ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் 156 சுகாதார மையங்களில் மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப யுகத்தில் தடைகளற்ற சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதார சேவை அமைப்பு அவசியமாகிறது. இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மினி ரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ரயில் டெல் மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சிடாக்கின் ஏ பிரிவு (இ சுஷ்ருத்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 129 ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 586 சுகாதார மையங்களில் மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான பணி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இதன் மூலம் ஒட்டுமொத்த ரயில்வே சுகாதார அமைப்பும் ஒரு கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு வேகமான, தடையற்ற மற்றும் சிரமங்கள் அற்ற சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க முடியும். இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் 156 சுகாதார மையங்களில் மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பு ஏற்கனவே நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஞ்சியுள்ள மையங்களில் 2021-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இது நிறுவப்பட்டு விடும்.
மருத்துவ பயனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கில் கைப்பேசி செயலி ஒன்றும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தங்களது மின்னணு மருத்துவ ஆவணத்தை நோயாளிகள் எங்கிருந்து வேண்டுமானாலும் அணுகலாம். தொலைமருத்துவம், ஆய்வக அறிக்கை அணுகல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள மருந்துகளின் தகவல்கள் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இந்த செயலியில் உள்ளன. சுய பதிவு முறையும் இச்செயலியில் உள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்க திட்டத்துடன் இந்த அமைப்பு முழுவதும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரத்தியேக மருத்துவ அடையாளம் ஐபாஸ் மற்றும் அர்பன் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் இதர டிஜிட்டல் திட்டங்களுடனும் மருத்துவமனை மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பு இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751738

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways
Accelerated deployment of HMIS over balance Health facilities soon
Implementation of HMIS-an effort to bring entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, 11,24,058 are registered in HMIS
HMIS to bring paradigm shift in health care systems maintained by Indian Railways.
03 SEP 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
In the current IT age, digitized healthcare is the need of the hour to provide seamless service. Keeping this in sight, RailTel- a miniratna PSU of Ministry of Railways and C-DAC- A unit (e shushrut) under Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, have been entrusted with the task of implementing Pan India Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) at 129 Railway hospitals and 586 health units to bring the entire Railway Health System on a single architecture to provide faster, seamless and hassle free healthcare.
Out of total 11,76,300 employees of Railways, registered employee beneficiaries are 11,24,058. Total HMIS employee cards generated are 10,33,143. Card generated is persons who have got their UMID card made. Out of total 16,52,082 pensioners of Railways, registered pensioners beneficiaries are 4,83,592. Total HMIS pensioners beneficiaries cards generated are 3,75,440. Employees have average 3-4 dependent and pensioners have 2-3 dependents.
HMIS has already been deployed over 156 Health facilities across Indian Railways. Further accelerated deployment over balance Health facilities will be done in 2021.
HMIS solution is going to cover the entire gamut of clinical care as well as Hospital Administration with around 20 modules that are relevant to Railway Hospitals. The modules cover both core as well as ancillary requirements of Hospital management like areas of OPD, IPD, Labs, OT, Blood Bank, Pharmacy, Referrals, Medical Examinations and Reimbursement of Medical Claims etc.
To empower the medical beneficiaries a mobile App has also been developed, which enables the patients to access their Electronic Medical Record (EMR) from anywhere. Features like tele-consultation, lab report access, Medicines disbursed to patient etc have also been provided through this app. Feature of self-registration is also available on this App.
This system is fully integrable with National Digital health Mission program of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The HMIS has been synchronized with various other digital initiatives of Indian Railway like Unique Medical ID (UMID), IPASS and ARPAN etc and is capable of further such integrations as per need.
Digitization of health data which is accessible through unique medical ID (UMID) of Railway healthcare beneficiaries is going to make the healthcare services hassle free and transparent. Patient can take OPD appointment by scanning the QR code through HMIS app This will bring improvement in patient care and patient services to approximately 10 million Railway health beneficiaries.
HMIS Railtel App QR code for self registration through App
Screen view of HMIS Teleconsultation through Railtel App