ayush system speaks enormously on the rule of diet in maintaining health,” the Union Ayush Minister said.
Asking students to desist from an unhealthy diet, Shri Sonowal added that each one of us was familiar with the impact of fast food on health. “Ayush system advocates consuming a balanced diet which is beneficial and keeps the individual healthy,” said the Ayush minister.
Students of over 7,500 schools and universities connected to Saturday’s webinar. In the next one year, the Ministry of Ayush aims at connecting with students of 75,000 educational institutions through a series of lectures and distributing the IEC material.
In his address, Minister of State for Ayush Dr MunjparaMahendrabhai said the current fast-paced social norms keep the youth disconnected from nature, “Ayush systems have advocated a number of simple practices that can help us reconnect with our authentic selves,” he said.
Dr Munjparaadded that education plays a vital role in saving minds. “Our traditional systems of healing are being widely accepted throughout the world and our traditional healthcare system is fully functional”.
A presentation was also shown to the students which introduced the Ayush streams and their history. Quotes from celebrities and sportspersons vouching for the Ayush systems were also shown to the participating students after which the presentation went into the details of what Ayush systems can offer to the youth in terms of battling the problems of modern day life such as backache and increasing screen time.
The presentation also talked about how a career in Ayush is very viable and fulfilling, and the opportunities are plentiful. Ayush systems and their effectiveness during COVID were also shown.
Addressing the participating students, Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Council of Indian System of Medicine, said that taking care of the health of the youth was important in today’s circumstances as they play a huge role in nation building. “The methods of Ayush are very effective for keeping healthy,” he said. He, however, warned that Ayurveda, which is an important stream of Ayush, should be understood through scriptures and research papers and not through WhatsApp (forwards).
All India Institute of Ayurveda Director Dr. Tanuja Nesari told students that huge improvements can be brought in life by adopting the Ayurvedic lifestyle. “PM Narendra Modi has also praised Ayush systems in his monthly address of 'Mann Ki Baat'. "Make Ayush practices a part of your life to realize the dream of a healthy India” she said.

وزارت آیوش
طلبا میں آیوش طریقۂ علاج کے فرائض کو مقبول کرنے کے لیے لیکچروں کا سلسلہ
لیکچروں کے ذریعے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے 75000 سے زیادہ طلبا رابطے میں آئیں گے
04 SEP 2021 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 ستمبر ،2021 / آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے نوجوانوں سے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ ایک صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنائیں اور ایک متوازن اور صحت بخش غذا لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کی اہمیت ہے کہ نوجوان ذہن آیوش طریقۂ علاج کی جانب راغب ہوں تاکہ ان کی نشو ونما ایک زیادہ صحت مند اور مضبوط طریقے سے ہو۔
جناب سونووال اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا کے لیے ‘‘ہمارا آیوش ، ہمارا سواستھ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس ویبینار کا اہتمام آیوش کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سال بھر چلنے والے پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ یہ اپنے سلسلے کا چھٹا ویبینار تھا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو حکومت ہند اگست ، 2022 میں بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر منائے گی۔ ’’
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب ہم صحت مند اور متوازن ہوتے ہیں تو ہم سماج کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے اور ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے کے اہل ہوتے ہیں۔ آیوش طریقۂ علاج میں صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے غذا کے اصول پر خاص طور پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
طلبا سے ایک غیر صحت بخش غذا سے گریز کرنے کے لیے کہتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک صحت پر فاسٹ فوڈ کے اثرات سے واقف ہیں۔ آیوش طریقۂ علاج نے ایک متوازن غذا لینے کی وکالت کی گئی ہے جو فائدے مند ہے۔ اور کسی فرد کی صحت برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے 75000 سے زیادہ طلبا سنیچر کے اس ویبینار میں شریک ہوئے ۔ اگلے ایک سال میں آیوش کی وزارت کا مقصد 75000 تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبا کو رابطے میں لانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے آئی ای سی مواد کو تقسیم کیا جائے گا اور بہت سے لیکچروں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منج پرا مہیندر بھائی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ موجودہ تیز رفتار سماجی معمولات کی وجہ سے نوجوان فطرت سے الگ ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش طریقۂ علاج نے سادہ سے بہت سے طریقوں کی وکالت کی ہے جن سے ہمیں صحیح معنوں میں اپنے آپ سے مربوط ہونے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منج پرا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم ذہنوں کو صحت بخشنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ ہمارا روایتی طریقۂ علاج پوری دنیا میں قبول کیا جاتا ہے اور ہمارا حفظان صحت کا روایتی نظام پوری طرح سرگرم ہے۔
طلبا کو اس موقعے پر ایک پرزینٹیشن بھی دیا گیا جس میں آیوش کی شاخوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور اس کی تاریخ بیان کی گئی۔ آیوش طریقۂ علاج کے بارے میں مشہور شخصیتوں اور کھیل کود سے وابستہ افراد کے اقوال بھی ان طلبا کو دکھائے گئے جس کے بعد آیوش نظام کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں ایک پرزینٹیشن دیا گیا کہ یہ کمر دردجیسی دور جدید کی پریشانیوں سے مقابلہ کرنے میں نوجوانوں کو مدد دیتا ہے۔ پرزینٹیشن میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ایک پیشے کے طور پر آیوش کس طرح فائدے مند ہے اور اس میں بہت سے مواقعے فراہم ہیں۔ آیوش طریقۂ علاج کووڈ کے دوران بھی کافی موثر ہے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی۔
شریک طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارتی طریقۂ علاج کے قومی کونسل کے چیئرمین ودیہ جینت دیو پجاری نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال آج کے حالات میں بہت اہم ہے۔ کیونکہ یہ قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کے طریقے صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں کافی موثر ہیں۔ البتہ انہوں نے تنبیہ کی کہ آیوروید جو آیوش کی ایک اہم شاخ ہے اسے پرانے نسخوں اور تحقیقی مقالوں کے ذریعے سمجھا جانا چاہیے نہ کہ واٹس ایپ پر بھیجے گئے پیغامات کے ذریعے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تنوجا نیساری نے طلبا کو بتایا کہ آیوروید طرز زندگی کو اپنا کر زندگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر بہتری لائی جاسکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھی من کی بات کے اپنے ماہانہ خطاب میں آیوش طریقۂ علاج کی سفارش کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر تنوجا نے کہا کہ آیوش کے طریقوں کو ایک صحت مند بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنے زندگی کا حصہ بنا لیں۔