Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR INS AIRAVAT ARRIVES AT THAILAND WITH COVID RELIEF SUPPLIES
03 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat arrived at Sattahip, Thailand with COVID Relief Material on 03 Sep 2021. The ship is delivering 300 oxygen concentrators based on the requirement projected by the Government of Thailand in its fight against the ongoing COVID19 pandemic.
INS Airavat has been deployed to deliver COVID relief to friendly foreign nations in South East Asia who are battling the COVID19 pandemic under the aegis of Mission SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiated by the Govt. of India. In the current deployment, the ship has delivered COVID relief material to Indonesia, Vietnam prior to arriving in Thailand.
A Landing Ship Tank (Large) class of ship, INS Airavat, is a part of the Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam under Eastern Naval Command. The ship is indigenously designed and built to induct military vehicles and cargo onto the adversary shores. Her secondary role includes HADR. Thus, she has been a platform of choice for this mission. The ship has taken an active part in the nation’s effort to battle COVID19 since Apr 2021.

وزارت دفاع
مشن ساگر: آئی این ایس ایراوت کووڈ راحت سپلائی کے ساتھ تھائی لینڈ پہنچا
03 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
جاری مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی این ایس ایراوت 03 ستمبر 2021 کو کووڈ راحت سامانوں کے ساتھ تھائی لینڈ کے ستاہپ پہنچا۔ جہاز حکومت تھائی لینڈ کی جانب سے جاری کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں پیش کردہ ضروریات کی بنیاد پر 300 آکسیجن کنسینٹر فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
آئی این ایس ایروات کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں کووڈ عالمی وبا سے لڑ رہے دوست ممالک کے لیے کووڈ راحت سپلائی پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مشن ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور نشو و نما) اقدام کے تحت تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ تعیناتی میں، جہاز نے تھائی لینڈ پہنچنے سے پہلے انڈونیشیا، ویت نام کو کووڈ امدادی سامان پہنچایا ہے۔
ایک لینڈنگ شپ ٹینک (بڑا) طبقے کا جہاز، آئی این ایس ایراوت، مشرقی بحری کمانڈ کے تحت وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ جہاز مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور فوجی گاڑیوں اور کارگو کو مخالف ساحلوں پر لانے لے جانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ثانوی کردار میں ایچ اے ڈی آر شامل ہے۔ اس جہاز نے اپریل 2021 سے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ملک کی کوششوں میں فعال حصہ لیا ہے۔