Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways
Accelerated deployment of HMIS over balance Health facilities soon
Implementation of HMIS-an effort to bring entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, 11,24,058 are registered in HMIS
HMIS to bring paradigm shift in health care systems maintained by Indian Railways.
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In the current IT age, digitized healthcare is the need of the hour to provide seamless service. Keeping this in sight, RailTel- a miniratna PSU of Ministry of Railways and C-DAC- A unit (e shushrut) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, have been entrusted with the task of implementing Pan India Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) at 129 Railway hospitals and 586 health units to bring the entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare.
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, registered employee beneficiaries are 11,24,058. Total HMIS employee cards generated are 10,33,143. Card generated is persons who have got their UMID card made. Out of total 16,52,082 pensioners of Railways, registered pensioners beneficiaries are 4,83,592. Total HMIS pensioners beneficiaries cards generated are 3,75,440. Employees have average 3-4 dependent and pensioners have 2-3 dependents.
HMIS has already been deployed over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways. Further accelerated deployment over balance Health facilities will be done in 2021.
HMIS solution is going to cover the entire gamut of clinical care as well as Hospital Administration with around 20 modules that are relevant to Railway Hospitals. The modules cover both core as well as ancillary requirements of Hospital management like areas of OPD, IPD, Labs, OT, Blood Bank, Pharmacy, Referrals, Medical Examinations and Reimbursement of Medical Claims etc.
To empower the medical beneficiaries a mobile App has also been developed, which enables the patients to access their Electronic Medical Record (EMR) from anywhere. Features like tele-consultation, lab report access, Medicines disbursed to patient etc have also been provided through this app. Feature of self-registration is also available on this App.
This system is fully integrable with National Digital health Mission program of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The HMIS has been synchronized with various other digital initiatives of Indian Railway like Unique Medical ID (UMID), IPASS and ARPAN etc and is capable of further such integrations as per need.
Digitization of health data which is accessible through unique medical ID (UMID) of Railway healthcare beneficiaries is going to make the healthcare services hassle free and transparent. Patient can take OPD appointment by scanning the QR code through HMIS app This will bring improvement in patient care and patient services to approximately 10 million Railway health beneficiaries.
HMIS Railtel App QR code for self registration through App
Screen view of HMIS Teleconsultation through Railtel App

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندستانی ریلویز نے انڈین ریلویز کے 156 صحت مراکز میں ہاسپٹل منیجمنٹ انورمیشن سسٹم (HMIS) کا آغاز کیا
جلد ہی بیلنس ہیلتھ مراکز میں HMISتیزی سے لاگو کیے جائیں گے
HMIS پر عمل در آمد پورے ریلوے صحت نظام کو تیز بلا رکاوٹ اور مفت صحت سہولیت مہیا کرنے کی جامع کوشش
ریلویز نے مجموعی 1176300 ملازمین میں سے 1124058 ملازمین HMIS میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں
HMIS سے ہندستانی ریلویز کے صحت نگہداشت نظام میں زبردست تبدیلی آئے گی
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے اس دور میں ڈجیٹل طریقے کی صحت نگہداشت وقت کا تقاضہ ہے تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ خدمات مہیا کرائی جا سکیں۔ اسے پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ریلوے کی وزارت کے تحت ایک منی رتن پی ایس یو۔ ‘‘ریل ٹیل’’ اور الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ‘‘ سی۔ڈی اے سی۔ اے یونٹ نے مل کر 129ریلوے اسپتالوں اور 586 ہیلتھ یونٹوں میں ملک ہاسپٹل منجمنٹ انفورمیشن سسٹم (HMIS) لاگو کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ریلوے صحت نظام کو ایک واحد نظام کے تحت لاکر تیز، بلا رکاوٹ اور مفت طبی نگہ داشت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ریلوے کے کُل 1176300 ملازمین میں سے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین متفدین کی تعداد 1124058 سے مجموعی طور پر 1033143 ایچ ایم آئی ایس ایمپلوئی کارڈ تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریلویز کے کُل 1652082پینشنرز میں سے رجسٹرڈ پینشن مستفدین کا تعداد 483592 ہے۔ کُل 375440 HMIS پینشنرز مستفیدین کارڈ بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔ ملازمین میں اوسط تین سے چار منحصر افراد ہیں اور پینشنرزمیں دو سے تین اہل خاندان منحصر ہیں۔
HMISہندستان ریلویز کے 156 صحت مراکز میں لاگو کیا جا چکا ہے۔ بیلنس ہیلتھ سہولیات میں یہ 2021 میں تیزی سے لایا جائے گا۔
HMIS پورے طبی دیکھ ریکھ نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ہاسپٹل انتظامیہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور ریلوے اسپتالوں سے متعلق تقریبًا 20 موڈیول لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔
طبی مستفدین کو باالختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کے زریعے مریض کسی بھی مقام سے اپنے الیکٹرونک میڈیکل ریکارڈ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس ایپ کے زریعے ٹیلی صلاح، لیب رپورٹ تک رسائی، مریض کو دی جا چکی دوائوں وغیرہ کی جانکاری دستیاب ہوگی۔ ایپ پر خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرانے کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
یہ نظام صحت اور خاندان بہبود کی وزارت کے نیشنل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن پروگرام سے پوری طرح سے مربوط ہے۔ HMIS کو انڈین ریلویز کے مختلف ڈجیٹل اقدامات مثلًا منفرد میڈیکل آئی ڈی، آئی پی اے این ایس ایس اور ARPANوغیرہ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت سے متعلق ڈاٹا کو ڈجیٹل بناکر مستفدین کو بلا رکاوٹ اور شفاف طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کی جانب کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
مریض HMIS ایپ کے زریعے کیو آر کی اسکیننگ کر کے OPD اپوئنٹمنٹ لے سکتا ہے۔ اس سے اندازہ دس ملین ریلوے ہیلتھ مستفدین کو بہتر طبی سہولیات اور نگہداشت ملے گی۔
HMIS Railtel App QR code for self registration through App
Screen view of HMIS Teleconsultation through Railtel App