Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways
Accelerated deployment of HMIS over balance Health facilities soon
Implementation of HMIS-an effort to bring entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, 11,24,058 are registered in HMIS
HMIS to bring paradigm shift in health care systems maintained by Indian Railways.
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In the current IT age, digitized healthcare is the need of the hour to provide seamless service. Keeping this in sight, RailTel- a miniratna PSU of Ministry of Railways and C-DAC- A unit (e shushrut) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, have been entrusted with the task of implementing Pan India Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) at 129 Railway hospitals and 586 health units to bring the entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare.
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, registered employee beneficiaries are 11,24,058. Total HMIS employee cards generated are 10,33,143. Card generated is persons who have got their UMID card made. Out of total 16,52,082 pensioners of Railways, registered pensioners beneficiaries are 4,83,592. Total HMIS pensioners beneficiaries cards generated are 3,75,440. Employees have average 3-4 dependent and pensioners have 2-3 dependents.
HMIS has already been deployed over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways. Further accelerated deployment over balance Health facilities will be done in 2021.
HMIS solution is going to cover the entire gamut of clinical care as well as Hospital Administration with around 20 modules that are relevant to Railway Hospitals. The modules cover both core as well as ancillary requirements of Hospital management like areas of OPD, IPD, Labs, OT, Blood Bank, Pharmacy, Referrals, Medical Examinations and Reimbursement of Medical Claims etc.
To empower the medical beneficiaries a mobile App has also been developed, which enables the patients to access their Electronic Medical Record (EMR) from anywhere. Features like tele-consultation, lab report access, Medicines disbursed to patient etc have also been provided through this app. Feature of self-registration is also available on this App.
This system is fully integrable with National Digital health Mission program of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The HMIS has been synchronized with various other digital initiatives of Indian Railway like Unique Medical ID (UMID), IPASS and ARPAN etc and is capable of further such integrations as per need.
Digitization of health data which is accessible through unique medical ID (UMID) of Railway healthcare beneficiaries is going to make the healthcare services hassle free and transparent. Patient can take OPD appointment by scanning the QR code through HMIS app This will bring improvement in patient care and patient services to approximately 10 million Railway health beneficiaries.
HMIS Railtel App QR code for self registration through App
Screen view of HMIS Teleconsultation through Railtel App

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने देश भर में भारतीय रेलवे के 156 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) का शुभारंभ किया
शेष स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में एचएमआईएस को शीघ्र लागू किया जाएगा
एचएमआईएस का कार्यान्वयन - तेज, निर्बाध और परेशानी मुक्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए संपूर्ण रेलवे स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को एक ही संरचना के अंतर्गत लाने का प्रयास
रेलवे के कुल 11,76,300 कर्मचारियों में से 11,24,058 कर्मचारी एचएमआईएस में पंजीकृत हैं
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अनुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में एचएमआईएस बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में, निर्बाध सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा समय की आवश्यकता है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, 129 रेलवे अस्पतालों और 586 स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों में तेजी से, निर्बाध और बिना किसी परेशानी के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए संपूर्ण रेलवे स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को एक ही संरचना पर लाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक मिनीरत्न कम्पनी-रेलटेल तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत सी-डैक की एक इकाई (-सुश्रुत) को अखिल भारतीय अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) को लागू करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
रेलवे के कुल 11,76,300 कर्मचारियों में से 11,24,058 पंजीकृत कर्मचारी लाभार्थी हैं। कुल 10,33,143 एचएमआईएस कर्मचारी कार्ड बनाए गए हैं। कार्ड जनरेट करवाने वाले वे लोग हैं जिन्होंने अपना यूएमआईडी कार्ड बनवाया है। रेलवे के कुल 16,52,082 पेंशनभोगियों में से 4,83,592 पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी लाभार्थी हैं। कुल एचएमआईएस पेंशनभोगी लाभार्थी कार्ड 3,75,440 बनाए गए हैं। कर्मचारियों के औसतन 3-4 आश्रित हैं और पेंशनभोगियों के पास 2-3 आश्रित हैं।
एचएमआईएस को भारतीय रेलवे में 156 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है। शेष स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर एचएमआईएस को 2021 में शीघ्र ही लागू किया जाएगा।
एचएमआईएस समाधान लगभग 20 मॉड्यूल के साथ नैदानिक ​​देखभाल के साथ-साथ सम्पूर्ण अस्पताल प्रशासन ​​​​को कवर करने जा रहा है जो रेलवे अस्पतालों के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं। मॉड्यूल ओपीडी, आईपीडी, लैब्स, ओटी, ब्लड बैंक, फार्मेसी, रेफरल, चिकित्सा जांच और चिकित्सा दावों की प्रतिपूर्ति आदि जैसे अस्पताल प्रबंधन की मुख्य और सहायक आवश्यकताओं, दोनों को कवर करता है।
चिकित्सा लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप भी विकसित किया गया है, जो मरीजों को अपने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चिकित्सा रिकॉर्ड (ईएमआर) को कहीं से भी देखने की सुविधा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। इस ऐप के माध्यम से टेली-परामर्श, प्रयोगशाला जांच रिपोर्ट देखना, रोगी को दी जाने वाली दवाएं आदि जैसी सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की गई हैं। इस ऐप में स्वयं पंजीकरण की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
यह प्रणाली स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन कार्यक्रम के साथ पूरी तरह से एकीकृत है। एचएमआईएस को भारतीय रेलवे की अन्य विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों जैसे कि विशिष्ट चिकित्सा पहचान संख्या (यूएमआईडी), आईपीएएसएस और एआरपीएएन आदि के साथ सिंक्रनाइज़ किया गया है और आवश्यकता के अनुसार इस तरह के एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम है।
स्वास्थ्य डेटा का डिजिटलीकरण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को परेशानी मुक्त और पारदर्शी बनाने जा रहा है। यह सेवा रेलवे स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभार्थियों की विशिष्ट चिकित्सा पहचान संख्या (यूएमआईडी) के माध्यम से सुलभ है। रोगी एचएमआईएस ऐप के माध्यम से क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके ओपीडी अपॉइंटमेंट ले सकते हैं। इससे लगभग 10 मिलियन रेलवे स्वास्थ्य लाभार्थियों को रोगी देखभाल और रोगी सेवाओं में सुधार होगा।
एचएमआईएस रेलटेल ऐप ऐप के माध्यम से स्वयं पंजीकरण के लिए एचएमआईएस क्यूआर कोड
एचएमआईएस का स्क्रीन व्यू
रेल टेल ऐप के माध्यम से टेलीकंसल्टेशन